Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

PATHOPHYSIOLOGY HESI RN ADVANCED EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS TESTED AND APPROVED!!!

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
151
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
14-09-2025
Written in
2025/2026

PATHOPHYSIOLOGY HESI RN ADVANCED EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS TESTED AND APPROVED!!!

Institution
Course

Content preview

Page 1 of 151



PATHOPHYSIOLOGY HESI RN ADVANCED
EXAM PRACTICE QUESTIONS WITH
VERIFIED SOLUTIONS TESTED AND
APPROVED!!!


Which of the following is true?

a. Women snore more than men

b. Men have higher calcium levels

c. Women have a lower hemoglobin than men

d. Men have a lower creatinine level than women -- ANSWER--c. Women have a lower
hemoglobin than men




What is the mechanism of cellular injury that occurs when deep sea divers get 'the bends'?

a. Free radicals form abnormal chemical bonds which destroy the cellular membranes

b. Carbon monoxide binds tightly to hemoglobin, preventing the RBCs from carrying O2

c. Intracellular calcium accumlation create muscle tetany

d. Gas bubbles from in the blood, blocking circulation and resulting in ischemia --
ANSWER--d. Gas bubbles from in the blood, blocking circulation and resulting in
ischemia

, Page 2



Which type of cellular adaption would create the greatest concern if found on a biopsy
report?

a. Dysplasia

b. Metaplasia

c. Hyperplasia

d. Atrophy -- ANSWER--a. Dysplasia




Which of the following is the process by which mRNA is synthesized from single stranded

DNA?

a. Sense stranding

b. Replication

c. Translation

D. Transcription -- ANSWER--d. Transcription




By what mechanism do lipid molecules cross cell membranes?

a. They use channel proteins as a membrane transport system

b. They are transported across the plasma membrane by endocytosis and exocytosis

c. They use voltage-gated ion channels

d. They cross by diffusion -- ANSWER--d. They cross by diffusion

, Page 3 of 151


Which of the following metabolic processes is a component of anabolic metabolism? a.
Protein synthesis
b. Glycolysis

c. Citric acid cycle

d. Oxidative phosphorylation -- ANSWER--a. Protein synthesis




Which of the following electrochemical mechanism is responsible for maintaining cell
volume?

a. The calcium pump

b. Glucose transporters

c. The sodium-potassium pump

d. ATP-binding cassette (ABC) transporters -- ANSWER--c. The sodium-potassium pump
Cellular hypoxia results in:

a. Enhanced ATP activity

b. Loss of intracellular calcium

c. Increased pH

d. Failure of the sodium-potassium pump -- ANSWER--d. Failure of the sodium-potassium
pump




A 75 yo woman develops weakness in her lower extremities after a prolonged period of bed
rest. This is most likely caused by:

a. Atrophy of her leg muscles

b. Dysplasia of her leg muscles

, Page 4



c. Hypertrophy of her leg muscles

d. Hyperplasia of her leg muscles -- ANSWER--a. Atrophy of her leg muscles




Which of the following types of cellular adaption is most likely to occur from chronic
ischemia?

a. Hypertrophy

b. Metaplasia

c. Atrophy

d. Hyperplasia -- ANSWER--c. Atrophy




Which of the following is not one of the 4 cell types found in adult humans? a.
Epithelium
b. Connective tissue

c. Hematopoietic tissue

d. Nervous tissue -- ANSWER--c. Hematopoietic tissue




If a patient has a recessive trait, which of the following is the genotype of this patient?

a. aa

b. AA

c. Aa

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
September 14, 2025
Number of pages
151
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$25.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller
Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB
4.0
(2)

Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
8
Member since
8 months
Number of followers
0
Documents
3061
Last sold
1 week ago
your document plug

I offer all types of documents notes, exams and study guide practice exams. Feel free to contact me for any clarification and document prices.

4.0

2 reviews

5
0
4
2
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions