Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

AESC 2050 - Final Exam Questions Graded A+!!!!

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
40
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
25-08-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Culture is made up of: a. rituals and language b. customs and beliefs c. clothing and food d. thoughts and values e. all of the above - ANS all of the above T/F - Agriculture only concerns the production of food. - ANS False The human population of the earth recently passed the _____________ mark. a. 1 billion b. 3 billion c. 5 billion d. 7 billion e. 10 billion - ANS 7 billion Which of the following chemicals has American culture established as legal for recreational use--while the others listed here are declared illegal? a. ethyl alcohol b. DMT c. lysergic acid diethylamide d. MDMA e. THC - ANS a. ethyl alcohol The top 3 "nonperishable storable" cereal grains produced globally are: a. corn, rice, wheat b. millet, rice, rye c. barley, oats, rice d. corn, oats, wheat e. barley, rice, what - ANS a. corn, rice, wheat Which continent has a high population density, but low cereal grain production? a. Europe b. North America c. Africa d. Asia e. South America - ANS c. Africa The video "The Science of Overpopulation" states that in the U.S., we use more water irrigating _____________ than any other crop: a. lawn grass b. sugarcane c. corn d. rice e. wheat - ANS a. lawn grass Using the figure above for 8. and 9., in which quadrant would you place the following countries: A | B C | D USA (A, B, C, or D) - ANS C Using the figure above for 8. and 9., in which quadrant would you place the following countries: A | B C | D Republic of Congo (A, B, C, or D) - ANS B The biggest difference between the Upper 20% and Lower 20% of U.S. income earners in terms of average annual expenditures, is that the Upper 20% are able to spend significantly more of their income on: a. food b. healthcare c. housing d. personal insurance and pensions e. entertainment - ANS d. personal insurance and pensions The Battle of Cajamarca in 1532 pitted Spanish Conquistadors against the ____________. a. Aztecs b. Incas c. Mayans d. Pimas e. Zulus - ANS b. Incas The separation between "prehistory" and "history" occurred about _____________ years ago, with the _____________________. a. 2 million / start of tool making b. 2 million / invention of writing c. 200,000 / start of tool making d. 200,000 / start of farming e. 5,000 / invention of writing - ANS e. 5,000 / invention of writing About __________ years ago, humans began ___________________ which scientists believe was the first conscious cultural act. a. 2 million / tool making b. 2 million / farming c. 200,000 / tool making d. 200,000 / farming e. 5,000 / writing - ANS a. 2 million / tool making Instead of just using biological evolution to adjust to their environment, early humans also developed through __________________________, using intellectual and social skills. a. cultural divergence b. cultural adaptation c. cultural emergence d. cultural isolation e. cultural interpretation - ANS b. cultural adaptation Most scientists believe that agriculture started in what is known as the "fertile crescent", which is located in (the) modern... a. Africa b. Asia c. Middle East d. South Africa e. North America - ANS c. Middle East Which of the following was not a characteristic of early emerging hominids: a. few personal possessions b. foragers c. mobility d. opportunistic eaters e. male dominated small families - ANS e. male dominated small families

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
AESC 2050
Vak
AESC 2050

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

AESC 2050 - Final Exam Questions
Graded A+!!!!




A
R
U
LA
C
O
D

,Culture is made up of:

a. rituals and language
b. customs and beliefs




A
c. clothing and food
d. thoughts and values
e. all of the above - ANS all of the above




R
T/F - Agriculture only concerns the production of food. - ANS False

The human population of the earth recently passed the _____________ mark.



U
a. 1 billion
b. 3 billion
LA
c. 5 billion
d. 7 billion
e. 10 billion - ANS 7 billion

Which of the following chemicals has American culture established as legal for recreational
use--while the others listed here are declared illegal?
C

a. ethyl alcohol
b. DMT
c. lysergic acid diethylamide
O


d. MDMA
e. THC - ANS a. ethyl alcohol
D



The top 3 "nonperishable storable" cereal grains produced globally are:

a. corn, rice, wheat
b. millet, rice, rye
c. barley, oats, rice
d. corn, oats, wheat
e. barley, rice, what - ANS a. corn, rice, wheat

Which continent has a high population density, but low cereal grain production?

,a. Europe
b. North America
c. Africa
d. Asia
e. South America - ANS c. Africa

The video "The Science of Overpopulation" states that in the U.S., we use more water irrigating
_____________ than any other crop:

a. lawn grass
b. sugarcane




A
c. corn
d. rice
e. wheat - ANS a. lawn grass




R
Using the figure above for 8. and 9., in which quadrant would you place the following countries:

A|B
C|D


U
USA (A, B, C, or D) - ANS C
LA
Using the figure above for 8. and 9., in which quadrant would you place the following countries:

A|B
C|D
C

Republic of Congo (A, B, C, or D) - ANS B

The biggest difference between the Upper 20% and Lower 20% of U.S. income earners in terms
of average annual expenditures, is that the Upper 20% are able to spend significantly more of
O


their income on:

a. food
D



b. healthcare
c. housing
d. personal insurance and pensions
e. entertainment - ANS d. personal insurance and pensions

The Battle of Cajamarca in 1532 pitted Spanish Conquistadors against the ____________.

a. Aztecs
b. Incas
c. Mayans

, d. Pimas
e. Zulus - ANS b. Incas

The separation between "prehistory" and "history" occurred about _____________ years ago,
with the _____________________.

a. 2 million / start of tool making
b. 2 million / invention of writing
c. 200,000 / start of tool making
d. 200,000 / start of farming
e. 5,000 / invention of writing - ANS e. 5,000 / invention of writing




A
About __________ years ago, humans began ___________________ which scientists believe
was the first conscious cultural act.




R
a. 2 million / tool making
b. 2 million / farming
c. 200,000 / tool making



U
d. 200,000 / farming
e. 5,000 / writing - ANS a. 2 million / tool making
LA
Instead of just using biological evolution to adjust to their environment, early humans also
developed through __________________________, using intellectual and social skills.

a. cultural divergence
b. cultural adaptation
c. cultural emergence
C

d. cultural isolation
e. cultural interpretation - ANS b. cultural adaptation

Most scientists believe that agriculture started in what is known as the "fertile crescent", which is
O


located in (the) modern...

a. Africa
D



b. Asia
c. Middle East
d. South Africa
e. North America - ANS c. Middle East

Which of the following was not a characteristic of early emerging hominids:

a. few personal possessions
b. foragers
c. mobility

Geschreven voor

Instelling
AESC 2050
Vak
AESC 2050

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
25 augustus 2025
Aantal pagina's
40
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.79
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
DocLaura Galen College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
159
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
38
Documenten
6401
Laatst verkocht
2 dagen geleden

4.2

44 beoordelingen

5
27
4
4
3
10
2
2
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen