Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NDEB RELEASED EXAM SET 2 PRACTICE QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS TESTED AND APPROVED GRADED A+

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
495
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
14-09-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

NDEB RELEASED EXAM SET 2 PRACTICE QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS TESTED AND APPROVED GRADED A+

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Page 1 of 495



NDEB RELEASED EXAM SET 2 PRACTICE
QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS
TESTED AND APPROVED GRADED A+




Keratocystic odontogenic tumours (odontogenic keratocysts) have a/an



A. inflammatory origin.

B. mixed radiopaque/radiolucent appearance.

C. solid consistency.

D. tendency to recur.

-- ANSWER--D. tendency to recur.

The most likely diagnosis of a 1cm mobile mass in the parotid is



A. mucoepidermoid carcinoma.

B. pleomorphic adenoma.

C. adenoid cystic carcinoma.

D. acinic cell carcinoma.

E. Warthin's tumour.

-- ANSWER--B. pleomorphic adenoma.

Which of the following should be performed to ensure a well-adapted and functional stainless
steel crown?

,Page 2 of 495


A. Prepare the tooth with sharp line angles.

B. Break interproximal contacts using a tapered bur.

C. Prepare a well-defined chamfer margin.

D. Cement the crown with rubber dam in place.

-- ANSWER--B. Break interproximal contacts using a tapered bur.



SSC as used in Paeds.

Basal cell carcinoma on the nose



A. normally metastasizes to the submental lymph nodes.

B. normally metastasizes to the submaxillary lymph nodes.

C. normally metastasizes to the cervical lymph nodes.

D. normally metastasizes to the pre-auricular lymph nodes.

E. does not normally metastasize.

-- ANSWER--E. does not normally metastasize.



Extremely rare for it to metastasize.

Propoxyphene has the potential for drug abuse because



A. it is a potent analgesic with a euphoriant activity equal to morphine.

B. in combination with alcohol its effects are greatly intensified.

C. it cannot be detected in the bloodstream.

-- ANSWER--B. in combination with alcohol its effects are greatly intensified.

,Page 3 of 495


It is a weak opioid.

The objective of root planing during periodontal therapy is to remove



A. plaque, calculus, contaminated cementum and junctional epithelium.

B. plaque and calculus exclusively.

C. plaque, calculus and crevicular epithelium.

D. plaque, calculus and contaminated cementum.

E. all cementum associated with periodontitis.

-- ANSWER--D. plaque, calculus and contaminated cementum.



Per Lindhe TExtbook P750

Debridememnt is to get risk of microorganisms scaling to get rid of calculus root planning to
get rid of contaminated cementum and dentin.

Crown-root ratio and residual bone support can best be seen radiographically in a



A. panoramic radiograph.

B. bite-wing radiograph.

C. periapical radiograph using the bisecting angle technique.

D. periapical radiograph using the paralleling technique.

-- ANSWER--D. periapical radiograph using the paralleling technique.



A squamous cell carcinoma located near the midline of the anterior floor of the mouth
normally spreads to which of the following lymph nodes?



A. Unilateral neck lymph nodes.

, Page 4 of 495


B. Mediastinal lymph nodes.

C. Bilateral neck lymph nodes.

D. Retropharyngeal lymph nodes.

-- ANSWER--C. Bilateral neck lymph nodes.



The most important objective of occlusal adjustment of a natural dentition is to

A. prevent temporomandibular joint syndrome.

B. increase the shearing action in mastication.

C. improve oral hygiene by preventing food impaction.

D. achieve a more favorable direction and distribution of forces of occlusion.

-- ANSWER--D. achieve a more favorable direction and distribution of forces of occlusion.

The tooth preparation for a porcelain veneer must have a



1. smooth surface.

2. 2mm space to place the porcelain.

3. definite finish line.

4. margin at least 1mm supragingivally.



A. (1),(2),(3)

B. (1) and (4)

C. (1) and (3)

D. All the above

-- ANSWER--C. (1) and (3)

A 50 year old patient, who is a heavy smoker, has developed a barrel chest, has difficulty
breathing and has a bluish tinge to his complexion. The most likely diagnosis is

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
14 september 2025
Aantal pagina's
495
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$28.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB
4.0
(2)

Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
8
Lid sinds
8 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
3010
Laatst verkocht
5 dagen geleden
your document plug

I offer all types of documents notes, exams and study guide practice exams. Feel free to contact me for any clarification and document prices.

4.0

2 beoordelingen

5
0
4
2
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen