Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Psych Nursing Final Exam Review Questions With Complete Solutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
38
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
10-09-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Psych Nursing Final Exam Review Questions With Complete Solutions

Instelling
Psych Nursing
Vak
Psych Nursing

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Psych Nursing Final Exam Review Questions With
Complete Solutions

1. A nurse should recognize decrease in norepi levels would
play a role in? Correct Answer Major depressive disorder

1. When assessing a client diagnosed with narcissistic
personality disorder, the nurse expects to identify which
characteristic behavior?
a) Odd beliefs and magical thinking
b) Grandiose sense of self-importance
c) Pattern of intense and chaotic relationships
d) Submissive and clinging behaviors Correct Answer b)
Grandiose sense of self-importance

1. Wife brings husband to ED after hanging attempt. He is a
fulltime student and works 8 hours a day. States, "I can't
function under all this stress any longer." Which type of crisis is
client experiencing? Correct Answer Psych Emergency Crisis
(attempted suicide/homicide)

16-year-old diagnosed with schizophrenia experiences
commanded hallucinations to harm others, client's parents ask
nurse where do voices come from. Appropriate nursing
response? Correct Answer Your child has a chemical
imbalance in the brain which leads to altered perception

2. A client diagnosed with a personality disorder is cold, aloof,
and avoids others on the unit. The nurse recognizes that this
behavior is symptomatic of which personality disorder?
a) Schizoid personality disorder

,b) Dependent personality disorder
c) Borderline personality disorder
d) Antisocial personality disorder Correct Answer a) Schizoid
personality disorder

3. A client diagnosed with borderline personality disorder is
admitted to a psychiatric unit. Which behavior pattern would the
nurse expect to observe?
a) Social isolation
b) Suspiciousness of others
c) Bizarre speech patterns
d) Generates conflict among the staff Correct Answer d)
Generates conflict among the staff

4. In assessing a client diagnosed with borderline personality
disorder, which characteristic would the nurse expect to
observe?
a) Predictability
b) Controlled anger
c) Little tolerance for being alone
d) Stable and satisfactory relationships Correct Answer c)
Little tolerance for being alone

5. An individual with a history of antisocial personality disorder
was arrested for driving under the influence of alcohol and
causing a serious car accident. Which comment on this behavior
would be expected?
a) "It's not my fault."
b) "I'm too ashamed to talk about it."
c) "I just don't remember doing it."

,d) "I'm really sorry about all the people I've hurt." Correct
Answer a) "It's not my fault."

A client expresses a desire to begin attending the self-help group
Alcoholics Anonymous (AA). Which nursing response gives the
client pertinent information about this type of group?
a) "In this type of group, membership is always within a fixed
time frame."
b) "Group members receive comfort and advice from others
undergoing similar experiences."
c) "The purpose of this type of group is to convey information to
a number of individuals."
d) "The function of this type of group is to accomplish a specific
outcome." Correct Answer b) "Group members receive
comfort and advice from others undergoing similar
experiences."

A client has recently been diagnosed with mild to moderate
NCD due to Alzheimer's disease. Which medication would the
nurse expect the physician to order for this client's cognitive
impairment?
a) Nortriptyline (Pamelor)
b) Zaleplon (Sonata)
c) Donepezil (Aricept)
d) Quetiapine (Seroquel) Correct Answer c) Donepezil
(Aricept)

A client hates her mother because of childhood neglect. The
nurse determines which client statement represents the use of the
defense mechanism of reaction formation?
A. "I don't like to talk about my relationship with my mother."

, B. "My mother hates me."
C. "I have a very wonderful mother whom I love very much."
D. "She always loved my sister more than she loved me."
Correct Answer C. "I have a very wonderful mother whom I
love very much."

A client is newly diagnosed with second stage NCD due to
Alzheimer's disease. Which cognitive change would a nurse
observe?
a) Memory disturbance
b) Confabulation
c) Apraxia
d) Inability to plan or organize Correct Answer a) Memory
disturbance

A client states "my illness is so devastating I feel like my life is
on hold." Nurse recognizes that client is in which stage of
psychological recovery model as described by Anderson and
associates? Correct Answer Moratorium

A client, diagnosed with borderline personality disorder,
approaches the nursing station often with various requests. The
nurse intervenes by stating, "You may approach the nurse's
station only once an hour." Which nursing intervention has been
employed?
a) Providing reality orientation
b) Ensuring physical need fulfillment
c) Setting limits on behavior
d) Providing client education Correct Answer c) Setting limits
on behavior

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Psych Nursing
Vak
Psych Nursing

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
10 september 2025
Aantal pagina's
38
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$19.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Classroom NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
4883
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
3232
Documenten
55436
Laatst verkocht
11 uur geleden
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

1192 beoordelingen

5
631
4
216
3
196
2
40
1
109

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen