Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

(NGN) HESI RN EXIT EXAM NEXT GENERATION VERSION B EXAM QUESTIONS AND 100% CORRECT ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
69
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
15-09-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

(NGN) HESI RN EXIT EXAM NEXT GENERATION VERSION B EXAM QUESTIONS AND 100% CORRECT ANSWERS

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Page 1 of 69



(NGN) HESI RN EXIT EXAM NEXT
GENERATION VERSION B EXAM QUESTIONS
AND 100% CORRECT ANSWERS


Which intervention should the nurse include in the plan of care for a child with tetanus?

A. Encourage coughing and deep breathing

B. Minimize the amount of stimuli in the room

C. Reposition from side to side every hour

D. Open window shades to provide natural light -- ANSWER--B. Minimize the amount
of stimuli in the room



An adolescent who was diagnosed with diabetes mellitus Type 1 at the age of 9, is admitted
to the hospital in diabetic ketoacidosis. Which occurrence is the most likely cause of the
ketoacidosis?

A. Ate an extra peanut butter sandwich before gym class

B. incorrectly administered too much insulin

C. Had a cold and ear infection for the past two days

D. Skipped eating lunch -- ANSWER--C. Had a cold and ear infection for the past two
days



A client with a prescription for "do not resuscitate" (DNR) begins to manifest signs of
impending death. After notifying the family of the client's status, what priority action should
the nurse implement?

A. The impending signs of death should be documented

B. The client's status should be conveyed to the chaplain

, Page 2 of 69


C. The client's need for pain medication should be determined

D. The nurse manager should be updated on the client's status -- ANSWER--C. The
client's need for pain medication should be determined



Which self care measure is most important for the nurse to include in the plan of care of a
client recently diagnosed with type 2 diabetes mellitus?

A. Self-injection techniques

B. Blood glucose monitoring

C. Diabetic diet meal planning

D. A realistic exercise plan -- ANSWER--B. Blood glucose monitoring



A client who gave birth 48 hours ago has decided to bottle feed the infant. During the
assessment, the nurse observes that both breasts are swollen, warm, and tender on palpation.

Which instruction should the nurse provide?

A. Apply ice to the breasts for comfort

B. Wear a loose-fitting bra during the day to prevent nipple irritation

C. Run warm water over breasts

D. Express small amounts of milk from the breasts to relieve pressure -- ANSWER--A.
Apply ice to the breasts for comfort



The nurse is preparing a client who had a below-the-knee (BKA) amputation for discharge to
home. Which recommendations should the nurse provide this client? (Select all that apply)

A. Avoid range of motion exercises

B. Use a residual limb shrinker

C. Apply alcohol to the stump after bathing

D. Inspect skin for redness

, Page 3 of 69


E. Wash the stump with soap and water -- ANSWER--B. Use a residual limb shrinker

D. Inspect skin for redness

E. Wash the stump with soap and water



A client with dyspnea is being admitted to the medical unit. To best prepare for the client's
arrival, the nurse should ensure that the client's bed is in which position?

A. Supine

B. supine; feet elevated higher than head

C. supine; head elevated higher than feet

D. Fowlers -- ANSWER--Fowlers



The nurse is taking the blood pressure measurement of a client with Parkinson's disease.
Which information in the client's admission assessment is relevant to the nurse's plan for
taking the blood pressure reading? (Select all the apply)

A. Frequent syncope

B. Occasional nocturia

C. Flat affect

D. Blurred vision

E. Frequent drooling -- ANSWER--A. Frequent syncope

C. Flat affect

D. Blurred vision




The nurse is completing the admission assessment of a 3-year old who is admitted with
bacterial meningitis and hydrocephalus. Which assessment finding is evidence that the child
is experiencing increased intracranial pressure (ICP)?

, Page 4 of 69


A. Tachycardia and tachypnea

B. Sluggish and unequal pupillary responses

C. Increased head circumference and bulging fontanels

D. Blood pressure fluctuations and syncope -- ANSWER--B. Sluggish and unequal
pupillary responses



A client with acute pancreatitis is admitted with severe, piercing abdominal pain and an
elevated serum amylase. Which additional information is the client most likely to report to
the nurse?

A. Abdominal pain decreases when lying supine

B. Pain lasts an hour and leaves the abdomen tender

C. Right upper quadrant pain refers to right scapula

D. Drinks alcohol until intoxicated at least twice weekly. -- ANSWER--A. Abdominal
pain decreases when lying supine



A child newly diagnosed with sickle cell anemia (SCA) is being discharged from the hospital.

Which information is most important for the nurse to provide the parents prior to discharge?
A. Instructions about how much fluid the child should drink daily.

B. Signs of addiction to opioid pain medications

C. Information about non-pharmaceutical pain relief measures

D. Referral for social services for the child and family -- ANSWER--A. Instructions
about how much fluid the child should drink daily



To auscultate for a carotid bruit, the nurse places the stethoscope at what location. (Select the
location on the image with a red dot). -- ANSWER--I placed the red dot on the base of the
neck on the right side

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
15 september 2025
Aantal pagina's
69
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$25.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB
4.0
(2)

Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
8
Lid sinds
8 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
3032
Laatst verkocht
6 dagen geleden
your document plug

I offer all types of documents notes, exams and study guide practice exams. Feel free to contact me for any clarification and document prices.

4.0

2 beoordelingen

5
0
4
2
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen