A-1 DRIVING SCHOOL ASSIGNMENT #3 QUESTIONS
The oil pressure gauge or warning light tells you.
a. when you are out of gas
b. only that your pressure is low or has dropped
c. when it's time to change your oil
d. only that the oil pressure is too high - Answer -b
A vehicle engine will run more efficiently at high speeds when in.
a. reverse gear
b. low gear
c. first gear
d. overdrive gear - Answer -d
to prevent serious injuries you should always
a. use the lap belt without the should belt
b. sit close to the dashboard
c. have front seat passengers adjust their seat as far back as possible from the dash.
d. adjust the tilt steering wheel so the airbag is aimed towards your head. - Answer -c
To warn others that your vehicle is stopped on the side of the road use
a. the dome light
b. a dipstick
c. the emergency brake warning lights
d. emergency flashers - Answer -d
if you are involved in a collision
a. stop immediately
b. go home and call the police
c. find witnesses
d. sign documents at the scene - Answer -a
Before starting a car you should
a. adjust your mirrors
b. scan the gauges for warning lights
c. make sure you are emotionally ready to drive
d. all of the above - Answer -d
to start a vehicle with an automatic transmission the gear selector lever should be in
a. park
b. choke
c. neutral
d. first gear - Answer –a
The best hand position for driving straight is.
The oil pressure gauge or warning light tells you.
a. when you are out of gas
b. only that your pressure is low or has dropped
c. when it's time to change your oil
d. only that the oil pressure is too high - Answer -b
A vehicle engine will run more efficiently at high speeds when in.
a. reverse gear
b. low gear
c. first gear
d. overdrive gear - Answer -d
to prevent serious injuries you should always
a. use the lap belt without the should belt
b. sit close to the dashboard
c. have front seat passengers adjust their seat as far back as possible from the dash.
d. adjust the tilt steering wheel so the airbag is aimed towards your head. - Answer -c
To warn others that your vehicle is stopped on the side of the road use
a. the dome light
b. a dipstick
c. the emergency brake warning lights
d. emergency flashers - Answer -d
if you are involved in a collision
a. stop immediately
b. go home and call the police
c. find witnesses
d. sign documents at the scene - Answer -a
Before starting a car you should
a. adjust your mirrors
b. scan the gauges for warning lights
c. make sure you are emotionally ready to drive
d. all of the above - Answer -d
to start a vehicle with an automatic transmission the gear selector lever should be in
a. park
b. choke
c. neutral
d. first gear - Answer –a
The best hand position for driving straight is.