Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NUR 311 QUIZ 2 QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
21
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
07-09-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

NUR 311 QUIZ 2 QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS

Instelling
NUR 311
Vak
NUR 311

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NUR 311 QUIZ 2 QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE
SOLUTIONS

1. "One has the duty or obligation to do the right thing,
regardless of outcome" This statement is related to:
a. Deontology
b. Confidentiality
c. Virtue Theories
d. None of the above Correct Answer A

1. "The unique function of the nurse is to assist the individual,
sick or well, in the performance of those
activities contributing to health or its recovery (or to peaceful
death) that he would perform unaided if he
had the necessary strength, will or knowledge. And to do this in
such a way as to help him gain
independence as rapidly as possible "This definition of nursing
was given by:
a. Nightingale
b. Neuman
c. Imogene King
Henderson Correct Answer D

1. A critical thinker cannot be one who does the following:
a. Asks questions about problems concisely
b. Has the ability to analyze information
c. Cannot interpret abstract ideas
d. Arrives at conclusions and solutions that are logical and well-
reasoned Correct Answer C

,1. A girl who is 14 years old had an accident and has a severe
injury, her mother took her to the trauma center, she was being
in need to transfusion but her mother refuses because of
religious reflects ,as a doctor what should you do in this
situation:
a. Do the transfusion to save her life
b. Respect her mother opinion
c. Explain to the mother the situation and the consequences
d. treat the injuries only
e. C+D Correct Answer E

1. A man "23yrs" with emergency case exposure to gunshot
wound and he ask from the doctor to treat him, what should the
Dr do?
a. Report the condition to the police department before starting
the treatment
b. Treating him because he came to an emergency then call the
police
c. He should kill the patient then report the condition to the
police
d. None of the above Correct Answer B

1. A patient has a living will and gives it to the nurse to follow.
The patient says, "Do not tell my family about the living will."
Which action should the nurse take?a. Send a copy of the living
will to medical records.b. Assure the patient that the nurse will
not tell anyone.c. Encourage the patient to discuss the living will
with the family.d. Return the living will to the patient until the
family is informed Correct Answer C

, 1. A patient is identified to participate in a new drug study but
does not understand the drug or the study. Which ethical
principle should the nurse use to prevent the patient from
participating in the study?a. Veracityb. Autonomyc.
Nonmaleficenced. Standard of Best Interest Correct Answer C

1. According to Neuman Systems Model, the increase in energy
that occurs in relation to the degree of reaction to the stressor is
termed as:
a. Reconstitution
b. Lines of resistance
c. Primary prevention
d. Secondary Prevention Correct Answer A

1. According to Roy's adaptation theory, which subsystem
responds through four cognitive responds through four
cognitive-emotive channels (perceptual and information
processing, learning, judgment, and emotion)?
a) Regulator Subsystem
b) Cognator Subsystem
c) Physiologic Mode
Self-Concept-Group Identity Mode Correct Answer B

1. After working a 12-hour shift, the nurse is asked to work part
of the next shift due to short staffing. Which obligation to work
should the nurse use to guide the response to this request?
a. Justice
b. Welfare
c. Moral
d. Legal Correct Answer C

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NUR 311
Vak
NUR 311

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
7 september 2025
Aantal pagina's
21
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$18.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4880
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3232
Documenten
55440
Laatst verkocht
15 uur geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1185 beoordelingen

5
624
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen