Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

STC SIE Exam Final Practice Questions With 100% Correct Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
32
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
22-08-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Which of the following statements is TRUE concerning periodic payment variable annuities? A. A client's number of annuity units never changes B. A client's number of accumulation units never changes C. Annuity contracts never have a beneficiary D. The monthly payout is fixed by the inflation index - CORRECT ANSWERA. A client's number of annuity units never changes Which of the following securities would be subject to federal securities registration requirements? A. Securities offered through a private placement B. GNMA securities C. Municipal bonds D. Mutual fund shares - CORRECT ANSWERD. Mutual fund shares Mutual fund shares would be subject to registration requirements at the state and federal level. The other securities are exempt from federal and state registration requirements. Which of the following is the likely result of persistent deflation? A. A decrease in interest rates

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
STC SIE E F
Vak
STC SIE E F

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

STC SIE Exam Final Practice
Questions With 100% Correct Answers

Which of the following statements is TRUE concerning periodic payment variable annuities?



A. A client's number of annuity units never changes

B. A client's number of accumulation units never changes

C. Annuity contracts never have a beneficiary

D. The monthly payout is fixed by the inflation index - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔A. A client's
number of annuity units never changes



Which of the following securities would be subject to federal securities registration
requirements?



A. Securities offered through a private placement

B. GNMA securities

C. Municipal bonds

D. Mutual fund shares - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔D. Mutual fund shares



Mutual fund shares would be subject to registration requirements at the state and federal level.
The other securities are exempt from federal and state registration requirements.



Which of the following is the likely result of persistent deflation?



A. A decrease in interest rates

B. A decrease in the level of inflation

,C. A decrease in bond prices

D. An increase in the value of equities - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔A. A decrease in interest rates



Which of the following statements is NOT TRUE about a fidelity bond?



A. It protects customers in the event their broker-dealer goes bankrupt.

B. It's insurance that protects a broker-dealer in case of fraud such as forgery or counterfeit
currency.

C. FINRA must be notified if the bond is cancelled or substantially modified.

D. It covers securities that are held at the brokerage firm as well as those in transit. - CORRECT
ANSWER✔✔A. It protects customers in the event their broker-dealer goes bankrupt.



A fidelity bond does not protect customers in the event of broker-dealer bankruptcy; that's the
role of SIPC.



If a market maker has a current quote of 50.00 - 50.05 (15 x 20), this indicates that the firm is
willing to:



A. Sell 200 shares at $50.00 and buy 150 shares at $50.05

B. Buy 150 shares at $50.00 and sell 200 shares at $50.05

C. Sell 1,500 shares at $50.00 and buy 2,000 shares at $50.05

D. Buy 1,500 shares at $50.00 and sell 2,000 shares at $50.05 - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔D. Buy
1,500 shares at $50.00 and sell 2,000 shares at $50.05



An investor purchases a 20-year 5.30% bond at par value that will yield 5.75% if called at the
first call date in five years. The yield to maturity on the bond is:



A. 5.30%

,B. More than 5.30%

C. Between 5.30% and 5.75%

D. 5.75% - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔A. 5.30%



As it relates to private securities transactions that are executed by an associated person of a
broker-dealer, compensation does NOT include:



A. Being paid a commission by the employing broker-dealer

B. Being paid a commission by another broker-dealer

C. Receiving tax benefits received by the employee

D. Being given warrants by another firm - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔A. Being paid a commission by
the employing broker-dealer



A convertible bond has a conversion price of $50 and is currently selling in the market at $1,100.
The conversion ratio is:



A. 20

B. 22

C. 55

D. 50 - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔A. 20



To find the conversion ratio of a convertible bond, the bond's par value ($1,000) is divided by
the conversion price ($50).



The purchase price of a no-load fund is determined by the:



A. Net asset value plus a commission

, B. Net asset value plus a sales charge

C. Supply and demand for the fund

D. Net asset value - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔D. Net asset value



SPDR is considered a type of:



A. Index option

B. Exchange-traded fund

C. Mutual fund

D. World currency option - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔B. Exchange-traded fund



Standard & Poor's Depositary Receipt (SPDR) is a type of exchange-traded fund (ETF). It can be
used to refer to a specific exchange-traded fund that tracks the S&P 500 or a group of ETFs.



Which of the following is NOT a benefit of investing in a real estate investment trust (REIT)?



A. Stable dividend income

B. Liquidity

C. Passive losses

D. Diversification - CORRECT ANSWER✔✔C. Passive losses



MSRB rules do NOT apply to:



A. Registered representatives

B. Broker-dealers that prepare research

C. Underwriters

Geschreven voor

Instelling
STC SIE E F
Vak
STC SIE E F

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
22 augustus 2025
Aantal pagina's
32
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$19.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
QUILLSKY Yale University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
521
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
275
Documenten
13964
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
,STUDY GUIDES,TESTBANKS AND QUALITY EXAMS IS THE KEY TO STUDENTS CAREER EXCELLENCE!!!

On this page, you find all documents, package deals, and flashcards offered by seller MAXGRADES WELCOME TO MAXGRADES ALL THE BEST !!!!!!

3.6

129 beoordelingen

5
50
4
23
3
28
2
6
1
22

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen