Diagnosis, 8th edition James Halderman
Notes
1- The file is chapter after chapter.
2- We have shown you few pages sample.
3- The file contains all Appendix and Excel sheet
if it exists.
4- We have all what you need, we make update
at every time. There are many new editions
waiting you.
5- If you think you purchased the wrong file You
can contact us at every time, we can replace it
with true one.
Our email:
,Advanced Engine Performance Diagnosis, 8e (Halderman)
Chapter 1 Service Information, Work Orders, and Vehicle Identification
1) What type of information is commonly included in the owner's manual that would be a benefit
to the service technician?
A) Maintenance reminder light reset procedures
B) Tire pressure monitoring system reset procedures
C) Maintenance items specifications
D) All of the above
Answer: D
Page Ref: 2
Objective: 1-1 Discuss the importance of vehicle owner's manuals.
2) Two technicians are discussing the need for the history of the vehicle. Technician A says that
an accident could cause faults due to hidden damage. Technician B says that the customer
description of the problem can be helpful. Which technician is correct?
A) Technician A only
B) Technician B only
C) Both technicians A and B
D) Neither technician A nor B
Answer: C
Page Ref: 5
Objective: 1-6 Explain why service records are important.
3) A campaign (recall) is mailed to the owner of a vehicle from the ________.
A) vehicle manufacturer
B) local dealer
C) federal government
D) state or local government
Answer: A
Page Ref: 3
Objective: 1-4 Describe vehicle recalls and campaigns.
4) Technical service bulletins (TSBs) are issued by the ________.
A) vehicle manufacturer
B) local dealer
C) federal government
D) state or local government
Answer: A
Page Ref: 3
Objective: 1-3 Discuss technical service bulletins.
1
Copyright © 2024 Pearson Education, Inc.
,5) Four tenths of an hour is how many minutes?
A) 14
B) 24
C) 34
D) 44
Answer: B
Page Ref: 5
Objective: 1-5 Discuss the importance of the work order.
6) What should the service technician document on the work order?
A) The results of any inspections and tests
B) What was replaced or serviced
C) Whether the vehicle is front-wheel drive or rear-wheel drive
D) Both A and B
Answer: D
Page Ref: 3-4
Objective: 1-5 Discuss the importance of the work order.
7) The proper term for the back portion of any vehicle is ________.
A) rear
B) back end
C) bumper end
D) tail
Answer: A
Page Ref: 6
Objective: 1-8 Discuss the parts of a vehicle.
8) Which of the following are performed at no cost to the vehicle owner?
A) TSBs
B) Campaigns (recalls)
C) Installing the vehicle safety certification label
D) Neither A nor B
Answer: B
Page Ref: 3
Objective: 1-4 Describe vehicle recalls and campaigns.
9) The first character of the vehicle identification number is the country of origin. Where was the
vehicle built that has a "5" as the first character?
A) United States
B) Canada
C) Mexico
D) Japan
Answer: A
Page Ref: 7
Objective: 1-10 Discuss vehicle identification.
2
Copyright © 2024 Pearson Education, Inc.
,10) The VECI label includes all of these EXCEPT ________.
A) engine identification
B) horsepower and torque rating of the engine
C) California emission standard
D) Federal (EPA) emission standard
Answer: B
Page Ref: 8
Objective: 1-12 Describe the VECI label.
11) Aftermarket service information is available in what format?
A) Manuals
B) CDs or DVDs
C) Internet
D) All of these are possible source formats.
Answer: D
Page Ref: 2
Objective: 1-2 Explain the different types of service information.
12) What does NOT need to be included on the work order?
A) Vehicle description
B) Miles on the odometer
C) The brand of gasoline used
D) The estimate of the repair
Answer: C
Page Ref: 3
Objective: 1-5 Discuss the importance of the work order.
13) Which type of manual or service information includes the flat rate time and the cost of parts?
A) Labor guides
B) Factory service manuals
C) Component location guides
D) Free Internet sites
Answer: A
Page Ref: 4
Objective: 1-2 Explain the different types of service information.
14) Technician A says that paper factory service manuals covered several years and models.
Technician B says that most aftermarket paper service manuals only covered one year and model
vehicle. Which technician is correct?
A) Technician A only
B) Technician B only
C) Both technicians A and B
D) Neither technician A nor B
Answer: D
Page Ref: 2
Objective: 1-2 Explain the different types of service information.
3
Copyright © 2024 Pearson Education, Inc.
,15) Where can a technician find diagnostic procedures to troubleshoot an electrical problem?
A) Service manual
B) Owner's manual
C) Lubrication guide
D) None of these
Answer: A
Page Ref: 2
Objective: 1-2 Explain the different types of service information.
16) What type of notification relates to repairs that are always covered by the manufacturer to
correct a safety or emission-related concern?
A) Recall
B) Technical Service Bulletin
C) Both A and B
D) Neither A nor B
Answer: A
Page Ref: 3
Objective: 1-4 Describe vehicle recalls and campaigns.
17) A vehicle is brought in to have an unusual problem repaired. A valuable source of
information that may help the technician repair the problem is ________.
A) the owner's manual
B) a lubrication guide
C) the vehicle service records
D) None of these
Answer: C
Page Ref: 5
Objective: 1-1 Discuss the importance of vehicle owner's manuals.
18) The vehicle safety certification label includes all of these EXCEPT ________.
A) VIN
B) GVWR
C) paint code
D) GAWR
Answer: C
Page Ref: 7
Objective: 1-10 Discuss vehicle identification.
19) A vehicle with the engine in the front can be ________.
A) front-wheel drive
B) rear-wheel drive
C) four-wheel drive
D) Any of these
Answer: D
Page Ref: 6
Objective: 1-9 Differentiate between front-wheel drive and rear-wheel drive.
4
Copyright © 2024 Pearson Education, Inc.
,20) The vehicle safety certification label includes ________.
A) month and year of manufacture
B) gross vehicle weight rating
C) VIN
D) All of these
Answer: D
Page Ref: 7
Objective: 1-11 Describe the vehicle safety certification label.
21) Which character of the VIN indicates the year of the vehicle?
A) Tenth
B) Eighth
C) First
D) None of these
Answer: A
Page Ref: 6
Objective: 1-10 Discuss vehicle identification.
22) The passenger side is called ________.
A) the right side
B) the left side
C) either the right or the left side, depending on how the vehicle is viewed
D) Both A and B
Answer: A
Page Ref: 6
Objective: 1-8 Discuss the parts of a vehicle.
23) In addition to the VIN, make, model, year, and mileage of the vehicle, what other notes
should the service writer record on the RO?
A) Tire sizes
B) Existing vehicle damage
C) Two- or four-door
D) All of these
Answer: B
Page Ref: 6
Objective: 1-7 Explain additional information to be obtained from the customer about the
vehicle.
24) Which of these would be no cost to the vehicle owner even if the vehicle is out of warranty?
A) A repair discussed in a technical service bulletin (TSB)
B) A manufacturer recall
C) Both A and B would be covered at no cost.
D) Neither one of these would be covered at no cost to the owner.
Answer: B
Page Ref: 3
Objective: 1-4 Describe vehicle recalls and campaigns.
5
Copyright © 2024 Pearson Education, Inc.
,25) Who is responsible for recording part numbers and costs on the repair order?
A) Parts department personnel
B) The technician
C) The shop owner
D) Either A or B
Answer: D
Page Ref: 4
Objective: 1-5 Discuss the importance of the work order.
6
Copyright © 2024 Pearson Education, Inc.
,Advanced Engine Performance Diagnosis, 8e (Halderman)
Chapter 2 Strategy-Based Diagnosis
1) Technician A says that the first step in the diagnostic process is to verify the problem
(concern). Technician B says that the second step is to perform a thorough visual inspection.
Which technician is correct?
A) Technician A only
B) Technician B only
C) Both technicians A and B
D) Neither technician A nor B
Answer: C
Page Ref: 11
Objective: 2-1 List the steps of the diagnostic process.
2) Which item is NOT important to know before starting the diagnosis of an engine performance
problem?
A) List of previous repairs
B) Brand of engine oil used
C) Type of gasoline used
D) The temperature of the engine when the problem occurs
Answer: B
Page Ref: 11-12
Objective: 2-1 List the steps of the diagnostic process.
3) After completing repairs the technician should perform a ________ to allow the PCM to
conduct monitor tests.
A) battery disconnect
B) DTC survey
C) drive cycle
D) fuel milage test
Answer: C
Page Ref: 20-21
Objective: 2-6 Discuss completing system repairs, including resetting the PCM and road test
(drive cycle).
4) Which step should be performed LAST when diagnosing an engine performance problem?
A) Checking for any stored diagnostic trouble codes
B) Checking for any technical bulletins
C) Performing a thorough visual inspection
D) Verifying the repair
Answer: D
Page Ref: 16
Objective: 2-1 List the steps of the diagnostic process.
1
Copyright © 2024 Pearson Education, Inc.
, 5) Technician A says that if the opposite DTC can be set, the problem is the component itself.
Technician B says that if the opposite DTC cannot be set, the problem is with the wiring or
grounds. Which technician is correct?
A) Technician A only
B) Technician B only
C) Both technicians A and B
D) Neither technician A nor B
Answer: C
Page Ref: 20
Objective: 2-4 Explain the troubleshooting procedures to follow if a diagnostic trouble code has
been set.
6) The preferred method to clear diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) is to ________.
A) disconnect the negative battery cable for 10 seconds
B) use a scan tool
C) remove the computer (PCM) Power feed fuse
D) cycle the ignition key on and off 40 times
Answer: B
Page Ref: 20-21
Objective: 2-6 Discuss completing system repairs, including resetting the PCM and road test
(drive cycle).
7) What is the factory scan tool for Chrysler brand vehicles?
A) wiTECH
B) Tech 2
C) NGS
D) Master Tech
Answer: A
Page Ref: 17
Objective: 2-2 Discuss the types of scan tools that are used to assess vehicle components.
8) Which of these is NOT part of a visual inspection?
A) Check oil level
B) Check coolant condition
C) Check battery voltage
D) Check DTCs
Answer: D
Page Ref: 11-13
Objective: 2-1 List the steps of the diagnostic process.
2
Copyright © 2024 Pearson Education, Inc.