Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

AIS Exam 2025 With 100% Correct Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
23
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
20-08-2025
Written in
2025/2026

Asking the right questions involves questions that are a. macro (big picture) oriented b. measurable c. mindful d. motivated - CORRECT ANSWERb. measurable A collection of structure, semi-structured, and unstructured data stored in a single location is called a _______. a. data lake b. data warehouse c. database d. metadata - CORRECT ANSWERa. data lake ______ is a process of changing data into a format that another program can use. a. visualizing b. delimiting c. transforming d. cleaning - CORRECT ANSWERc. transforming A delimiter is _______. a. a data element that separates field values b. a data element that identifies numeric values

Show more Read less
Institution
AIS E
Course
AIS E

Content preview

AIS Exam 2025 With 100% Correct
Answers

Asking the right questions involves questions that are

a. macro (big picture) oriented

b. measurable

c. mindful

d. motivated - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔b. measurable



A collection of structure, semi-structured, and unstructured data stored in a single location is
called a _______.

a. data lake

b. data warehouse

c. database

d. metadata - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔a. data lake



______ is a process of changing data into a format that another program can use.

a. visualizing

b. delimiting

c. transforming

d. cleaning - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔c. transforming



A delimiter is _______.

a. a data element that separates field values

b. a data element that identifies numeric values

,c. a data element that allows large text sizes

d. a data element used in the data dictionary - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔a. a data element that
separates field values



Using robotic process automation is best for tasks that are _________.

a. changing

b. repetitive

c. interesting

d. complex - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔b. repetitive



Following the creation of an ETL process, the following action should be performed.

a. update the data dictionary

b. transform the data

c. create structured data

d. remove commas - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔a. update the data dictionary



To answer the question of "What should be done" one would apply ___________.

a. prescriptive analytics

b. predictive analytics

c. descriptive analytics

d. diagnostic analytics - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔a. prescriptive analytics



According to the EY Foundation, over which data analytic techniques should accountants gain
mastery?

a. correlation, regression

b. cluster analysis, inferential statistics

c. querying trends, forecasting

, d. data mining, artificial intelligence - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔c. querying trends, forecasting



The process of translating complex data analyses into easier to understand terms is _______.

a. data visualization

b. data storytelling

c. data dashboard

d. statistical analysis - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔b. data storytelling



All of the following controls for online entry of a sales order would be useful except

a. check digit verification on the dollar amount of the order.

b. field check on the customer ID and dollar amount of the order.

c. concurrent update control.

d. validity check on the inventory item numbers. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔a. check digit
verification on the dollar amount of the order.



A payroll clerk accidentally entered an employee's hours worked for the week as 380 instead of
38. The data entry control that would best prevent this error would be

a. batch total reconciliation.

b. a limit check.

c. Closed-loop verification

d. a check digit. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔b. a limit check.



When opening an Excel file, Sonja received a message saying that the file is locked for editing.
This is happening because

a. concurrent update controls

b. there is no problem. Sonja is editing the file

c. Sonja opened the file as read-only.

Written for

Institution
AIS E
Course
AIS E

Document information

Uploaded on
August 20, 2025
Number of pages
23
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
QUILLSKY Yale University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
521
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
275
Documents
13964
Last sold
2 weeks ago
,STUDY GUIDES,TESTBANKS AND QUALITY EXAMS IS THE KEY TO STUDENTS CAREER EXCELLENCE!!!

On this page, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by seller MAXGRADES WELCOME TO MAXGRADES ALL THE BEST !!!!!!

3.6

129 reviews

5
50
4
23
3
28
2
6
1
22

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions