Water and Fuels systems Volume 2
Exam with complete solutions latest
version
In which storage area would you find routinely used, high-use materials, such
as polyvinyl chloride (PVC) pipe, glue cleaner and nails?
a. Residue holding area
b. Holding area
c. Shop stock
d. Bench stock - CORRECT ANSWER-d. Bench stock
What type of work is not part of preventive maintenance (PM)?
a. Utilities operationsb. Utilities maintenance
c. Facility maintenance
d. Equipment maintenance - CORRECT ANSWER-a. Utilities Operations
What do you do to a base utility map any time you make a change in a utility
system?
a. Discard the old prints
b. Never modify original prints
c. Have all original prints cleared through engineering
d. Not changes on prints and notify engineering for updates - CORRECT
ANSWER-d. Not changes on prints and notify engineering for updates
What three views are used in working sketches?
a. Isometric, back and side
b. Top, front, and isometric
c. Front, back and side
d. Back, top and front - CORRECT ANSWER-b. top, front and isometric
, What written documents explain points that are not readily explained by
drawings?
a. Base utility maps
b. Working sketches
c. Bill of Material (BOM)
d. Specifications - CORRECT ANSWER-d. Specifications
What formula is used to calculate chemical feed rate in pounds per day?
a. Perimeter
b. Volume
c. Dosing
d. Area - CORRECT ANSWER-c. Dosing
What is defined as the vertical distance from the surface of water to the point
of use?
a. Head
b. Weight
c. Volume
d. Velocity - CORRECT ANSWER-a. head
What is the weight of one gallon of water?
a. 6.34lbs
b. 7.34lbs
c. 8.34lbs
d. 9.34lbs - CORRECT ANSWER-C. 8.34lbs
How many feet of head does 1 pound per square inch (PSI) of water produce?
a. 1.31
b. 2.31
c. 3.31
d. 4.31 - CORRECT ANSWER-b. 2.31
Which metric prefix equals 1,000?
Exam with complete solutions latest
version
In which storage area would you find routinely used, high-use materials, such
as polyvinyl chloride (PVC) pipe, glue cleaner and nails?
a. Residue holding area
b. Holding area
c. Shop stock
d. Bench stock - CORRECT ANSWER-d. Bench stock
What type of work is not part of preventive maintenance (PM)?
a. Utilities operationsb. Utilities maintenance
c. Facility maintenance
d. Equipment maintenance - CORRECT ANSWER-a. Utilities Operations
What do you do to a base utility map any time you make a change in a utility
system?
a. Discard the old prints
b. Never modify original prints
c. Have all original prints cleared through engineering
d. Not changes on prints and notify engineering for updates - CORRECT
ANSWER-d. Not changes on prints and notify engineering for updates
What three views are used in working sketches?
a. Isometric, back and side
b. Top, front, and isometric
c. Front, back and side
d. Back, top and front - CORRECT ANSWER-b. top, front and isometric
, What written documents explain points that are not readily explained by
drawings?
a. Base utility maps
b. Working sketches
c. Bill of Material (BOM)
d. Specifications - CORRECT ANSWER-d. Specifications
What formula is used to calculate chemical feed rate in pounds per day?
a. Perimeter
b. Volume
c. Dosing
d. Area - CORRECT ANSWER-c. Dosing
What is defined as the vertical distance from the surface of water to the point
of use?
a. Head
b. Weight
c. Volume
d. Velocity - CORRECT ANSWER-a. head
What is the weight of one gallon of water?
a. 6.34lbs
b. 7.34lbs
c. 8.34lbs
d. 9.34lbs - CORRECT ANSWER-C. 8.34lbs
How many feet of head does 1 pound per square inch (PSI) of water produce?
a. 1.31
b. 2.31
c. 3.31
d. 4.31 - CORRECT ANSWER-b. 2.31
Which metric prefix equals 1,000?