RHIA Exam Review with Complete
Solutions
Which one of the following actions would NOT be included int he professional
obligations of the health information practitioner that lead to responsible handling of
patient health information?
A. Educate consumers about their rights and responsibilities regarding the use of their
personal health information.
B. Extend privacy and security principles into all aspects of the data use, access, and
control program adopted in the organization.
C. Honor the patient-centric direction of the national agenda.
D. Take a compromising position toward optimal interpretation of nonspecific
regulations and laws. - ANS-D. Take a compromising position toward optimal
interpretation of nonspecific regulations and laws
If there is more than one patient with the identical last name, first name, and middle
initial, the master patient index entries are then arranged according to the
A. date of birth.
B. date of admission.
C. social security number.
D. mother's maiden name. - ANS-A. date of birth
Which of the following is NOT a step in developing a health record retention schedule?
A. conducting an inventory of the facility's records
B. determining the format and location of storage
C. assigning all records the same retention period
D. destroying records that are no longer needed - ANS-C. assigning all records the
same retention period
What type of filing system is being used if records are filed in the following order: 12-23-
75, 12-34-29, 12-35-71, 13-42-14, and 14-32-79?
A. terminal digit
B. straight numeric
C. social security number
D. middle digit - ANS-B. straight numeric
If there are 150,000 records and the HIM Department receives 3,545 requests for
records within a given period of time, what is the request rate?
A. 2.4%
B. 3.5%
C. 4.6%
,D. 5.1% - ANS-A. 2.4%
(3,545 x 100) divided by 15,000 = 2.36% = 2.4%
Which of the following is NOT an advantage of a centralized filing system?
A. There is less transportation time and effort when a facility operates from several
sites.
B. There is less duplication of effort to create, maintain, and store records.
C. Record control and security are easier to maintain.
D. There is decreased cost in space and equipment. - ANS-A. There is less
transportation time and effort when a facility operates from several sites.
In a terminal digit filing system, what would be the record number immediately in front of
record number 01-06-26?
A. 00-06-26
B. 02-06-26
C. 03-06-26
D. 99-99-25 - ANS-A. 00-06-26
The HIM Department at General Hospital has been experiencing an average 30-minute
delay in the retrieval of records requested by the Emergency Department. Which of the
following corrective actions would be most effective in reducing the delay in retrieval of
requested records?
A. Offer a prize to the employee who locates the requested records first.
B. Review and possibly reengineer the retrieval process to decrease retrieval time.
C. Allow the requesters to retrieve the record themselves.
D. Increase file area staff to include one additional file clerk devoted to pulling records
for the emergency room. - ANS-B. Review and possibly reengineer the retrieval process
to decrease retrieval time.
Which one of the following is NOT an advantage of a computerized master patient
index?
A. It allows access to data alphabetically, phonetically, or by date of birth, social security
number, medical record, or billing number.
B. It solves most space and retrieval problems.
C. It provides other departments with immediate access to the information maintained in
the master patient index.
D. Duplication of patient registration can never occur. - ANS-D. Duplication of patient
registration can never occur.
Color coding of record folders is used to assist in the control of
A. record tracking.
B. loose reports.
C. record completion.
D. misfiles. - ANS-D. misfiles.
Information found in which of the following would not be considered secondary data?
, A. disease index
B. implant registry
C. health record
D. National Practitioner Data - ANS-C. health record
Under the Patient Self-Determination Act of 1990, evidence of advance directives
A. are required to be documented in the health record.
B. are not required to be documented int he health record.
C. require a doctor's approval.
D. must be prepared by an attorney. - ANS-A. are required to be documented in the
health record.
A new Health Information Department has purchased 200 units of 6-shelf files and plans
to implement a terminal digit filing system. How many shelves should be allocated to
each primary number?
A. 6
B. 8
C. 10
D. 12 - ANS-D. 12
200 units x 6 shelves per unit = 1,200 shelves total
1,200 shelves divided by 100 primary numbers (00-99) = 12 shelves per primary
number
A 200-bed acute care hospital currently has 15 years of paper health records and filing
space is limited. What action should be taken?
A. Return inactive records to each individual patient.
B. Destroy records of all deceased patients.
C. Destroy inactive records that exceed the statute of limitations.
D. Maintain the records indefinitely in hard copy. - ANS-C. Destroy inactive records that
exceed the statute of limitations.
Which filing system would provide the most convenient method for the record retrieval
of 200 patients consecutively admitted to the hospital?
A. terminal digit
B. unit
C. straight numeric
D. serial unit - ANS-C. straight numeric
What is the chief criterion for determining record inactivity?
A. Medicare's definition of inactivity
B. amount of space available for storage of newer records
C. efficiency of microfilming
D. preference of the medical staff - ANS-B. amount of space available for storage of
newer records
Solutions
Which one of the following actions would NOT be included int he professional
obligations of the health information practitioner that lead to responsible handling of
patient health information?
A. Educate consumers about their rights and responsibilities regarding the use of their
personal health information.
B. Extend privacy and security principles into all aspects of the data use, access, and
control program adopted in the organization.
C. Honor the patient-centric direction of the national agenda.
D. Take a compromising position toward optimal interpretation of nonspecific
regulations and laws. - ANS-D. Take a compromising position toward optimal
interpretation of nonspecific regulations and laws
If there is more than one patient with the identical last name, first name, and middle
initial, the master patient index entries are then arranged according to the
A. date of birth.
B. date of admission.
C. social security number.
D. mother's maiden name. - ANS-A. date of birth
Which of the following is NOT a step in developing a health record retention schedule?
A. conducting an inventory of the facility's records
B. determining the format and location of storage
C. assigning all records the same retention period
D. destroying records that are no longer needed - ANS-C. assigning all records the
same retention period
What type of filing system is being used if records are filed in the following order: 12-23-
75, 12-34-29, 12-35-71, 13-42-14, and 14-32-79?
A. terminal digit
B. straight numeric
C. social security number
D. middle digit - ANS-B. straight numeric
If there are 150,000 records and the HIM Department receives 3,545 requests for
records within a given period of time, what is the request rate?
A. 2.4%
B. 3.5%
C. 4.6%
,D. 5.1% - ANS-A. 2.4%
(3,545 x 100) divided by 15,000 = 2.36% = 2.4%
Which of the following is NOT an advantage of a centralized filing system?
A. There is less transportation time and effort when a facility operates from several
sites.
B. There is less duplication of effort to create, maintain, and store records.
C. Record control and security are easier to maintain.
D. There is decreased cost in space and equipment. - ANS-A. There is less
transportation time and effort when a facility operates from several sites.
In a terminal digit filing system, what would be the record number immediately in front of
record number 01-06-26?
A. 00-06-26
B. 02-06-26
C. 03-06-26
D. 99-99-25 - ANS-A. 00-06-26
The HIM Department at General Hospital has been experiencing an average 30-minute
delay in the retrieval of records requested by the Emergency Department. Which of the
following corrective actions would be most effective in reducing the delay in retrieval of
requested records?
A. Offer a prize to the employee who locates the requested records first.
B. Review and possibly reengineer the retrieval process to decrease retrieval time.
C. Allow the requesters to retrieve the record themselves.
D. Increase file area staff to include one additional file clerk devoted to pulling records
for the emergency room. - ANS-B. Review and possibly reengineer the retrieval process
to decrease retrieval time.
Which one of the following is NOT an advantage of a computerized master patient
index?
A. It allows access to data alphabetically, phonetically, or by date of birth, social security
number, medical record, or billing number.
B. It solves most space and retrieval problems.
C. It provides other departments with immediate access to the information maintained in
the master patient index.
D. Duplication of patient registration can never occur. - ANS-D. Duplication of patient
registration can never occur.
Color coding of record folders is used to assist in the control of
A. record tracking.
B. loose reports.
C. record completion.
D. misfiles. - ANS-D. misfiles.
Information found in which of the following would not be considered secondary data?
, A. disease index
B. implant registry
C. health record
D. National Practitioner Data - ANS-C. health record
Under the Patient Self-Determination Act of 1990, evidence of advance directives
A. are required to be documented in the health record.
B. are not required to be documented int he health record.
C. require a doctor's approval.
D. must be prepared by an attorney. - ANS-A. are required to be documented in the
health record.
A new Health Information Department has purchased 200 units of 6-shelf files and plans
to implement a terminal digit filing system. How many shelves should be allocated to
each primary number?
A. 6
B. 8
C. 10
D. 12 - ANS-D. 12
200 units x 6 shelves per unit = 1,200 shelves total
1,200 shelves divided by 100 primary numbers (00-99) = 12 shelves per primary
number
A 200-bed acute care hospital currently has 15 years of paper health records and filing
space is limited. What action should be taken?
A. Return inactive records to each individual patient.
B. Destroy records of all deceased patients.
C. Destroy inactive records that exceed the statute of limitations.
D. Maintain the records indefinitely in hard copy. - ANS-C. Destroy inactive records that
exceed the statute of limitations.
Which filing system would provide the most convenient method for the record retrieval
of 200 patients consecutively admitted to the hospital?
A. terminal digit
B. unit
C. straight numeric
D. serial unit - ANS-C. straight numeric
What is the chief criterion for determining record inactivity?
A. Medicare's definition of inactivity
B. amount of space available for storage of newer records
C. efficiency of microfilming
D. preference of the medical staff - ANS-B. amount of space available for storage of
newer records