Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

HESI iNet QUESTIONS & VERIFIED CORRECT ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
55
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
07-09-2025
Written in
2025/2026

HESI iNet QUESTIONS & VERIFIED CORRECT ANSWERS After placing a 36-week-gesation newborn in an isolate and drying the infant with several blankets, what Should the nurse implement next? a. Administer the vitamin K injection. b. Remove the wet blankets and linens from the isolate. c. Place erythromycin ophthalmic ointment in both eyes. d. Open the door to assess the infant's vital signs. - correct answer b. Remove the wet blankets and linens from the isolate.

Show more Read less
Institution
HESI INet
Course
HESI iNet

Content preview

HESI iNet QUESTIONS &
VERIFIED CORRECT ANSWERS

After placing a 36-week-gesation newborn in an isolate and drying the infant with several
blankets, what Should the nurse implement next?



a. Administer the vitamin K injection.

b. Remove the wet blankets and linens from the isolate.

c. Place erythromycin ophthalmic ointment in both eyes.

d. Open the door to assess the infant's vital signs. - correct answer ✔✔b. Remove the wet
blankets and linens from the isolate.



A client in the third trimester of pregnancy com- plains of frequent nasal stiffness and
occasional nosebleeds. Her chest circumference has increased by 5 cm during the pregnancy,
and she uses thoracic breathing. Her diaphragm is elevated and she has an increased costal
angle. Which intervention should the nurse implement? - correct answer ✔✔d. Record the
respiratory findings in the clients record as normal



A terminally ill male hospice client who is at home is showing decreased awareness of his
surroundings. His appetite is poor and he often refuses oral intake of solids and liquids. For the
past several days he has been unable to get out of bed. Which action should the hospice nurse
implement?



a. Ask family to remain nearby, but in another room.

b. Encourage family to speak often with the client.

c. Teach family how to assist the client to a wheelchair.

d. Instruct family to offer client only soft, bland foods - correct answer ✔✔d. Instruct family to
offer client only soft, bland foods

,A woman was admitted yesterday afternoon with severe abdominal pain. Her pregnancy test
and ultrasound were negative, so an exploratory laparotomy was completed during the night.
When coffee ground material is observed in the drainage from the nasogastric tube (NGT),
which

Intervention should the nurse implement?



a. Verify correct placement of the nasogastric tube

b. Perform gastroccult test on the nasogastric drainage.

c. Listen for evidence of diminished bowel sounds.

d. Irrigate the nasogastric tube with water until clear. - correct answer ✔✔a. Verify correct
placement of the nasogastric tube



The nurse Is reviewing the laboratory values for a client with acute pancreatitis who reports of
the abdominal pain is not as severe as it was on admission. Which laboratory test should the
nurse review to evaluate the client's clinical recovery?



a. Lipase.

b. Creatinine.

c. Bilirubin.

d. Glucose. - correct answer ✔✔a. Lipase.



While assessing a client who had a laparotomy the previous day, the nurse notices that 300 ml
of dark red fluids has drained from the nasogastric tube In the last hour. Which action should
the nurse take first?



a. Determine the clients vital signs

b. Monitor urinary output hourly.

c. Notify the surgeon immediately.

,d. Assess the client's level of pain. - correct answer ✔✔a. Determine the clients vital signs



The nurse is reviewing the recommended preventative care for clients with asthma, chronic
bronchitis, and emphysema. Which health care measure is most important for the nurse to
recommend to these clients?



a. Ensure supplemental oxygen and respiratory medications are available at all times.

b. Use nasal or cough tissues followed by hand washing at all times.

c. Get annual flu and Pneumococcal vaccine polyvalent (PPSV23) vaccines.

d. Avoid large crowded areas during the colder months of the year - correct answer ✔✔d. Avoid
large crowded areas during the colder months of the year



The mother of a one-month-old infant calls the clinic to report that the back of her infant's head
is flat. How should the nurse respond?



a. Position the infant on the stomach occasionally when awake and active.

b. Turn the infant on the left side braced against the crib when sleeping.

c. Prop the infant in a sitting position with a cushion when not sleeping.

d. Place a small pillow under the infant's head while lying on the back. - correct answer ✔✔a.
Position the infant on the stomach occasionally when awake and active.



A woman is brought to the labor and delivery unit after delivering a term infant and the
placenta in the hospital parking lot 10 minutes ago. Which action should the nurse perform
first?



a. Inspect the perineum for lacerations.

b. Collect specimen for hemoglobin and hematocrit.

c. Massage the fundus and give an oxytocin agent

, d. Place the infant to breast for bonding - correct answer ✔✔c. Massage the fundus and give an
oxytocin agent



A client has a new prescription for the maximum recommended dosage of
piperacillin/tazobactam for nosocomial pneumonia. The nurse should report which laboratory
finding to the healthcare provider before administering the prescribed dose?



a. Elevated white blood cell count.

b. Presence of gram positive bacteria in the sputum.

c. Decreased creatinine clearance

d. Elevated cholesterol and lipoproteins. - correct answer ✔✔c. Decreased creatinine clearance



A client who is admitted with diabetic ketoacidosis (DKA) is demonstrating Kussmaul breathing
and has a severe headache along with nausea. Her arterial blood gases (ABG) are: pH 7.50;
PaCO, 30 mmH ; HCO, 24 mEq/L (24 mmol/L). Which assessment finding warrants Immediate
intervention by the nurse?



a. Muscle stiffness.

b. Abdominal pain.

c. Mental stupor.

d. Fruity breath. - correct answer ✔✔d. Fruity breath.



When performing postural drainage on a client with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease
(COPD), which approach should the nurse use?



a. Explain that the client may be placed in five positions

b. Instruct the client to breathe shallow and fast.

c. Obtain arterial blood gases (ABGs) prior to procedure.

Written for

Institution
HESI iNet
Course
HESI iNet

Document information

Uploaded on
September 7, 2025
Number of pages
55
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$22.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
STUVIA2024 Chamberlain College Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
18
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
0
Documents
7284
Last sold
2 weeks ago

5.0

2 reviews

5
2
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions