Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CHFI Exam Questions and Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
65
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
02-09-2025
Written in
2025/2026

CHFI Exam Questions and Answers

Institution
CHFI
Course
CHFI

Content preview

CHFI




CHFI Exam Questions and Answers
Question 1
What is the First Step required in preparing a computer for forensics investigation?

A. Do not turn the computer off or on, run any programs, or attempt to access data
on a computer
B. Secure any relevant media
C. Suspend automated document destruction and recycling policies that may pertain
to any relevant media or users at Issue
D. Identify the type of data you are seeking, the Information you are looking for, and
the urgency level of the examination
Correct Answer
a



Question 2
Network forensics can be defined as the sniffing, recording, acquisition and analysis
of the network traffic and event logs in order to investigate a network security
incident

A. True
B. False
Correct Answer
a



Question 3
Which of the following commands shows you the names of all open shared files on a
server and number of file locks on each file?

A. Net sessions
B. Net file
C. Netconfig
D. Net share
Correct Answer
b




Page 1 of 65

, CHFI




Question 4
The Recycle Bin exists as a metaphor for throwing files away, but it also allows user to
retrieve and restore files. Once the file is moved to the recycle bin, a record is added
to the log file that exists in the Recycle Bin.

Which of the following files contains records that correspond to each deleted file in
the Recycle Bin?

A. INFO2 file
B. INFO1 file
C. LOGINFO2 file
D. LOGINFO1 file
Correct Answer
a



Question 5
Email archiving is a systematic approach to save and protect the data contained in
emails so that it can be accessed fast at a later date. There are two main archive types,
namely Local Archive and Server Storage Archive. Which of the following statements
is correct while dealing with local archives?

A. It is difficult to deal with the webmail as there is no offline archive in most cases. So
consult your counsel on the case as to the best way to approach and gain access to
the required data on servers
B. Local archives do not have evidentiary value as the email client may alter the
message data
C. Local archives should be stored together with the server storage archives in order
to be admissible in a court of law
D. Server storage archives are the server information and settings stored on a local
system whereas the local archives are the local email client information stored on the
mail server
Correct Answer
a




Page 2 of 65

, CHFI




Question 6
Which of the following email headers specifies an address for mailer-generated
errors, like "no such user" bounce messages, to go to (instead of the sender's
address)?

A. Errors-To header
B. Content-Transfer-Encoding header
C. Mime-Version header
D. Content-Type header
Correct Answer
a



Question 7
Which of the following commands shows you all of the network services running on
Windows- based servers?

A. Net start
B. Net use
C. Net Session
D. Net share
Correct Answer
a



Question 8
Email archiving is a systematic approach to save and protect the data contained in
emails so that it can tie easily accessed at a later date.

A. True
B. False
Correct Answer
a




Page 3 of 65

, CHFI




Question 9
Windows Security Accounts Manager (SAM) is a registry file which stores passwords
in a hashed format.

SAM file in Windows is located at:

A. C:\windows\system32\config\SAM
B. C:\windows\system32\con\SAM
C. C:\windows\system32\Boot\SAM
D. C:\windows\system32\drivers\SAM
Correct Answer
a



Question 10
FAT32 is a 32-bit version of FAT file system using smaller clusters and results in
efficient storage capacity. What is the maximum drive size supported?

A. 1 terabytes
B. 2 terabytes
C. 3 terabytes
D. 4 terabytes
Correct Answer
b



Question 11
In which step of the computer forensics investigation methodology would you run
MD5 checksum on the evidence?

A. Obtain search warrant
B. Evaluate and secure the scene
C. Collect the evidence
D. Acquire the data
Correct Answer
d




Page 4 of 65

Written for

Institution
CHFI
Course
CHFI

Document information

Uploaded on
September 2, 2025
Number of pages
65
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$18.49
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TutorExpert West Virgina University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
528
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
313
Documents
9151
Last sold
16 hours ago

Expertise in Nursing, Biochemistry, Mathematics, Psychology, Biology, History etc. My Work contains the latest, updated Exam Solutions, Study Guides.100% verified & Guarantee Top Grades Attained.

3.7

75 reviews

5
34
4
13
3
13
2
3
1
12

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions