Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

NS CONDUCTOR RULES EXAM STUDY GUIDE UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS.

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
38
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
11-09-2025
Written in
2025/2026

NS CONDUCTOR RULES EXAM STUDY GUIDE UPDATED QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS When following a passenger train that is not operating with PTC active in 261 territory, how must a freight train operate when a restricting signal is received indicating the passenger train is in the ahead block? (STTI EQ-32) a. proceed at restricted speed b. proceed at restricted after confirming the location of the rear of the passenger train c. stop short of the restricting signal until a more favorable signal is received or the dispatcher authorizes movement - CORRECT ANSWERc. stop short of the restricting signal until a more favorable signal is received or the dispatcher authorizes movement

Show more Read less
Institution
NS CONDUCTOR RULES
Course
NS CONDUCTOR RULES

Content preview

NS CONDUCTOR RULES EXAM STUDY GUIDE UPDATED QUESTIONS AND
ANSWERS
When following a passenger train that is not operating with PTC active in 261 territory, how must a
freight train operate when a restricting signal is received indicating the passenger train is in the ahead
block? (STTI EQ-32)



a. proceed at restricted speed



b. proceed at restricted after confirming the location of the rear of the passenger train



c. stop short of the restricting signal until a more favorable signal is received or the dispatcher
authorizes movement - CORRECT ANSWER✅✅c. stop short of the restricting signal until a more
favorable signal is received or the dispatcher authorizes movement



How far in Advance of a meeting or waiting point must the Conductor remind the Engineer that their
authority to proceed is restricted? (OR 177)



A. At least one Mile.



B. One and a half miles.



C. At least two miles.



D. Two and a half miles. - CORRECT ANSWER✅✅C. At least two miles



In 261 double-track territory, Train 17M announces it has brakes in emergency Westbound on Main
Track #2 at CP Howell. Train 119 is traveling Westbound on the adjacent track, and hears 17M's radio
announcement. How must Train 119 proceed? (OR 111)



A. Train 119 may proceed on signal indication at authorized speed past 17M.

,B. Train 119 must operate at Restricted Speed until the leading end reaches the next signal.



C. Train 119 must operate at Restricted Speed while passing Train 17M until it's determined that the
track is clear. - CORRECT ANSWER✅✅C. Train 119 must operate at Restricted Speed while passing Train
17M until it's determined that the track is clear.



Employees directing a shoving movement must: (OR 215)



A. Not engage in any task unrelated to the shove movement



B. Inform the Engineer or Remote Control Operator the means of communication to be used and how
point protection will be provided.



C. Both (a) & (b). - CORRECT ANSWER✅✅C. Both (a) and (b).



On running tracks, yard tracks, and industrial tracks, trains and engines must approach crossings
equipped with automatic warning devices: (OR 123)



A. Prepared to stop. If warning device does not activate, on-ground warning must be provided before
proceeding over the crossing.



B. Not exceeding 15 MPH.



C. At Restricted Speed - CORRECT ANSWER✅✅A. Prepared to stop. If warning device does not activate,
on-ground warning must be provided before proceeding over the crossing.



Train J29 is operating westward in Rule 261 territory between Prince, MP 156.0 and Royal, MP 184.7.
After receiving a Clear signal at Queen, MP 164.8, the J29 proceeds for 2 miles and stops to inspect a
car. The next governing signal is 3/4 mile away. When ready to depart the movement must proceed: (OR
281)



A. At Restricted Speed until the leading end of the movement reaches the next signal.

,B. Prepared to stop at the next signal.



C. At Restricted Speed. The J29 may resume speed as authorized by the clear signal. - CORRECT
ANSWER✅✅B. prepared to stop at the next signal



Each train and each car in the train must be given a Class I brake inspection and test by a qualified
person where a train has been off air for a period of more than _____ hours. (NS-1 A-6)



A. 24



B. 10



C. 12 - CORRECT ANSWER✅✅A. 24



During a Class 1 brake test, an Air Flow Method (AFM) test or a Brake Pipe Leakage test must be
performed and an inspection of the train must be made to determine that: (NS-1 A-6-1)



A. Brakes apply on at least 85% of the cars in the train.



B. Angle cocks and cut-out cocks are properly positioned, brakes are applied on each car, piston travel is
correct, brake rigging does not bind or foul, and all parts of the air brake equipment are properly
secured.



C. Before proceeding, it must be known that the brake pipe pressure as indicated at the rear car of the
train is being restored.



D. Both (b) and (c). - CORRECT ANSWER✅✅D. Both (b) and (c).



A Class III Brake Test (Train Line Continuity Inspection) must be performed: (NS-1 A-10)

, A. On a train at a point other than the initial terminal where a car or solid block of cars has received a
Class I brake test prior to being added at that location and has not been off air for more than (24) hours.



B. When a car or solid block of cars has not previously received a Class I brake test or has been off air for
more than 24 hours.



C. When multiple solid blocks of cars are added to a train in the same relative order as when removed
from the previous train, except for the removal of defective equipment.



D. Where a unit or cycle train has traveled 3,000 miles since its last Class I brake test. - CORRECT
ANSWER✅✅A. On a train at a point other than the initial terminal where a car or solid block of cars has
received a Class I brake test prior to being added at that location and has not been off air for more than
(24) hours.



When conducting a Class III Brake test (Train Line Continuity Inspection), after the train is charged to the
pressure at which the train will be operated, and the pressure at the rear is not less than _____ PSI as
indicated by a gauge at the rear or EOTD device, a _____ PSI brake pipe service reduction must be made
and it must be determined the brakes on the rear car of the train apply and remain applied until the
release is initiated from the controlling locomotive. (NS-1 A-10)



A. 60/20



B. 65/25



C. 70/20



D. 75/15 - CORRECT ANSWER✅✅A. 60/20



Before locomotives are left unattended on any track the effectiveness of the parking brakes must be
tested to ensure they won't roll away. Which of the following actions ARE REQUIRED? (NS-1 C-102)



A. Apply the parking brake on each locomotive.

Written for

Institution
NS CONDUCTOR RULES
Course
NS CONDUCTOR RULES

Document information

Uploaded on
September 11, 2025
Number of pages
38
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
STANGRADES Stanford University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
83
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
1
Documents
11617
Last sold
15 hours ago
STAN-GRADES

EXCELLENCY IN ACADEMIC MATERIALS

3.4

14 reviews

5
6
4
1
3
3
2
1
1
3

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions