Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

VA CBC Practice Exam Graded A+

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
24
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
25-08-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

VA CBC Practice Exam Graded A+

Instelling
VA CBC
Vak
VA CBC

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

VA CBC Practice Exam Graded A+
A 140-foot-wide paved area is to be sloped 1/8 inch per foot. The elevation at the
highest point is to be 87.2 feet at the center. What is the elevation at the lowest point at
the perimeter?

a. 80.00 feet
b. 81.54 feet
c. 84.50 feet
d. 86.50 feet - ANSWER-d. 86.50 feet

A 45-degree slope is a

a. 100% slope
b. 50% slope
c. 45% slope
d. 25% slope - ANSWER-a. 100% slope

A cut stake is being set for the excavation of a trench using a transit. The bottom of the
trench will be at elevation 94.00 feet. A rod reading of 4.70 feet is on a bench mark
whose elevation is 102.50 feet. The rod reading on the mark on the cut stake is 6.20
feet. What should the cut stake be marked?

a. 6.00
b. 6.50
c. 7.00
d. 7.50 - ANSWER-c. 7.00

A driveway rises 18 feet in a horizontal distance of 190 feet. What is the percent grade?

a. 7%
b. 9%
c. 12%
d. 15% - ANSWER-b. 9%

A driveway rises 18 feet in a horizontal distance of 190 feet. What is the percent grade?

a. 7%
b. 9%
d. 12%
c. 15% - ANSWER-b. 9%

A joist chair generally carries how many reinforcing bars?

a. One bar.

,b. Two bars.
c. Three bars.
d. Four bars. - ANSWER-b. Two bars.

A topographic map is being used to determine cut and fill requirements. The contour
interval is 2 feet. Across a distance of 200 feet there are 10 contours. What is the slope
of the grade?

a. 10 : 1
b. 20 : 1
c. 30 : 1
d. 40 : 1 - ANSWER-a. 10 : 1

A V trench is to be excavated for the installation of utilities. The trench will be 750 feet
long. The bottom of the trench will be 5 feet wide, the top of the trench will be 18 feet
wide, and the depth is 8 feet. What is the volume of material to be excavated?

a. 2,000 cubic yards
b. 2,555 cubic yards
c. 54,000 cubic yards
d. 69,000 cubic yards - ANSWER-b. 2,555 cubic yards

A vapor retarder on blanket (batts) insulation should

a. Be removed when approved insulation board is used as a sub sheathing.
b. Be ventilated so it can breathe.
c. Face the cold side of the wall.
d. Face the warm side of the wall. - ANSWER-d. Face the warm side of the wall.

According to Building Code, slopes for permanent fill shall be a MAXIMUM of

a. 20%
b. 30%
c. 40%
d. 50% - ANSWER-d. 50%

According to OSHA, all floor and bench mounted abrasive grinders with cup-type
wheels used for external grinding shall be provided with all of the following safety
devices EXCEPT

a. A protective hood.
b. Rigidly supported and adjustable work rests.
c. A revolving cup guard or band type guard.
d. Steel mandrels. - ANSWER-d. Steel mandrels.

, According to OSHA, all of the following shall be done PRIOR to permitting employees to
start demolition operations EXCEPT

a. Obtaining written evidence that an engineering survey has been done.
b. Notifying utility companies of shutting off service lines.
c. Testing, purging and elimination of any type of hazardous material.
d. An inspection performed by an official of the Building Department. - ANSWER-d. An
inspection performed by an official of the Building Department.

According to OSHA, reuse containers used to store empty cans of flammable liquids
MUST be

a. Decontaminated on regular and frequent basis.
b. inspected by a competent person.
c. Emptied daily.
d. Covered. - ANSWER-b. inspected by a competent person.

According to OSHA, upper and lower guards shall be equipped on

a. Grinding machines.
b. Portable, power driven circular saws.
c. Hand-led crosscut table saws.
d. Hand-led ripsaws. - ANSWER-b. Portable, power driven circular saws.

According to the Building Code, the proper choice of fasteners REQUIRED to toenail a
wood joist to a sill or girder would be

a. Only two 16d common.
b. Two 16d common. or two 3" x 0.131" nails.
c. Three 8d common or three 2" x 0.131 nails.
d. Four 8d common or four 3" x 0.131" nails. - ANSWER-c. Three 8d common or three
2" x 0.131 nails.

After excavating has started on a project it is found that the soil to be excavated for
foundations has swell factor of 25 percent rather than 10 percent. Which is true about
the impact of this on the cost of this work if no changes are made to the equipment or
the operator?

a. The load factor will go up and it will take less time to do the work.
b. The load factor will go up and it will take more time to do the work.
c. The load factor will go down and it will take less time to do the work.
d. The load factor will go down and it will take more time to do the work. - ANSWER-a.
The load factor will go up and it will take less time to do the work.

An efficient method of lowering the water table in an excavation on a level lot is to

Geschreven voor

Instelling
VA CBC
Vak
VA CBC

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
25 augustus 2025
Aantal pagina's
24
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
CLOUND Exam
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
636
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
389
Documenten
11668
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
PROF MM

HELLO WELCOME TO THIS PAGE WHERE YOU WILL FIND ALL EXAMS ,STUDY GUIDE ,CASE, TESTBANKS AND ANY OTHER STUDY MATERIALS,

4.0

123 beoordelingen

5
64
4
16
3
29
2
3
1
11

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen