Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NUR 603 advanced nursing Final EXAM LATEST UPDATED VERSION QUESTIONS AND VERIFIED CORRECT ANSWERS JUST RELEASED

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
43
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
05-09-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

This document contains the most recent NUR 603 Final Exam questions along with verified correct answers. It covers advanced nursing concepts including evidence-based practice, pathophysiology, pharmacology, patient assessment, care planning, and leadership in nursing. Designed as a comprehensive study guide, it ensures graduate nursing students are fully prepared to succeed on the latest version of the NUR 603 final exam.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
NUR 603 Fin
Vak
NUR 603 Fin

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NUR 603 Final EXAM LATEST UPDATED
VERSION QUESTIONS AND VERIFIED
CORRECT ANSWERS JUST RELEASED
A patient is diagnosed with hypothyroidism. Which of the following electrocardiogram
changes should the clinician expect as a manifestation of the disease?
A. Sinus bradycardia
B. Atrial fibrillation
C. Supraventricular tachycardia
D. U waves - answer>>>A. Sinus bradycardia


The clinician suspects that a client seen in the office has hyperthyroidism. Which of the
following tests should the clinician order on the initial visit?
A. High sensitivity thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) and free T4
B. Free T4 and serum calcium
C. Free T3 and T4
D. TSH and thyroxin antibodies - answer>>>A. High sensitivity thyroid-stimulating
hormone (TSH) and free T4


A 25-year-old patient presents to the clinic with fatigue, cold intolerance, weight gain,
and constipation for the past 3 months. On physical examination, the clinician notices
muscular stiffness; coarse, dry hair; and a delay in relaxation in deep tendon reflexes.
Which test should be ordered next?A. Serum calcium
B. Thyroid-stimulating hormone
C. Electrolytes
D. Urine specific gravity - answer>>>B. Thyroid-stimulating hormone

,After 6 months of Synthroid therapy, the clinician should expect which result in the
repeat thyroid-stimulating hormone studies?
A. Elevated
B. Normal
C. Low
D. Undetectable - answer>>>B. Normal


Which of the following is essential for diagnosing thyroid cancer?
A. Fine needle aspiration biopsy
B. Thyroid ultrasound
C. Computed tomography scan
D. Magnetic resonance imaging - answer>>>A. Fine needle aspiration biopsy


The criteria for diagnosing generalized anxiety disorder in the American Psychiatric
Association's Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, 5th edition (text
revision) state that excessive worry or apprehension must be present more days than not
for at least:
A. 1 month
B. 3 months
C. 6 months
D. 12 months - answer>>>C. 6 months


The effectiveness of benzodiazepines in treating anxiety disorders suggests that which of
the following neurotransmitters plays a role in anxiety?
A. Acetylcholine
B. Gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA)

,C. Dopamine
D. Serotonin - answer>>>B. Gamma-aminobutyric acid (GABA)


Which is the most prevalent psychiatric condition in the United States?
A. Depression
B. Anxiety
C. Substance-related addictions
D. Gambling addiction - answer>>>B. Anxiety


A patient with type 1 diabetes has diabetic ketoacidosis. Which first-line treatment
should the clinician prescribe?
A. NPH insulin
B. Regular insulin
C. IV normal saline
D. Thiazolidinedione - answer>>>B. Regular insulin


A patient presents to the clinician after experiencing four episodes in the last month of
sweating, palpitations, chest pain, nausea, and shaking. Each episode lasted about 10
minutes. The patient is now becoming very fearful of future events and has been
reluctant to leave the house. The clinician suspects panic disorder but wants to rule out
any possible medical causes. Which of the following medical conditions can mimic the
symptoms of a panic attack?
A. Pheochromocytoma
B. Hyperthyroidism
C. Cardiac arrhythmias
D. All of the above - answer>>>D. All of the above

, Which of the following is considered first-line treatment for panic disorders?
A. Benzodiazepines
B. Selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs)
C. Tricyclic antidepressants
D. Cognitive behavioral therapy - answer>>>D. Cognitive behavioral therapy


A 35-year-old woman presents with symptoms of hypoglycemia. There is no history of
diabetes mellitus. Which condition should be included in the differential diagnosis?
A. Peripheral vascular disease
B. Pheochromocytoma
C. Cushing's disease
D. Acromegaly - answer>>>B. Pheochromocytoma


A nondiabetic patient has idiopathic hypoglycemia. Which dietary instruction should the
clinician share with the patient?
A. Follow a low-protein, high-carbohydrate diet
B. Allow caffeine at each meal
C. Avoid nuts and seeds
D. Eat six small meals a day - answer>>>D. Eat six small meals a day


Which laboratory test result is diagnostic for hypoglycemia?
A. A1c 7.0%
B. Fasting blood sugar of 75 mg/dL
C. Glucose level 43 mg/dL
D. Random glucose level 64 mg/dL - answer>>>C. Glucose level 43 mg/dL

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NUR 603 Fin
Vak
NUR 603 Fin

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
5 september 2025
Aantal pagina's
43
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$19.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
dennohz2000 Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
327
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
47
Documenten
7184
Laatst verkocht
12 uur geleden

3.9

77 beoordelingen

5
43
4
10
3
10
2
4
1
10

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen