Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Z-51 WRITTEN TEST | QUESTIONS | WITH ACTUAL SOLUTIONS!!

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
39
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
06-09-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Z-51 WRITTEN TEST | QUESTIONS | WITH ACTUAL SOLUTIONS!!

Instelling
Z-51 WRITTEN
Vak
Z-51 WRITTEN

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Z-51 WRITTEN TEST | QUESTIONS | WITH ACTUAL SOLUTIONS!!





In a steam turbine, what is the function of a Kingsbury thrust bearing?



A) Maintain first stage steam pressure.

B) Compensate for coupling misalignment.

C) Adjust shaft torque at start up.

D) Maintain axial positioning of the rotor shaft. - (answer)D) Maintain axial positioning of the rotor shaft.



The ratio of actual pressure of water pressure in the atmosphere to the saturated pressure of given
temperature is



A) partial pressure.

B) relative humidity.

C) humidity effect.

D) absolute humidity. - (answer)



The total amount of heat to be removed from the refrigerant in a condenser equals the heat picked up
in the



A) evaporator plus the heat of compression.

B) evaporator.

C) evaporator plus the heat of included non-condensable.

D) evaporator less the heat given up in the muffler. - (answer)



When must the Fire Department be notified that a fire protection system is out of service?



A) The manual pull alarm station in the lobby will be out of service for 4 hours.

B) Four sprinkler heads on a same floor of your building will be out of service for 2 hours.

C) The sprinkler system will be out of service on 1st and 2nd floors.

,Z-51 WRITTEN TEST | QUESTIONS | WITH ACTUAL SOLUTIONS!!





D) The fire alarm system is out of service in the refrigerating system room for g hours. - (answer)C) The
sprinkler system will be out of service on 1st and 2nd floors.



Hot work authorizations are issued by



A) a Responsible Person designated by the Building Owner.

B) a Building Department inspector.

C) a FDNY inspector.

D) the Building owner's insurance company. - (answer)A) a Responsible Person designated by the
building owner.



Insecticidal fogging operations are hazardous because chemicals



A) are corrosive.

B) are water-reactive.

C) may be toxic.

D) are highly unstable. - (answer)C) may be toxic.



What is a compressor safety head?



A) Rupture disc.

B) A pressure relief valve on the low side.

C) Cylinder head with a low pressure relief on the high side.

D) A spring on the valve plate. - (answer)



The oil collected in an oil separator is generally



A) caused by an oil overcharge.

,Z-51 WRITTEN TEST | QUESTIONS | WITH ACTUAL SOLUTIONS!!





B) returned to the compressor.

C) filtered and returned to the compressor.

D) drained and replaced by fresh oil. - (answer)



Where is emergency power not required according to code?



A) Fire pumps.

B) High rise elevators.

C) Egress illumination.

D) Data centers. - (answer)D) Data centers.



Modern compressors usually seal the rotating shaft seal as it exits the compressor housing a spring-
loaded seal made of



A) low-friction plastic.

B) rubber.

C) metal or carbon.

D) graphite-loaded fiber. - (answer)



A technician shows up to service the fire alarm panel in your building. What COF qualifications must
he/she have?



A) A Q-01/Q-99 Certificate of Qualification holder who is designated by the building owner.

B) A certified Fire Safety Director who is designated by the building owner.

C) A S-95 Certificate of Fitness holder who is employed by a FDNY certified company.

D) A S-97/S-98 Certificate of Fitness holder who is employed by a FDNY certified company. - (answer)D)
A S-97/S-98 Certificate of Fitness holder who is employed by a FDNY certified company.

, Z-51 WRITTEN TEST | QUESTIONS | WITH ACTUAL SOLUTIONS!!





Which statement is correct regarding a fusible plug on a condenser?



A) The melting point is marked on it.

B) Are not allowed by code.

C) Release refrigerant by pressure.

D) Can be back-seated. - (answer)



In an office building, the display of cut natural trees (Christmas trees) is



A) never allowed.

B) allowed provided they are removed once they dry out.

C) always allowed.

D) allowed during the holiday season. - (answer)A) never allowed.



Describe the equipment's function in the picture.



A) Control flow of refrigerant to the compressor.

B) Remove non-condensable from the condenser.

C) Relieve excess pressure from the condenser.

D) Relieve excess pressure from the evaporator. - (answer)B) Remove non-condensable from the
condenser.



When the expansion valve is operating properly, the end of the evaporator will contain



A) only superheated vapor.

B) saturated liquid refrigerant

C) only vapor.

D) only liquid refrigerant. - (answer)A) only superheated vapor.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Z-51 WRITTEN
Vak
Z-51 WRITTEN

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
6 september 2025
Aantal pagina's
39
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$23.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Nursequeen Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
3192
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
38
Documenten
3798
Laatst verkocht
3 dagen geleden
Nurse Queen

On this platform, you will discover a variety of meticulously crafted study materials, including detailed documents, comprehensive bundles, and expertly designed flashcards provided by the seller, Nursequeen. These resources are thoughtfully prepared to support your learning journey and make your studies and exam preparations smooth and effective. I am here to offer any assistance or answer any questions you may have regarding your academic needs. Please don’t hesitate to reach out for guidance or support—I am more than happy to help you achieve success in your courses and exams. Wishing you a seamless and rewarding learning experience. Thank you so much for choosing these resources!

Lees meer Lees minder
3.3

59 beoordelingen

5
20
4
6
3
16
2
3
1
14

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen