Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Savage Citrix Study Session Questions And Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
38
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
09-09-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator uses Citrix Universal Print Server to map all printers. The administrator plans to implement TEKLYNX label printers in the warehouse but first needs to test the driver. Which tool should the administrator use to test the driver? A. Windows Performance Kit B. Citrix UPS Print Driver Certification Tool C. StressPrinters D. Print Detective - ANS B. Citrix UPS Print Driver Certification Tool A Citrix Administrator needs to perform Power Management on machines. Which type of machine supports this feature within a XenDesktop infrastructure? A. Virtual Desktop OS Machines B. Remote PC Machines C. Virtual Server OS Machines D. Physical Server OS Machines - ANS A. Virtual Desktop OS Machines A Citrix Administrator needs to add a VMware ESXi host as a hosting unit in the XenDesktop. Which three permissions are required by User account to add the VMware ESXi host? (Choose three.) A. System.Read B. DataStore.AllocateSpace C. DataStore.FileManagement D. System.View E. System.Anonymousx F. DataStore.Browse - ANS A. System.Read D. System.View E. System.Anonymousx Explanation: Create a VMware user account and one or more VMware roles with a set or all of the privileges listed below. Base the roles' creation on the specific level of granularly required over the user's permissions to request the various XenApp or XenDesktop operations at any time. To grant the user specific permissions at any point, associate them with the respective role, at the DataCenter level at minimum. The following tables show the mappings between XenApp and XenDesktop operations and the minimum required VMware privileges. Add connection and resource Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to deploy a new version of Receiver to 10 users who are onsite as visitors and use personal BYOD laptops that run an older version of Receiver. The users only require a base installation of Receiver with NO customizations; however, they will need to have the ability to print and save files locally from within their sessions. The users will access XenDesktop resources through StoreFront. Which two deployment options can the administrator choose for these users? (Choose two.) A. Have users run HTML5 Receiver through web browser. B. Use an Enterprise software deployment of Receiver. C. Deploy Receiver through StoreFront browser. D. Have users perform a manual installation of Native Receiver. - ANS A. Have users run HTML5 Receiver through web browser. C. Deploy Receiver through StoreFront browser Which profile type will save changes made by users to their Microsoft Office applications in a pooled random virtualized environment? A. Temporary B. Mandatory C. Local D. Roaming - ANS D. Roaming A Citrix Administrator is preparing to deploy 500 Windows 10 Virtual Desktops by using Machine Creation Services (MCS). How much storage space, at a minimum, needs to be allocated to the Identity Disks in this environment? A. 32 Gb B. 8 Gb C. 16 Gb D. 4 Gb - ANS D. 4 Gb Scenario: A Lead Citrix Administrator for a large company hired a new administrator for the team to help manage the XenDesktop infrastructure. The new administrator will need to manage user sessions and power-manage machines within the Delivery but should NOT be able to create any new objects. Which role should the lead administrator create for the new administrator? A. Help Desk Administrator B. Full Administrator C. Machine Catalog Administrator D. Host Administrator - ANS A. Help Desk Administrator Scenario: A company maintains a XenDesktop infrastructure with a stand-alone license server. Recently, the license server had a hardware failure and can NO longer communicate on the network. The license server has a valid license file with a current Subscription Advantage (SA) date on it. What will happen to the XenDesktop environment with the license server now offline? A. Users will immediately be unable to connect to their resources. B. The license server will enter a 30-day grace period in which all user connections will work. C. Users will have limited connections available during a 30-day grace period. D. The license server will enter a 90-day grace period in which all user connections will work. - ANS B. The license server will enter a 30-day grace period in which all user connections will work. Explanation: Impact of Citrix License Server Becoming Unavailable Need to understand the impact of the Citrix license server that holds the XenMobile licenses becoming unavailable. That is how will XM respond if the configured license server cannot be contacted for an extended period of time. Answer: There is another "grace" period which kicks in once a license Server has been configured and a license detected which is not the same than the trial "grace period" which the document is referring. We keep a timestamp either on the local server or the common database when the license What should a Citrix Administrator keep in mind when using a Windows-based identical License Server for high availability? A. Both License Servers will be load-balanced by NetScaler. B. The computer account password can be changed. C. Both License Servers need to issue licenses at the same time. D. The second License Server must have a different hostname. - ANS A. Both License Servers will be load-balanced by NetScaler. Scenario: A Citrix Administrator configures the "Auto connect client drives" user settings to map client drives within the Independent Computing Architecture (ICA) session for all published desktops. The setting is configured in a Baseline Group Policy Object (GPO) and linked to an Organizational Unit (OU) that contains all of the published desktops. When a user launches the desktop, client drives are NOT mapped. What is a possible reason?

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
CITRI
Vak
CITRI

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Savage Citrix Study Session
Questions And Answers




A
R
U
LA
C
O
D

,Scenario: A Citrix Administrator uses Citrix Universal Print Server to map all printers. The
administrator plans to implement TEKLYNX label printers in the warehouse but first needs to
test the driver.
Which tool should the administrator use to test the driver?

A. Windows Performance Kit




A
B. Citrix UPS Print Driver Certification Tool
C. StressPrinters
D. Print Detective - ANS B. Citrix UPS Print Driver Certification Tool




R
A Citrix Administrator needs to perform Power Management on machines.
Which type of machine supports this feature within a XenDesktop infrastructure?




U
A. Virtual Desktop OS Machines
B. Remote PC Machines
C. Virtual Server OS Machines
LA
D. Physical Server OS Machines - ANS A. Virtual Desktop OS Machines

A Citrix Administrator needs to add a VMware ESXi host as a hosting unit in the XenDesktop.
Which three permissions are required by User account to add the VMware ESXi host? (Choose
three.)
C

A. System.Read
B. DataStore.AllocateSpace
C. DataStore.FileManagement
D. System.View
O


E. System.Anonymousx
F. DataStore.Browse - ANS A. System.Read
D. System.View
D



E. System.Anonymousx

Explanation:
Create a VMware user account and one or more VMware roles with a set or all of the privileges
listed
below. Base the roles' creation on the specific level of granularly required over the user's
permissions to request the various XenApp or XenDesktop operations at any time. To grant the
user
specific permissions at any point, associate them with the respective role, at the DataCenter
level at

,minimum.
The following tables show the mappings between XenApp and XenDesktop operations and the
minimum required VMware privileges.
Add connection and resource

Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to deploy a new version of Receiver to 10 users who are
onsite
as visitors and use personal BYOD laptops that run an older version of Receiver. The users only
require a base installation of Receiver with NO customizations; however, they will need to have
the
ability to print and save files locally from within their sessions. The users will access




A
XenDesktop resources through StoreFront.
Which two deployment options can the administrator choose for these users? (Choose two.)




R
A. Have users run HTML5 Receiver through web browser.
B. Use an Enterprise software deployment of Receiver.
C. Deploy Receiver through StoreFront browser.
D. Have users perform a manual installation of Native Receiver. - ANS A. Have users run



U
HTML5 Receiver through web browser.
C. Deploy Receiver through StoreFront browser
LA
Which profile type will save changes made by users to their Microsoft Office applications in a
pooled
random virtualized environment?

A. Temporary
B. Mandatory
C

C. Local
D. Roaming - ANS D. Roaming

A Citrix Administrator is preparing to deploy 500 Windows 10 Virtual Desktops by using Machine
O


Creation Services (MCS).

How much storage space, at a minimum, needs to be allocated to the Identity Disks in this
D



environment?
A. 32 Gb
B. 8 Gb
C. 16 Gb
D. 4 Gb - ANS D. 4 Gb

Scenario: A Lead Citrix Administrator for a large company hired a new administrator for the
team to

, help manage the XenDesktop infrastructure. The new administrator will need to manage user
sessions and power-manage machines within the Delivery but should NOT be able to create
any new
objects.

Which role should the lead administrator create for the new administrator?

A. Help Desk Administrator
B. Full Administrator
C. Machine Catalog Administrator
D. Host Administrator - ANS A. Help Desk Administrator




A
Scenario: A company maintains a XenDesktop infrastructure with a stand-alone license server.
Recently, the license server had a hardware failure and can NO longer communicate on the




R
network.
The license server has a valid license file with a current Subscription Advantage (SA) date on it.
What will happen to the XenDesktop environment with the license server now offline?




U
A. Users will immediately be unable to connect to their resources.
B. The license server will enter a 30-day grace period in which all user connections will work.
C. Users will have limited connections available during a 30-day grace period.
LA
D. The license server will enter a 90-day grace period in which all user connections will work. -
ANS B. The license server will enter a 30-day grace period in which all user connections
will work.


Explanation:
C

Impact of Citrix License Server Becoming Unavailable
Need to understand the impact of the Citrix license server that holds the XenMobile licenses
becoming unavailable. That is how will XM respond if the configured license server cannot be
contacted for an extended period of time.
O


Answer: There is another "grace" period which kicks in once a license Server has been
configured
D



and a license detected which is not the same than the trial "grace period" which the document is
referring. We keep a timestamp either on the local server or the common database when the
license

What should a Citrix Administrator keep in mind when using a Windows-based identical License
Server for high availability?

A. Both License Servers will be load-balanced by NetScaler.
B. The computer account password can be changed.
C. Both License Servers need to issue licenses at the same time.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
CITRI
Vak
CITRI

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
9 september 2025
Aantal pagina's
38
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$14.39
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
DocLaura Galen College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
159
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
38
Documenten
6400
Laatst verkocht
4 dagen geleden

4.2

44 beoordelingen

5
27
4
4
3
10
2
2
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen