Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NUR166 PRACTICE EXAM 2| NUR166 STUDY GUIDE QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
68
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
15-09-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

NUR166 PRACTICE EXAM 2| NUR166 STUDY GUIDE QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Page 1 of 68



NUR166 PRACTICE EXAM 2| NUR166
STUDY GUIDE QUESTIONS WITH
VERIFIED SOLUTIONS



Which documentation detail is NOT required during medication administration?



A. Administrator's name

B. Injection site

C. Medication side effects

D. Application site -- ANSWER--C. Medication side effects



Which medication route has an immediate systemic effect and cannot be recalled once given?



A. Intramuscular

B. Subcutaneous

C. Oral

D. Intravenous -- ANSWER--D. Intravenous



Which of the following is a topical route of medication administration?



A. Nasal

B. Intramuscular

, Page 2 of 68


C. Sublingual

D. Intravenous -- ANSWER--A. Nasal



What is the correct angle for intradermal injections?



A. 90-120°

B. 15-30°

C. 5-15°

D. 45-60° -- ANSWER--C. 5-15°



What is one of the key patient identification steps before medication administration?



A. Compare with MAR/eMAR

B. Check the patient's pulse

C. Ask the patient's favorite color

D. Confirm current address -- ANSWER--A. Compare with MAR/eMAR



Which of the following is NOT a common medication error?

A. Incorrect prescription

B. Wrong patient, dose, route, time

C. Timely medication administration

D. Missed dose -- ANSWER--C. Timely medication administration



A patient should be educated to:

, Page 3 of 68




A. Alter dosage based on symptoms

B. Share medications with others

C. Stop medication when feeling better

D. Use correct administration technique -- ANSWER--D. Use correct administration
technique



The 'Right Documentation' is one of the:



A. Rights of medication administration

B. Types of injections

C. 3 checks of medication

D. Routes of drug elimination -- ANSWER--A. Rights of medication administration
Which is a parenteral route of medication administration?

A. Sublingual

B. Oral capsule

C. Buccal

D. Intramuscular -- ANSWER--D. Intramuscular



What is the first action a nurse should take after discovering a medication error?



A. Complete a facility report

B. Notify the provider

C. Check the patient

D. Apologize to the patient -- ANSWER--C. Check the patient

, Page 4 of 68




What is the volume limit for intradermal injections?



A. 1 mL

B. 0.5 mL

C. 5 mL

D. 2 mL -- ANSWER--B. 0.5 mL



Which factor does NOT affect drug action in the body?



A. Time of administration

B. Genetic/cultural factors

C. Age, weight, sex

D. Personality type -- ANSWER--D. Personality type



What is an example of a PRN order?



A. One-time dose

B. As needed

C. Emergency dose

D. Regularly scheduled dose -- ANSWER--B. As needed



What should a nurse never do when teaching a patient about medication use?

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
15 september 2025
Aantal pagina's
68
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$25.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB
4.0
(2)

Ook beschikbaar in voordeelbundel

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
8
Lid sinds
8 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
3010
Laatst verkocht
5 dagen geleden
your document plug

I offer all types of documents notes, exams and study guide practice exams. Feel free to contact me for any clarification and document prices.

4.0

2 beoordelingen

5
0
4
2
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen