Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

INSTRUCTOR RESOURCE TESTBANK for Engineering Analysis with SOLIDWORKS Simulation 2025 Kurowski - TESTBANK

Beoordeling
5.0
(1)
Verkocht
1
Pagina's
91
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
04-09-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

INSTRUCTOR RESOURCE TESTBANK for Engineering Analysis with SOLIDWORKS Simulation 2025 Kurowski - TESTBANK

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

, TESTBANK for Engineering Analysis with
SOLIDWORKS Simulation 2025 By Paul Kurowski
Notes
1- The file is chapter after chapter.
2- We have shown you few pages sample.
3- The file contains all Appendix and Excel sheet
if it exists.
4- We have all what you need, we make update
at every time. There are many new editions
waiting you.
5- If you think you purchased the wrong file You
can contact us at every time, we can replace it
with true one.
6- Test Bank Solutions at the End of the Chapter
Our email:


,Chapter 01 - Introduction
1. Select the correct statement:
FEA is used to eliminate physical prototypes and replace them with numerical
A)
models.
B) The use of prototype and FEA in a design project are mutually exclusive.
C) FEA is used to validate prototypes.
D) The use of FEA reduces the number of prototyping iterations.

2. Select the correct statement:
A) Mathematical model is required to create CAD geometry.
B) FEA results are used to validate mathematical model.
C) Mathematical model is used to validate FEA results.
D) FEA model is created by discretizing mathematical model.

3. Select the correct statement:
A) First order tetrahedral element has 10 nodes.
B) Mid-side nodes improve accuracy of the first order element.
C) Second order tetrahedral element has 4 nodes.
D) Second order element may have curvilinear edges.

4. Select the correct statement:
A) Shell elements may be used to mesh solid CAD geometry (volume geometry).
B) Shell elements are used to mesh surface CAD geometry.
C) Surface geometry has thickness encoded in CAD model.
D) Shell elements are used in place of solid elements to reduce solution time.

5. Select the correct statement:
A) Nodes of shell elements have 3 DOF.
B) Nodes of beam elements have 3 DOF.
C) Beam elements are used to mesh edges.
D) Nodes of solid elements have 3 DOF.

6. Select the correct statement:
A) 2D elements can be used only in SOLIDWORKS drawings.
B) 2D elements have 2 DOF/node.
C) 2D elements are limited to 1st order.
D) 2D elements are derived from surface geometry.

7. Select the correct statement:
A) Von Mises stress is equivalent to Maximum Principal stress.
B) Von Mises stress is used to find the factor of safety of brittle material.
C) Von Mises stress is used to find the factor of safety of ductile material.
D) Brittle material is characterized by yield strength.



1

,8. Select the correct statement:
A) Nonlinear material model approximates linear behavior.
B) In linear material model stress is linearly proportional to strain.
C) Models with nonlinear material model have lower stiffness.
D) In linear material model the modulus of elasticity is proportional to strain.

9. Select the correct statement:
A) In static analysis models are loaded inertially.
B) Static loads reach maximum during an iterative solution
C) Dynamic analysis is used to verify results of static approximations.
D) Loads do not change with time in static analysis.

10. Select the correct statement:
A) In SI system of units, the unit of mass density is 1kg/m3
B) In SI system of units, the unit of mass is 1g/mm3
C) Degree Celsius is the unit of temperature in SI system of units
D) G is the unit of acceleration in IPS system of units




2

, Answer Keys

Question Answer Question Answer

1 D 6 B
2 D 7 C
3 D 8 B
4 B 9 D
5 D 10 A




3

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
4 september 2025
Aantal pagina's
91
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$32.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Beoordelingen van geverifieerde kopers

Alle reviews worden weergegeven
1 maand geleden

excellent resource

5.0

1 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Betrouwbare reviews op Stuvia

Alle beoordelingen zijn geschreven door echte Stuvia-gebruikers na geverifieerde aankopen.

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
storetestbanks ball state university
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
261
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
3
Documenten
1891
Laatst verkocht
6 dagen geleden

Welcome to my store! I provide high-quality study materials designed to help students succeed and achieve better results. All documents are carefully organized, clear, and easy to follow. ✔ Complete test banks & study guides ✔ All chapters included ✔ Accurate and reliable content ✔ Perfect for exam preparation My goal is to make studying easier and save your time by providing everything you need in one place. Feel free to explore my collection and choose what fits your needs. Thank you for your support!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.7

38 beoordelingen

5
32
4
2
3
3
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen