Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Nur 110 Midterm Harper College Questions With Complete Solutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
65
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
20-08-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Nur 110 Midterm Harper College Questions With Complete Solutions

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Nur 110 Midterm Harper College Questions With Complete
Solutions

1. When is the best time to evaluate one's own teaching
effectiveness?
A. 1 month after the education session
B. 1 week after the education session
C. Immediately after an education session
D. During the education session Correct Answers C.
Immediately after an education session

A child gains weight and becomes taller each year. What is this
process called? Correct Answers Growth

A client is admitted to the emergency room with renal calculi
and is complaining of moderate to severe flank pain and nausea.
The client's temperature is 100.8 degrees Fahrenheit. The
priority nursing goal for this client is:
A. Maintain fluid and electrolyte balance
B. Control nausea
C. Manage pain
D. Prevent urinary tract infection Correct Answers C. Manage
pain

A client is having difficulty having a bowel movement on the
bedpan. What is the physiologic reason for this problem?
A. The position encourages the Valsalva maneuver.
B. The position does not facilitate downward pressure.
C. It is painful to sit on a bedpan.

,D. The cause is unknown and requires further study. Correct
Answers B. The position does not facilitate downward
pressure.

A home health care nurse has observed that a client 80 years of
age, who has multiple chronic health problems, takes a total of
19 medications on either a scheduled or PRN basis. How should
the nurse address this client's risk of harm from polypharmacy?
Correct Answers Ensure that the client's care is coordinated
and encourage the primary care provider to review her
medication regimen

A medication order has a.c. written after the medication dosage.
What does this stand for? Correct Answers before meals

A middle-aged, overweight adult man has had hypertension for
15 years. What pathologic event is he most at risk for? Correct
Answers A Stroke

A mother brings her toddler, age 20 months, to the clinical today
for immunizations. She talks about trying to initiate toilet
training a few weeks ago, but her son wasn't interested. She
decided to put it off for a while. She told her son he was a good
boy and they would try again another time. According to
Erikson's theory, what is the likely outcome for the child's
developmental stage? Correct Answers Autonomy

A nurse educates adults in preventative measure to avoid
problems of middle adult years. What are the major health
problems during the middle adult years? Correct Answers CV
disease, cancer

,A nurse is assessing a client who has a fever, has an infection of
a flank incision, and is in severe pain. What type of pulse rate
would be likely? Correct Answers Tachycardia

A nurse is caring for a client who suddenly begins to have
respiratory difficulty. In what position would the nurse place the
client to facilitate respirations?
A. High-Fowler's
B. Supine
C. Dorsal recumbent
D. Prone Correct Answers A. High-Fowler's

A nurse is caring for a client with a history of cardiac and
vascular disease. Which of the following fats should the nurse
allow in the client's diet for his condition?
A. Trans fats
B. Unsaturated fats
C. Saturated fats
D. Hydrogenated fats Correct Answers B. Unsaturated fats

A nurse is caring for a client with pneumonia. The client's
oxygen saturation is below normal. What abnormal respiratory
process does this demonstrate?
A. lower-than-normal concentrations of environmental oxygen
B. changes in the alveolar-capillary membrane and diffusion
C. alterations in the structures of the ribs and diaphragm
D. rapid decreases in atmospheric and intrapulmonic pressures
Correct Answers B. changes in the alveolar-capillary
membrane and diffusion

, A nurse is caring for a toddler who is having an acute asthmatic
attack with copious mucus and difficulty breathing. The child's
skin is cyanotic, respirations are labored and rapid, and pulse is
rapid. What nursing diagnosis would have priority for care of
this child?
A. Excess Fluid Volume
B. Ineffective Airway Clearance
C. Anxiety
D. Disturbed Sensory Perception Correct Answers B.
Ineffective Airway Clearance

A nurse is conducting an abdominal assessment. What is the
rationale for palpating the abdomen last in the sequence when
conducting an abdominal assessment?
A. It is the most painful assessment method
B. It is the most embarrassing assessment method
C. To allow time for the examiner's hands to warm
D. It disturbs normal peristalsis and bowel motility Correct
Answers D. It disturbs normal peristalsis and bowel motility

A nurse is educating a home care client on how to do pursed-lip
breathing. What is the therapeutic effect of this procedure?
A. Using upper chest muscles more effectively
B. Reducing the need for p.r.n. pain medications
C. Prolonging expiration to reduce airway resistance
D. Replacing the use of incentive spirometry Correct Answers
C. Prolonging expiration to reduce airway resistance

A nurse is teaching a group of parents about the dangers of
SIDS. The nurse recommends that parents place their children
on a firm surface laying on their Correct Answers back

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
20 augustus 2025
Aantal pagina's
65
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$22.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4878
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3232
Documenten
55439
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1185 beoordelingen

5
624
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen