Drexel NUR 550 Final Exam 2025 with
Answers
Which of the following is NOT considered a risk factor for the developing of
melanoma?
a). Light hair and eyes
b). Female gender
c). Severe sunburns in childhood
d). 1-4 dysplasyic moles - ANSWER>>b). Female gender
When using the otoscope to inspect the inside of the nose, which of the
following structures is not visible? a). Inferior turbinate
b). Middle turbinate
c). Superior turbinate
d). All of the above - ANSWER>>c). Superior turbinate
When palpating the thyroid, which of the following is true? a).
Flex the neck slightly backward
b). Place the index fingers just above the cricoid cartilage
c). The thyroid isthmus may not be palpable
d). A bruit auscultated over the lateral lobe is expected - ANSWER>>b).
Place the index fingers just above the cricoid cartilage
During the palpation of a patient's thyroid gland you note a multinodular
gland. Which of the following is the first on your list of differential
diagnoses?
a). Thyroid cancer
b). Hashimoto's thyroiditis
c). Grave's disease
d). A metabolic process - ANSWER>>d). A metabolic process
You are evaluating a 4 year-old male patient with ear pain. You note the
patient has a temperature of 102.4F. While performing your exam, you note
the patient is pulling at his left ear. What is our most likely differential
diagnosis?
a).Otitis externa
b). Otitis media
,c). Tinnitus
d). Ottorhea - ANSWER>>b). Otitis media
You are using a Snellen chart to evaluate a patient's visual acuity, which of
the following is true? Select all that apply:
a). Have the patient stand back 20 ft. from the chart
b). Have the patient use their hand to cover one eye
c). You are evaluating cranial nerve II
d). Evaluate visual acuity with both eyes open - ANSWER>>a). Have the
patient stand back 20 ft. from the chart
&
c). You are evaluating cranial nerve II
Within 48-72 hours after the birth, a neonate has bilateral copious purulent
drainage from the eyes. You most likelu differential diagnosis is? a).
Gonococcal conjunctivitis
b). Allergic conjunctivitis
c). Bacterial conjunctivitis
d). Viral conjunctivitis - ANSWER>>a). Gonococcal conjunctivitis
Which of the following are normal findings during the ophthalmoscope
examination? Select all that apply:
a). The physiologic cup is 70% of the optic disc
b). the area of the macula is absent of blood vessels
c). The optic rim is fuzzy in appearance
d). The optic disc should be orange in appearance - ANSWER>>b). the
area of the macula is absent of blood vessels
&
d). The optic disc should be orange in appearance
You are beginning the examination of the skin on a 25-year-old teacher.
You have previously elicited that she came to the office for evaluation of
fatigue, weight gain, and hair loss. You strongly suspect that she has
hypothyroidism. What is the expected moisture and texture of the skin of a
patient with hypothyroidism? a). Dry and smooth
b). Moist and rough
c). Moist and smooth
,d). Dry and rough - ANSWER>>d). Dry and rough
A 72-year-old teacher comes to a skilled nursing facility for
rehabilitation
after being in the hospital for 6 weeks. She was treated for sepsis
and
respiratory failure and had to be on the ventilator for 3 weeks. You
are
completing your initial assessment and are evaluating her skin
condition.
On her sacrum there is full-thickness skin loss that is 5 cm in diameter,
with
damage to the subcutaneous tissue. The underlying muscle is not
affected.
You diagnose this as a pressure ulcer. What is the stage of this
ulcer?
a). Stage 3
b). Stage 1
c). Stage 2
d). Stage 4 - ANSWER>>a). Stage 3
A 68-year-old retired farmer comes to your office for evaluation of a skin
lesion. On the right temporal area of the forehead, you see a flattened
papule the same color as his skin, covered by a dry scale that is round and
feels hard. He has several more of these scattered on the forehead, arms,
and legs. Based on this description, what is your most likely diagnosis? a).
Actinic keratosis
b). Seborrheic keratosis
c). Squamous cell carcinoma
d). Basel cell carcinoma - ANSWER>>a). Actinic keratosis
Mrs. Hill is a 28-year-old African-American with a history of SLE (systemic
lupus erythematosus). She has noticed a raised, dark red rash on her legs.
When you press on the rash, it doesn't blanch. What would you tell her
regarding her rash?
a). It is likely to be related to an exposure to a chemical.
, b). It should not cause any problems
c). It is likely to be related to an allergic reaction
d). It is likely to be related to her lupus - ANSWER>>d). It is likely to be
related to her lupus
Jacob, a 33-year-old construction worker, complains of a "lump on his
back" over his scapula. It has been there for about a year and is getting
larger. He says his wife has been able to squeeze out a cheesy-textured
substance on occasion. He worries this may be cancer. When gently
pinched from the side, a prominent dimple forms in the middle of the mass.
What is most likely?
a). A malignant lesion
b). An enlarged lymph node
c). An actinic keratosis
d). A sebaceous cyst - ANSWER>>d). A sebaceous cyst
A 38-year-old accountant comes to your clinic for evaluation of a headache.
The throbbing sensation is located in the right temporal region and is an 8
on a scale of 1 to 10. It started a few hours ago, and she has noted nausea
with sensitivity to light; she has had headaches like this in the past, usually
less than one per week, but not as severe. She does not know of any
inciting factors. There has been no change in the frequency of her
headaches. She usually takes an over-the-counter analgesic and this
results in resolution of the headache. Based on this description, what is the
most likely diagnosis of the type of headache? a). Cluster
b). Tension
c). Migraine
d). Analgesic rebound - ANSWER>>c). Migraine
Which of the following is a "red flag" regarding patients presenting with
headache?
a). Unilateral headache
b). Pain over the sinuses
c). Age over 50
d). Photophobia and phonophobia - ANSWER>>c). Age over 50
Answers
Which of the following is NOT considered a risk factor for the developing of
melanoma?
a). Light hair and eyes
b). Female gender
c). Severe sunburns in childhood
d). 1-4 dysplasyic moles - ANSWER>>b). Female gender
When using the otoscope to inspect the inside of the nose, which of the
following structures is not visible? a). Inferior turbinate
b). Middle turbinate
c). Superior turbinate
d). All of the above - ANSWER>>c). Superior turbinate
When palpating the thyroid, which of the following is true? a).
Flex the neck slightly backward
b). Place the index fingers just above the cricoid cartilage
c). The thyroid isthmus may not be palpable
d). A bruit auscultated over the lateral lobe is expected - ANSWER>>b).
Place the index fingers just above the cricoid cartilage
During the palpation of a patient's thyroid gland you note a multinodular
gland. Which of the following is the first on your list of differential
diagnoses?
a). Thyroid cancer
b). Hashimoto's thyroiditis
c). Grave's disease
d). A metabolic process - ANSWER>>d). A metabolic process
You are evaluating a 4 year-old male patient with ear pain. You note the
patient has a temperature of 102.4F. While performing your exam, you note
the patient is pulling at his left ear. What is our most likely differential
diagnosis?
a).Otitis externa
b). Otitis media
,c). Tinnitus
d). Ottorhea - ANSWER>>b). Otitis media
You are using a Snellen chart to evaluate a patient's visual acuity, which of
the following is true? Select all that apply:
a). Have the patient stand back 20 ft. from the chart
b). Have the patient use their hand to cover one eye
c). You are evaluating cranial nerve II
d). Evaluate visual acuity with both eyes open - ANSWER>>a). Have the
patient stand back 20 ft. from the chart
&
c). You are evaluating cranial nerve II
Within 48-72 hours after the birth, a neonate has bilateral copious purulent
drainage from the eyes. You most likelu differential diagnosis is? a).
Gonococcal conjunctivitis
b). Allergic conjunctivitis
c). Bacterial conjunctivitis
d). Viral conjunctivitis - ANSWER>>a). Gonococcal conjunctivitis
Which of the following are normal findings during the ophthalmoscope
examination? Select all that apply:
a). The physiologic cup is 70% of the optic disc
b). the area of the macula is absent of blood vessels
c). The optic rim is fuzzy in appearance
d). The optic disc should be orange in appearance - ANSWER>>b). the
area of the macula is absent of blood vessels
&
d). The optic disc should be orange in appearance
You are beginning the examination of the skin on a 25-year-old teacher.
You have previously elicited that she came to the office for evaluation of
fatigue, weight gain, and hair loss. You strongly suspect that she has
hypothyroidism. What is the expected moisture and texture of the skin of a
patient with hypothyroidism? a). Dry and smooth
b). Moist and rough
c). Moist and smooth
,d). Dry and rough - ANSWER>>d). Dry and rough
A 72-year-old teacher comes to a skilled nursing facility for
rehabilitation
after being in the hospital for 6 weeks. She was treated for sepsis
and
respiratory failure and had to be on the ventilator for 3 weeks. You
are
completing your initial assessment and are evaluating her skin
condition.
On her sacrum there is full-thickness skin loss that is 5 cm in diameter,
with
damage to the subcutaneous tissue. The underlying muscle is not
affected.
You diagnose this as a pressure ulcer. What is the stage of this
ulcer?
a). Stage 3
b). Stage 1
c). Stage 2
d). Stage 4 - ANSWER>>a). Stage 3
A 68-year-old retired farmer comes to your office for evaluation of a skin
lesion. On the right temporal area of the forehead, you see a flattened
papule the same color as his skin, covered by a dry scale that is round and
feels hard. He has several more of these scattered on the forehead, arms,
and legs. Based on this description, what is your most likely diagnosis? a).
Actinic keratosis
b). Seborrheic keratosis
c). Squamous cell carcinoma
d). Basel cell carcinoma - ANSWER>>a). Actinic keratosis
Mrs. Hill is a 28-year-old African-American with a history of SLE (systemic
lupus erythematosus). She has noticed a raised, dark red rash on her legs.
When you press on the rash, it doesn't blanch. What would you tell her
regarding her rash?
a). It is likely to be related to an exposure to a chemical.
, b). It should not cause any problems
c). It is likely to be related to an allergic reaction
d). It is likely to be related to her lupus - ANSWER>>d). It is likely to be
related to her lupus
Jacob, a 33-year-old construction worker, complains of a "lump on his
back" over his scapula. It has been there for about a year and is getting
larger. He says his wife has been able to squeeze out a cheesy-textured
substance on occasion. He worries this may be cancer. When gently
pinched from the side, a prominent dimple forms in the middle of the mass.
What is most likely?
a). A malignant lesion
b). An enlarged lymph node
c). An actinic keratosis
d). A sebaceous cyst - ANSWER>>d). A sebaceous cyst
A 38-year-old accountant comes to your clinic for evaluation of a headache.
The throbbing sensation is located in the right temporal region and is an 8
on a scale of 1 to 10. It started a few hours ago, and she has noted nausea
with sensitivity to light; she has had headaches like this in the past, usually
less than one per week, but not as severe. She does not know of any
inciting factors. There has been no change in the frequency of her
headaches. She usually takes an over-the-counter analgesic and this
results in resolution of the headache. Based on this description, what is the
most likely diagnosis of the type of headache? a). Cluster
b). Tension
c). Migraine
d). Analgesic rebound - ANSWER>>c). Migraine
Which of the following is a "red flag" regarding patients presenting with
headache?
a). Unilateral headache
b). Pain over the sinuses
c). Age over 50
d). Photophobia and phonophobia - ANSWER>>c). Age over 50