Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NUR 311: Pharmacology Exam 1 Study Questions With Complete Solutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
33
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
07-09-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

NUR 311: Pharmacology Exam 1 Study Questions With Complete Solutions

Instelling
NUR 311
Vak
NUR 311

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NUR 311: Pharmacology Exam 1 Study Questions With
Complete Solutions

A new medication becomes available for treatment of a
debilitating neurologic disease. What would be the nurse's
expectation about the safety of the drug?

a. The drug is safe for administration to children.
b. The drug has been tested in pregnant women.
c. All possible adverse effects have been identified by animal
testing.
d. The drug has passed the U.S. FDA approval process. Correct
Answer d. The drug has passed the U.S. FDA approval process.

A nurse develops a plan to minimize the risk of adrenal
insufficiency for a patient who is receiving long-term
glucocorticoid therapy. Which of these outcomes should be
included?

a. Increases daily intake of sodium for vascular expansion.
b. Tapers blood pressure medications to avoid hypotension.
c. Obtains periodic ultrasounds of adrenal glands.
d. Increases or supplements dosages at times of stress. Correct
Answer d. Increases or supplements dosages at times of stress.

A nurse gives a medication that inhibits acetylcholinesterase.
How would this drug affect autonomic activity?

a. Parasympathetic activity would increase.
b. Parasympathetic signals would be depressed.
c. Sympathetic activity would increase.

,d. Respiratory centers would be depressed. Correct Answer a.
Parasympathetic activity would increase.

A nurse is preparing to give a drug that stimulates the
parasympathetic nervous system. Which patient response below
is an expected outcome of this drug?

a. Wheezing decreases due to bronchodilation.
b. Heart rate decreases to 60 beats/min.
c. Diarrhea stool count decreases.
d. Oxygenation improves because of bronchodilation. Correct
Answer b. Heart rate decreases to 60 beats/min.

A nurse is preparing to give a medication that stimulates the
beta2 receptors. What response will the nurse expect from this
drug?

a. Increased peristalsis
b. Constriction of the pupil
c. Hypoglycemia
d. Bronchodilation Correct Answer d. Bronchodilation

A nurse is preparing to give an oral dose of drug X to treat a
patient's high blood pressure. After giving the drug, the nurse
finds that it reduces the blood pressure without serious harmful
effects, but also causes the patient to have nausea and a
headache. Based on this information, which property of an ideal
drug is this drug lacking?

a. Effectiveness
b. Safety

,c. Selectivity
d. Ease of administration Correct Answer c. Selectivity

A nurse prepares a patient teaching plan regarding medication
management. Select the verb that best specifies the desired
outcome. The patient will _____________ signs and symptoms
of toxicity of the medication.

a. remember
b. know
c. describe
d. understand Correct Answer c. describe

A nurse prepares to administer a newly prescribed medication to
a 22-year-old woman. The insert in the medication package
states, "Category X." Select the nurse's best action.

a. Ask the patient, "Have you been sexually active during the
past year?"
b. Ask the patient, "When was your last menstrual period?"
c. Inform the patient of the primary actions of the medication.
d. Assess the patient for a history of sexually transmitted
disease. Correct Answer b. Ask the patient, "When was your
last menstrual period?"

A nurse prepares to administer an oral medication. Which form
of the medication would the nurse expect to have the most rapid
onset of action?

a. Liquid
b. Tablet

, c. Capsule
d. Gel cap Correct Answer a. Liquid

A nurse recognizes that a patient receiving glucocorticoids in
pharmacologic doses is a t risk to develop which of these
complications? Select all that apply.

a. Impaired carbohydrate and glucose tolerance
b. Increased production of glucocorticoids from adrenals
c. Predisposition to gastrointestinal ulceration
d. Decrease in serum sodium and glucose levels
e. Increase in plaque development in coronary arteries Correct
Answer a. Impaired carbohydrate and glucose tolerance
c. Predisposition to gastrointestinal ulceration

A nurse should monitor more frequently which of these
laboratory results when a patient is taking glucocorticoids and
digoxin (Lanoxin)?

a. Calcium
b. Magnesium
c. Sodium
d. Potassium Correct Answer d. Potassium

A patient has an infection affecting a CNS component. Which
structure makes the delivery of antibiotic therapy more difficult?

a. Blood-brain barrier
b. Chemotherapeutic trigger zone
c. Neuropeptide receptors
d. Thalamic synapses Correct Answer a. Blood-brain barrier

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NUR 311
Vak
NUR 311

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
7 september 2025
Aantal pagina's
33
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4882
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3232
Documenten
55436
Laatst verkocht
9 uur geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1192 beoordelingen

5
631
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen