Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CECE Comprehensive Exam Study Guide Questions And Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
28
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
30-08-2025
Written in
2025/2026

CECE Comprehensive Exam Study Guide Questions And Answers /. According to your text, some of the things that cause our children problems are: A. The changing world, values, and crises B. Too many refined products in their diets C. The focus on self-esteem D. A competitive environment - Answer-A. The changing world, values, and crises /.One of the continuing challenges for many children is: A. Enmeshed extended families B. Unchanging values C. High stakes testing D. Poverty - Answer-D. Poverty /.Brazelton and Greenspan's "irreducible needs" include all the following EXCEPT: A. Physical protection B. Working alliances C. Nurturing relationships D. Opportunities to learn - Answer-B. Working alliances /.Which of the following statements is true? A. Principles for counseling children are completely different than principles for counseling adults B. Counseling involves a relationship between counselor and client in which the counselor helps the client resolve a problem C. Child counseling focuses on children with learning, social, or behavioral problems and who are classified as being severely disturbed D. Counseling is always helpful - Answer-B. Counseling involves a relationship between counselor and client in which the counselor helps the client resolve a problem /.A counselor working with children focuses on: A. Treating children with serious emotional and behavioral problems B. Helping children with learning, social, or behavioral problems, using both preventive & remedial techniques C. Normal developmental concerns only D. Growth and development and the effect of childhood experiences on the adult - Answer-B. Helping children with learning, social, or behavioral problems, using both preventative & remedial techniques /.Children bring three pieces of information to the counseling session. That information includes their problem or concern, their feelings about the problem, and: A. Their friend's expectations B. Their parent's expectations C. Their expectations of the counselor D. Their expectations of themselves - Answer-C. Their expectations of the counselor /.Which of the following is one of the categories of personal strengths related to resilience? A. Buffers B. Extraneous variables C. A sense of purpose D. Emotional disturbance - Answer-C. A sense of purpose /.Resilience can be considered: A. Rare B. Not identified before age 6 C. Keeping barriers in place D. Coping well with negative circumstances - Answer-D. Coping well with negative circumstances /.Community services available for children and families can be classified as: A. Supportive B. Preventative C. Rehabilitative D. All of the above - Answer-D. All of the above /.One of the categories of problems children bring to counseling includes: A. A lack of skills B. Dietary concerns C. Beauty issues D. Homework assignments - Answer-A. A lack of skills /.Maslow's hierarchy of needs contains five levels. In order, they are: A. Safety needs, physiological needs, love and belonging, self-esteem, and self-actualization B. Self-actualization, love and belonging, physiological needs, safety needs and self-esteem C. Physiological needs, safety needs, love and belonging, self-esteem, and self-actualization D. Love and belonging, safety needs, physiological needs, self-actualization, and self-esteem - Answer-C. Physiological needs, safety needs, love and belonging, self-esteem, and self-actualization /.The dramatic changes in the _______ brain have the biggest implications for counselors. A. Adult B. Toddler C. Adolescent D. Older adult - Answer-C. Adolescent /.Challenges that counselors may face in their work with children from diverse ethnic groups include: A. Similar world views B. Mistaken assumptions about cultural assimilation C. Both mistaken assumptions about cultural assimilation and stereotypical generalizations D. Stereotypical generalizations - Answer-C. Both mistaken assumptions about cultural assimilation and stereotypical generalizations /.A prominent theorist that explains children's cognitive development is: A. Thorensen B. Piaget C. Bronfenbrenner D. Glasser - Answer-B. Piaget /.The process of becoming like another culture is called: A. Becoming culturally competent B. Encapsulation C. Acculturation D. Ethnic identity development - Answer-D. Ethnic identity development /.Erikson's model proposed: A. Friendship stages B. Stages of cognitive development C. Tasks for social development D. Language development - Answer-C. Tasks for social development

Show more Read less
Institution
CECE Comprehensive
Course
CECE Comprehensive

Content preview

CECE Comprehensive Exam Study
Guide Questions And Answers

/. According to your text, some of the things that cause our children problems are:

A. The changing world, values, and crises
B. Too many refined products in their diets
C. The focus on self-esteem
D. A competitive environment - Answer-A. The changing world, values, and crises

/.One of the continuing challenges for many children is:

A. Enmeshed extended families
B. Unchanging values
C. High stakes testing
D. Poverty - Answer-D. Poverty

/.Brazelton and Greenspan's "irreducible needs" include all the following EXCEPT:

A. Physical protection
B. Working alliances
C. Nurturing relationships
D. Opportunities to learn - Answer-B. Working alliances

/.Which of the following statements is true?

A. Principles for counseling children are completely different than principles for
counseling adults
B. Counseling involves a relationship between counselor and client in which the
counselor helps the client resolve a problem
C. Child counseling focuses on children with learning, social, or behavioral problems
and who are classified as being severely disturbed
D. Counseling is always helpful - Answer-B. Counseling involves a relationship between
counselor and client in which the counselor helps the client resolve a problem

/.A counselor working with children focuses on:

A. Treating children with serious emotional and behavioral problems
B. Helping children with learning, social, or behavioral problems, using both preventive
& remedial techniques
C. Normal developmental concerns only

,D. Growth and development and the effect of childhood experiences on the adult -
Answer-B. Helping children with learning, social, or behavioral problems, using both
preventative & remedial techniques

/.Children bring three pieces of information to the counseling session. That information
includes their problem or concern, their feelings about the problem, and:

A. Their friend's expectations
B. Their parent's expectations
C. Their expectations of the counselor
D. Their expectations of themselves - Answer-C. Their expectations of the counselor

/.Which of the following is one of the categories of personal strengths related to
resilience?

A. Buffers
B. Extraneous variables
C. A sense of purpose
D. Emotional disturbance - Answer-C. A sense of purpose

/.Resilience can be considered:

A. Rare
B. Not identified before age 6
C. Keeping barriers in place
D. Coping well with negative circumstances - Answer-D. Coping well with negative
circumstances

/.Community services available for children and families can be classified as:

A. Supportive
B. Preventative
C. Rehabilitative
D. All of the above - Answer-D. All of the above

/.One of the categories of problems children bring to counseling includes:

A. A lack of skills
B. Dietary concerns
C. Beauty issues
D. Homework assignments - Answer-A. A lack of skills

/.Maslow's hierarchy of needs contains five levels. In order, they are:

A. Safety needs, physiological needs, love and belonging, self-esteem, and self-
actualization

, B. Self-actualization, love and belonging, physiological needs, safety needs and self-
esteem
C. Physiological needs, safety needs, love and belonging, self-esteem, and self-
actualization
D. Love and belonging, safety needs, physiological needs, self-actualization, and self-
esteem - Answer-C. Physiological needs, safety needs, love and belonging, self-
esteem, and self-actualization

/.The dramatic changes in the _______ brain have the biggest implications for
counselors.

A. Adult
B. Toddler
C. Adolescent
D. Older adult - Answer-C. Adolescent

/.Challenges that counselors may face in their work with children from diverse ethnic
groups include:

A. Similar world views
B. Mistaken assumptions about cultural assimilation
C. Both mistaken assumptions about cultural assimilation and stereotypical
generalizations
D. Stereotypical generalizations - Answer-C. Both mistaken assumptions about cultural
assimilation and stereotypical generalizations

/.A prominent theorist that explains children's cognitive development is:

A. Thorensen
B. Piaget
C. Bronfenbrenner
D. Glasser - Answer-B. Piaget

/.The process of becoming like another culture is called:

A. Becoming culturally competent
B. Encapsulation
C. Acculturation
D. Ethnic identity development - Answer-D. Ethnic identity development

/.Erikson's model proposed:

A. Friendship stages
B. Stages of cognitive development
C. Tasks for social development
D. Language development - Answer-C. Tasks for social development

Written for

Institution
CECE Comprehensive
Course
CECE Comprehensive

Document information

Uploaded on
August 30, 2025
Number of pages
28
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

16.49 $
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
kartelodoc Harvard University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
143
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
7
Documents
8350
Last sold
1 week ago

Our store offers a wide selection of materials on various subjects and difficulty levels, created by experienced teachers. We specialize on NURSING,WGU,ACLS USMLE,TNCC,PMHNP,ATI and other major courses, Updated Exam, Study Guides and Test banks. If you don't find any document you are looking for in this store contact us and we will fetch it for you in minutes, we love impressing our clients with our quality work and we are very punctual on deadlines. Please go through the sets description appropriately before any purchase and leave a review after purchasing so as to make sure our customers are 100% satisfied. I WISH YOU SUCCESS IN YOUR EDUCATION JOURNEY

Read more Read less
3.3

25 reviews

5
8
4
2
3
8
2
3
1
4

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions