Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

TESTBANK for Engineering Analysis with SOLIDWORKS Simulation 2024 By Paul Kurowski

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
91
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
03-09-2025
Written in
2025/2026

TESTBANK for Engineering Analysis with SOLIDWORKS Simulation 2024 By Paul Kurowski

Institution
Course

Content preview

, TESTBANK for Engineering Analysis with
SOLIDWORKS Simulation 2024 By Paul Kurowski
Notes
1- The file is chapter after chapter.
2- We have shown you few pages sample.
3- The file contains all Appendix and Excel sheet
if it exists.
4- We have all what you need, we make update
at every time. There are many new editions
waiting you.
5- If you think you purchased the wrong file You
can contact us at every time, we can replace it
with true one.
6- Test Bank Solutions at the End of the Chapter
Our email:


,Chapter 01 - Introduction
1. Select the correct statement:
FEA is used to eliminate physical prototypes and replace them with numerical
A)
models.
B) The use of prototype and FEA in a design project are mutually exclusive.
C) FEA is used to validate prototypes.
D) The use of FEA reduces the number of prototyping iterations.

2. Select the correct statement:
A) Mathematical model is required to create CAD geometry.
B) FEA results are used to validate mathematical model.
C) Mathematical model is used to validate FEA results.
D) FEA model is created by discretizing mathematical model.

3. Select the correct statement:
A) First order tetrahedral element has 10 nodes.
B) Mid-side nodes improve accuracy of the first order element.
C) Second order tetrahedral element has 4 nodes.
D) Second order element may have curvilinear edges.

4. Select the correct statement:
A) Shell elements may be used to mesh solid CAD geometry (volume geometry).
B) Shell elements are used to mesh surface CAD geometry.
C) Surface geometry has thickness encoded in CAD model.
D) Shell elements are used in place of solid elements to reduce solution time.

5. Select the correct statement:
A) Nodes of shell elements have 3 DOF.
B) Nodes of beam elements have 3 DOF.
C) Beam elements are used to mesh edges.
D) Nodes of solid elements have 3 DOF.

6. Select the correct statement:
A) 2D elements can be used only in SOLIDWORKS drawings.
B) 2D elements have 2 DOF/node.
C) 2D elements are limited to 1st order.
D) 2D elements are derived from surface geometry.

7. Select the correct statement:
A) Von Mises stress is equivalent to Maximum Principal stress.
B) Von Mises stress is used to find the factor of safety of brittle material.
C) Von Mises stress is used to find the factor of safety of ductile material.
D) Brittle material is characterized by yield strength.



1

,8. Select the correct statement:
A) Nonlinear material model approximates linear behavior.
B) In linear material model stress is linearly proportional to strain.
C) Models with nonlinear material model have lower stiffness.
D) In linear material model the modulus of elasticity is proportional to strain.

9. Select the correct statement:
A) In static analysis models are loaded inertially.
B) Static loads reach maximum during an iterative solution
C) Dynamic analysis is used to verify results of static approximations.
D) Loads do not change with time in static analysis.

10. Select the correct statement:
A) In SI system of units, the unit of mass density is 1kg/m3
B) In SI system of units, the unit of mass is 1g/mm3
C) Degree Celsius is the unit of temperature in SI system of units
D) G is the unit of acceleration in IPS system of units




2

,Answer Keys

Question Answer Question Answer

1 D 6 B
2 D 7 C
3 D 8 B
4 B 9 D
5 D 10 A




3

,Chapter 02 - Static analysis of a plate
1. Select the correct statement:
A) Material may be assigned in Simulation study or in Design Tree Feature Manager.
B) Default material is automatically assigned in Simulation study.
Material must be assigned in Design Tree Feature Manager before creating
C)
Simulation study.
Once material has been assigned in Design Tree Feature Manager, it cannot be
D)
changed in Simulation study.

2. Select the correct statement:
A) Draft quality mesh uses first order elements.
B) Remeshing converts draft quality elements into high quality elements.
C) Draft quality mesh uses second order elements.
D) High quality mesh uses first order elements.

3. Green checkmark visible in this illustration means that:



A) Results are ready for review.
B) First order elements have been used to mesh the model.
C) Meshed has passed the quality check.
D) Material has been assigned.

4. Select the correct statement:
If model is correctly defined, mesh refinement won’t have any effect on stress
A)
results.
B) Mesh refinement is performed by increasing element order.
C) Mesh refinement is performed by decreasing element size.
Mesh refinement is performed by increasing the number of degrees of freedom per
D)
node.

5. Select the correct statement:
Von Mises stress is a stress measure used to calculate the factor of safety for ductile
A)
materials.
B) Factor of safety cannot be calculated for brittle materials.
C) Maximum Normal stress criterion requires plot of normal stresses.
D) To calculate the factor of safety for brittle materials use von Mises stress.

6. Select the correct statement:
A) Every mesh refinement decreases von Mises stress.
Every mesh refinement increases the maximum displacement of a model loaded
B)
with force.
Results are reliable only if consecutive mesh refinements produce sufficiently large
C)
differences in results.
D) Mesh refinement is done to verify the mathematical model.




1

, 7. Select the correct statement:
A) Prescribed displacements are found by applying force load to selected nodes.
B) Prescribed displacement and force load cannot be defined in the same model.
C) Prescribed displacements impose displacements on selected nodes.
D) Prescribed displacements are found by solver.

8. Select the correct statement:
A) Convergence analysis finds errors in mathematical model.
B) Convergence analysis eliminates discretization error.
Convergence analysis by global mesh refinement and by local mesh refinement are
C)
mutually exclusive.
D) Convergence analysis finds the discretization error.

9. Select the correct statement:
A) h stands for element height.
B) h stands for hyperbolic element.
C) h stands for characteristic model size.
D) h stands for element size.

10. Select the correct statement:
The difference between nodal and element stress is caused by simplifying modeling
A)
assumptions.
B) Element stresses are averaged in-between elements.
The difference between the magnitude of nodal and element stress diverges with
C)
mesh refinement.
D) Nodal stress plot shows stress gradient in elements.




2

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
September 3, 2025
Number of pages
91
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$32.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
storetestbanks ball state university
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
261
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
3
Documents
1891
Last sold
6 days ago

Welcome to my store! I provide high-quality study materials designed to help students succeed and achieve better results. All documents are carefully organized, clear, and easy to follow. ✔ Complete test banks & study guides ✔ All chapters included ✔ Accurate and reliable content ✔ Perfect for exam preparation My goal is to make studying easier and save your time by providing everything you need in one place. Feel free to explore my collection and choose what fits your needs. Thank you for your support!

Read more Read less
4.7

38 reviews

5
32
4
2
3
3
2
0
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions