Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

CFRN Practice Test Questions with All Correct Answers

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
41
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
13-09-2025
Written in
2025/2026

CFRN Practice Test Questions with All Correct Answers /. Which of the following is the MOST commonly injured organ in the abdominal cavity? A. Pancreas B. Spleen C. Liver D. Kidneys - Answer-B. Spleen /.Liver injuries will cause pain in the right upper quadrant along with right shoulder pain as blood accumulates around the diaphragm. The pain in the right shoulder is called: A. Gourd's sign B. Kehr's sign C. Vagal's sign D. Hobb's sign - Answer-B. Kehr's sign /.The phrenic nerve that arises from cervical vertebrae 3, 4, and 5 controls the _______. A. Liver B. Diaphragm C. Stomach D. Pancreas - Answer-B. Diaphragm /.The _______ is the largest solid organ in the human body. A. Brain B. Pancreas C. Spleen D. Liver - Answer-D. Liver /.A root cause of esophageal varices is/are: A. Mallory-Weiss syndrome B. Reactive gastritis C. Cirrhosis D. Peptic ulcers - Answer-C. Cirrhosis /.The most common cause of lower GI bleeding is: A. Ulcerative colitis B. Diverticulosis C. Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) D. Angiodysplasia - Answer-B. Diverticulosis /.The appearance of dark, tarry blood in the stool is known as: A. Hematemesis B. Melena C. Hematochezia D. Crohn's disease - Answer-B. Melena /.The most common cause of pancreatitis is: A. Gallstones B. Alcohol abuse C. Hypercalcemia D. Tumors - Answer-A. Gallstones /.Development of peripheral edema, ascites, and pulmonary edema in the patient with liver failure is a result of a decreased production of: A. Bilirubin B. Aspartate amniotransferase C. Albumin D. Creatinine - Answer-C. Albumin /.Fulminant hepatic failure is most commonly caused by: A. Alcohol abuse B. Idiosyncratic drug reactions C. Hepatitis D. Acetaminophen toxicity - Answer-D. Acetaminophen toxicity /.In young children, the narrowest part of the trachea is the: A. Vallecula B. Cricoid ring C. Epiglottis D. Hyoid - Answer-B. Cricoid ring /.In a child, it may be normal for the liver and spleen to: A. Be enlarged B. Bleed easily C. Be palpated below the costal margin D. Push up against the diaphragm, causing decreased vital capacity - Answer-C. Be palpated below the costal margin /.In infants, the minimum expected urine output is: A. 1 mL/kg/hr. B. 2 mL/kg/hr. C. 3 mL/kg/hr. D. 4 mL/kg/hr. - Answer-B. 2 mL/kg/hr /.Which of the following is a major factor that makes children susceptible to hypothermia? A. The inability to shiver B. Fewer glycogen stores C. A larger proportion of body fat D. All of the above - Answer-A. The inability to shiver /.All pediatric assessments should begin with forming a general impression using the Pediatric: A. Trauma score B. Assessment triangle C. Perfusion score D. Faces scale - Answer-B. Assessment triangle /.Due to the relatively large tongue of a child in proportion to his or her mouth, successful intubation requires: proper blade size, proper positioning, and proper: A. Suctioning B. Sedation C. Sweeping of the tongue D. Cricoid pressure - Answer-C. Sweeping of the tongue /.Physical assessment of a child's cardiovascular system begins with: A. Observing the child's general appearance and level of consciousness B. Checking the child's central pulse rate C. Feeling the child's skin temperature D. Placing the child on a cardiac monitor - Answer-A. Observing the child's general appearance and level of consciousness /.An increase in _______ is the chief compensatory mechanism in children to increase end-organ perfusion and to maintain blood pressure. A. Heart rate B. Stroke volume C. Contractility D. Peripheral vasoconstriction - Answer-A. Heart rate /.Epiglottitis is a medical emergency in the pediatric population. Remember the four Ds, which stand for: A. Dysphagia, dysphonia, drooling, and distress B. Diaphoresis, diplopia, diarrhea, and distress C. Dilated (pupils), drooling, distress, and diaphoresis D. Drooling, dysphagia, distant lung sounds, and distress - Answer-A. Dysphagia, dysphonia, drooling, and distress /.Options to relieve a foreign body airway obstruction in a pediatric includes: A. Abdominal thrusts only B. One attempt at nasotracheal intubation C. Carotid massage D. Chest thrusts, Heimlich maneuver, and laryngoscopy with Magill forceps - Answer-D. Chest thrusts, Heimlich maneuver, and laryngoscopy with Magill forceps /.A child in shock will fail quickly when the child's compensatory systems: A. Are in overdrive B. Fail C. Thrive

Show more Read less
Institution
CFRN Practice
Course
CFRN Practice

Content preview

CFRN Practice Test Questions with All Correct Answers



/. Which of the following is the MOST commonly injured organ in the abdominal cavity?


A. Pancreas
B. Spleen
C. Liver
D. Kidneys - Answer-B. Spleen

/.Liver injuries will cause pain in the right upper quadrant along with right shoulder pain
as blood accumulates around the diaphragm. The pain in the right shoulder is called:


A. Gourd's sign
B. Kehr's sign
C. Vagal's sign
D. Hobb's sign - Answer-B. Kehr's sign

/.The phrenic nerve that arises from cervical vertebrae 3, 4, and 5 controls the _______.


A. Liver
B. Diaphragm
C. Stomach
D. Pancreas - Answer-B. Diaphragm

/.The _______ is the largest solid organ in the human body.


A. Brain
B. Pancreas
C. Spleen
D. Liver - Answer-D. Liver

/.A root cause of esophageal varices is/are:


A. Mallory-Weiss syndrome
B. Reactive gastritis
C. Cirrhosis

,D. Peptic ulcers - Answer-C. Cirrhosis

/.The most common cause of lower GI bleeding is:


A. Ulcerative colitis
B. Diverticulosis
C. Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD)
D. Angiodysplasia - Answer-B. Diverticulosis

/.The appearance of dark, tarry blood in the stool is known as:


A. Hematemesis
B. Melena
C. Hematochezia
D. Crohn's disease - Answer-B. Melena

/.The most common cause of pancreatitis is:


A. Gallstones
B. Alcohol abuse
C. Hypercalcemia
D. Tumors - Answer-A. Gallstones

/.Development of peripheral edema, ascites, and pulmonary edema in the patient with
liver failure is a result of a decreased production of:


A. Bilirubin
B. Aspartate amniotransferase
C. Albumin
D. Creatinine - Answer-C. Albumin

/.Fulminant hepatic failure is most commonly caused by:


A. Alcohol abuse
B. Idiosyncratic drug reactions
C. Hepatitis
D. Acetaminophen toxicity - Answer-D. Acetaminophen toxicity

/.In young children, the narrowest part of the trachea is the:

,A. Vallecula
B. Cricoid ring
C. Epiglottis
D. Hyoid - Answer-B. Cricoid ring

/.In a child, it may be normal for the liver and spleen to:


A. Be enlarged
B. Bleed easily
C. Be palpated below the costal margin
D. Push up against the diaphragm, causing decreased vital capacity - Answer-C. Be
palpated below the costal margin

/.In infants, the minimum expected urine output is:


A. 1 mL/kg/hr.
B. 2 mL/kg/hr.
C. 3 mL/kg/hr.
D. 4 mL/kg/hr. - Answer-B. 2 mL/kg/hr

/.Which of the following is a major factor that makes children susceptible to
hypothermia?


A. The inability to shiver
B. Fewer glycogen stores
C. A larger proportion of body fat
D. All of the above - Answer-A. The inability to shiver

/.All pediatric assessments should begin with forming a general impression using the
Pediatric:


A. Trauma score
B. Assessment triangle
C. Perfusion score
D. Faces scale - Answer-B. Assessment triangle

/.Due to the relatively large tongue of a child in proportion to his or her mouth,
successful intubation requires: proper blade size, proper positioning, and proper:


A. Suctioning
B. Sedation

, C. Sweeping of the tongue
D. Cricoid pressure - Answer-C. Sweeping of the tongue

/.Physical assessment of a child's cardiovascular system begins with:


A. Observing the child's general appearance and level of consciousness
B. Checking the child's central pulse rate
C. Feeling the child's skin temperature
D. Placing the child on a cardiac monitor - Answer-A. Observing the child's general
appearance and level of consciousness

/.An increase in _______ is the chief compensatory mechanism in children to increase
end-organ perfusion and to maintain blood pressure.


A. Heart rate
B. Stroke volume
C. Contractility
D. Peripheral vasoconstriction - Answer-A. Heart rate

/.Epiglottitis is a medical emergency in the pediatric population. Remember the four Ds,
which stand for:


A. Dysphagia, dysphonia, drooling, and distress
B. Diaphoresis, diplopia, diarrhea, and distress
C. Dilated (pupils), drooling, distress, and diaphoresis
D. Drooling, dysphagia, distant lung sounds, and distress - Answer-A. Dysphagia,
dysphonia, drooling, and distress

/.Options to relieve a foreign body airway obstruction in a pediatric includes:


A. Abdominal thrusts only
B. One attempt at nasotracheal intubation
C. Carotid massage
D. Chest thrusts, Heimlich maneuver, and laryngoscopy with Magill forceps - Answer-D.
Chest thrusts, Heimlich maneuver, and laryngoscopy with Magill forceps

/.A child in shock will fail quickly when the child's compensatory systems:


A. Are in overdrive
B. Fail
C. Thrive

Written for

Institution
CFRN Practice
Course
CFRN Practice

Document information

Uploaded on
September 13, 2025
Number of pages
41
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$16.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
kartelodoc Harvard University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
143
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
7
Documents
8350
Last sold
1 week ago

Our store offers a wide selection of materials on various subjects and difficulty levels, created by experienced teachers. We specialize on NURSING,WGU,ACLS USMLE,TNCC,PMHNP,ATI and other major courses, Updated Exam, Study Guides and Test banks. If you don't find any document you are looking for in this store contact us and we will fetch it for you in minutes, we love impressing our clients with our quality work and we are very punctual on deadlines. Please go through the sets description appropriately before any purchase and leave a review after purchasing so as to make sure our customers are 100% satisfied. I WISH YOU SUCCESS IN YOUR EDUCATION JOURNEY

Read more Read less
3.3

25 reviews

5
8
4
2
3
8
2
3
1
4

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions