BSTAT END TERM EXAM
QUESTIONS AND 100% CORRECT
ANSWERS!!
To monitor campus security, the campus police office is taking a survey of the number of
students in a parking lot each 30 minutes of a 24-hour period with the goal of determining
when patrols of the lot would serve the most students. If X is the number of students in the
lot each period of time, then X is an example of
a) a categorical variable.
b) a discrete variable.
c) a continuous variable.
d) a statistic.
ANSWER: b
b a discrete variable
Researchers are concerned that the weight of the average American school child is
increasing
implying, among other things, that children's clothing should be manufactured and
marketed in larger sizes. If X is the weight of school children sampled in a
nationwide study, then X is an example of
a) a categorical variable.
b) a discrete variable.
c) a continuous variable.
d) a table of random numbers.
ANSWER: c
c a continuous variable.
,The classification of student class designation (freshman, sophomore, junior, senior) is
an example of
a) a categorical variable.
b) a discrete variable.
c) a continuous variable.
d) a table of random numbers.
ANSWER: a
a a categorical variable.
The classification of student major (accounting, economics, management, marketing,
other) is an example of
a) a categorical variable.
b) a discrete variable.
c) a continuous variable.
d) a table of random numbers.
ANSWER: a
a a categorical variable.
The chancellor of a major university was concerned about alcohol abuse on her campus
and wanted to find out the proportion of students at her university who visited campus
bars on the weekend before the final exam week. Her assistant took a random sample of
250 students. The answer on "whether you visited campus bars on the weekend before the
final exam week" from students in the sample is an example of __________.
a) a categorical variable.
b) a discrete variable.
c) a continuous variable.
d) a table of random numbers.
, ANSWER: a
a a categorical variable.
The universe or "totality of items or things" under consideration is called
a) a sample.
b) a population.
c) a primary data source.
d) a secondary data source.
ANSWER: b
b a population.
The portion of the universe that has been selected for analysis is called
a) a sample.
b) a frame.
c) a primary data source.
d) a secondary data source.
ANSWER: a
a a sample.
Which of the following is most likely a population as opposed to a sample?
a) respondents to a newspaper survey.
b) the first 5 students completing an assignment.
c) every third person to arrive at the bank.
d) registered voters in a county.
ANSWER: d
QUESTIONS AND 100% CORRECT
ANSWERS!!
To monitor campus security, the campus police office is taking a survey of the number of
students in a parking lot each 30 minutes of a 24-hour period with the goal of determining
when patrols of the lot would serve the most students. If X is the number of students in the
lot each period of time, then X is an example of
a) a categorical variable.
b) a discrete variable.
c) a continuous variable.
d) a statistic.
ANSWER: b
b a discrete variable
Researchers are concerned that the weight of the average American school child is
increasing
implying, among other things, that children's clothing should be manufactured and
marketed in larger sizes. If X is the weight of school children sampled in a
nationwide study, then X is an example of
a) a categorical variable.
b) a discrete variable.
c) a continuous variable.
d) a table of random numbers.
ANSWER: c
c a continuous variable.
,The classification of student class designation (freshman, sophomore, junior, senior) is
an example of
a) a categorical variable.
b) a discrete variable.
c) a continuous variable.
d) a table of random numbers.
ANSWER: a
a a categorical variable.
The classification of student major (accounting, economics, management, marketing,
other) is an example of
a) a categorical variable.
b) a discrete variable.
c) a continuous variable.
d) a table of random numbers.
ANSWER: a
a a categorical variable.
The chancellor of a major university was concerned about alcohol abuse on her campus
and wanted to find out the proportion of students at her university who visited campus
bars on the weekend before the final exam week. Her assistant took a random sample of
250 students. The answer on "whether you visited campus bars on the weekend before the
final exam week" from students in the sample is an example of __________.
a) a categorical variable.
b) a discrete variable.
c) a continuous variable.
d) a table of random numbers.
, ANSWER: a
a a categorical variable.
The universe or "totality of items or things" under consideration is called
a) a sample.
b) a population.
c) a primary data source.
d) a secondary data source.
ANSWER: b
b a population.
The portion of the universe that has been selected for analysis is called
a) a sample.
b) a frame.
c) a primary data source.
d) a secondary data source.
ANSWER: a
a a sample.
Which of the following is most likely a population as opposed to a sample?
a) respondents to a newspaper survey.
b) the first 5 students completing an assignment.
c) every third person to arrive at the bank.
d) registered voters in a county.
ANSWER: d