Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

STC SIE Exam Prep 2025 With 100% Correct Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
36
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
22-08-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Who keeps track of the shareholders of a mutual fund? A. The custodian bank B. The transfer agent C. The investment adviser D. The underwriter - CORRECT ANSWERB. The transfer agent Which of the following choices would NOT be subject to the holding period restriction under Rule 144? A. Restricted stock acquired under an investment letter B. Restricted stock acquired under a stock option plan C. Control stock acquired under a private placement D. Control stock acquired through an open-market purchase - CORRECT ANSWERD. Control stock acquired through an open-market purchase There is a required holding period of six months for all restricted stock. Restricted stock is unregistered stock that was acquired as a result of a private placement. There is no required holding period for control stock. However, if an affiliate (control person) acquires stock as a result of a private placement, this stock would be considered restricted stock rather than control stock and would be subject to the holding period. Control stock acquired as a result of an open-market purchase is exempt from the holding period. The investments that tend to perform the WORST during periods of inflation are:

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
STC SIE E Pre
Vak
STC SIE E Pre

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

STC SIE Exam Prep 2025 With 100%
Correct Answers

Who keeps track of the shareholders of a mutual fund?



A. The custodian bank

B. The transfer agent

C. The investment adviser

D. The underwriter - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔B. The transfer agent



Which of the following choices would NOT be subject to the holding period restriction under
Rule 144?



A. Restricted stock acquired under an investment letter

B. Restricted stock acquired under a stock option plan

C. Control stock acquired under a private placement

D. Control stock acquired through an open-market purchase - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔D. Control
stock acquired through an open-market purchase



There is a required holding period of six months for all restricted stock. Restricted stock is
unregistered stock that was acquired as a result of a private placement. There is no required
holding period for control stock. However, if an affiliate (control person) acquires stock as a
result of a private placement, this stock would be considered restricted stock rather than
control stock and would be subject to the holding period. Control stock acquired as a result of
an open-market purchase is exempt from the holding period.



The investments that tend to perform the WORST during periods of inflation are:

,A. Bonds

B. Mutual Funds

C. ETFs

D. Gold and Silver - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔A. Bonds



If a customer exceeds SIPC limits:



A. The customer will receive cash rather than his securities

B. The customer is a secured creditor

C. The customer doesn't have a claim to the excess amount

D. The customer is a general creditor - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔D. The customer is a general
creditor



When discussing the purchase of a variable annuity with a client, the RR is not required to
disclose:



A. Surrender fees

B. Mortality fees

C. Probate fees

D. Administrative fees - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C. Probate fees



Probate fees and costs are associated with establishing the validity of a will, which is not a
disclosure item for annuities. However, surrender, mortality, and administrative fees must be
disclosed

,Jamie has inherited 500 shares of an investment company. She calls her broker to redeem the
shares and is informed that the kind of investment company she owns makes no provision for
future purchases or redemptions. What kind of investment company does she own?



A. An open-end fund

B. A closed-end fund

C. A unit investment trust

D. A face-amount certificate company - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔B. A closed-end fund



A closed-end fund makes no provision for future purchases or redemptions from the issuing
fund.



Which of the following is TRUE if a mutual fund investor chooses to implement a systematic
withdrawal plan from the fund?



A. The dividends and capital gains that are generated from the fund will be sufficient to make
the payments.

B. All payments will end on a specific date.

C. The amount of each payment will remain the same.

D. The withdrawals result in a reduction of capital. - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔D. The withdrawals
result in a reduction of capital.



The only true statement is that the plan results in the reduction of capital, since shares will need
to eventually be redeemed to make payments.



A husband and wife have combined earnings of greater than $300,000 in each of the last two
years. If it's reasonably expected that this level of income will remain the same, the couple is
considered:

, A. A qualified investor

B. An accredited investor

C. An institutional investor

D. A qualified institutional buyer (QIB) - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔B. An accredited investor



Accredited investors have a net worth of $1 million (excluding their primary residence) or
annual income of $200,000 in each of the last two years. For married couples to be considered
an accredited investor, they need to have income of at least $300,000. A qualified institutional
buyer (QIB) must be institution with $100 million in assets under management (AUM), but is
NOT a natural person.



All of the following persons are permitted to be named as a trusted contact person for a senior
investor, EXCEPT:



A. A family member

B. A business associate

C. A law firm

D. A friend - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C. A law firm



To be a trusted contact person for a senior investor, the only requirements are that the person
must be a natural person (not a law firm) and be at least 18 years old.



Which of the following risks does not apply to both foreign and domestic debt instruments?



A. Political

B. Repayment

C. Exchange

D. Interest rate - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C. Exchange

Geschreven voor

Instelling
STC SIE E Pre
Vak
STC SIE E Pre

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
22 augustus 2025
Aantal pagina's
36
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$19.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
QUILLSKY Yale University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
521
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
275
Documenten
13964
Laatst verkocht
2 weken geleden
,STUDY GUIDES,TESTBANKS AND QUALITY EXAMS IS THE KEY TO STUDENTS CAREER EXCELLENCE!!!

On this page, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by seller MAXGRADES WELCOME TO MAXGRADES ALL THE BEST !!!!!!

3.6

129 beoordelingen

5
50
4
23
3
28
2
6
1
22

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen