RHIA Exam 1 Questions with Verified
Solutions
The CFO of your facility asks you to prepare a budget for the fiscal year based on the
past volume and expected capacity for the coming year. This process is an example of
using the "_____________" budgeting method.
a. fixed budget
b. flexible or statistics budget
c. rolling budget
d. zero-based budget - ANS-A
Authentication is one of the components necessary to produce a legal document in an
EHR. This means:
a. using the data dictionary for accuracy in entering information into the health care
record.
b. creating audit trails.
c. providing the medical history and review of systems for the patient health care record.
d. identifying who created a document and when. - ANS-D
Dr. Reed tried to explain wound care to Mr. Baker prior to discharge, but Baker (who is
104 and moderately senile) just could not seem to understand or remember what the
doctor said. Mr. Baker's daughter was with him, so Dr. Reed explained Mr. Baker's
aftercare to his daughter. Dr. Reed should document discharge instructions:
a. in the discharge summary.
b. in the discharge summary and on a patient instructions form signed by Dr. Reed and
Mr. Baker's daughter and filed in Mr. Baker's medical record.
c. on a patient instructions form signed by Dr. Reed and Mr. Baker and filed in Mr.
Baker's medical record.
d. in the discharge summary and on a patient instructions form signed by Dr. Reed and
Mr. Baker and filed in Baker's medical record. - ANS-B
Johnston City was set upon by a swarm of killer bees. All 5,000 residents are at risk of a
bee attack. If 25 residents were attacked by the bees, the incidence of bee attacks:
a. cannot be determined at this time.
b. is 5 in 1,000.
c. is 25 in 1,000.
d. is 5 in 5,000. - ANS-B
A supervisor reviews a job to determine the required content, skills, knowledge, abilities,
and responsibilities for the position. The tasks are grouped and lines of responsibility
and authority are defined. The supervisor is writing a job:
,a. analysis.
b. description.
c. detail.
d. process. - ANS-B
A piece of objective data collected upon initial assessment of the patient is the:
a. vital signs.
b. chief complaint.
c. review of systems.
d. history of present illness. - ANS-A
Your HIM department is moving to a new location and in order to arrange your
employees and functions for optimal work flow efficiency and to decide which
employees need to be placed close to each other, the tool you decide to use is a:
a. process flowchart.
b. data flow diagram.
c. proximity chart or movement diagram.
d. PERT chart. - ANS-A
Which of the following is considered a late effect regardless of time?
a. congenital defect
b. nonhealing fracture
c. poisoning
d. nonunion - ANS-D
The purpose of CMS's National Correct Coding Initiative is to:
a. detect and prevent payment for improperly coded services.
b. increase fines and penalties for bundling services into comprehensive CPT codes.
c. teach coders how to unbundle codes.
d. restrict Medicare reimbursement to hospitals for ancillary services. - ANS-A
Which of the following scenarios identifies a pathologic fracture?
a. compression fracture of the skull after being hit with a baseball bat
b. compression fracture of the vertebrae as a result of bone metastasis
c. greenstick fracture secondary to fall from a bed
d. vertebral fracture with cord compression following a car accident - ANS-B
The patient's family asked the attending physician to keep the patient in the hospital for
a few days more until they could make arrangements for the patient's home care.
Because the patient no longer meets criteria for continued stay, if the physician
complies with the family's request, this would be considered:
a. an inappropriate use of hospital resources.
b. the best utilization of the hospital's resources.
c. an underutilization of the hospital's resources
d. appropriate provided it is limited to a few days. - ANS-A
, A pharmacist at your facility was caught running a drug ring. The pharmacist filled
orders of valuable medications with cheap outdated ones purchased on the Internet and
then sold the good drugs for profit. Patients have been injured, and the lawsuits are
starting. Unfortunately, your facility is going to be held responsible for the pharmacist's
negligent acts under the doctrine of:
a. adjudicus res.
b. res ipsa loquitur.
c. respondeat superior.
d. stare decisis. - ANS-C
Community Hospital Administration decided to change the number of adult and children
beds from 300 to 375 effective on the first day in July. The total number of inpatient
service days for adults and children for the year was 111,963. What was the percentage
of occupancy rate for adults and children for the entire year?
a. 45.4%
b. 90.8%
c. 0.9%
d. 91.0% - ANS-B
You supervise five clerical employees who will be moving when a new wing of your
facility is completed. When you meet with the architect to plan their space, you will ask
for:
a. 250 square feet of space for your clerical staff.
b. 300 square feet of space for your clerical staff.
c. 350 square feet of space for your clerical staff.
d. 200 square feet of space for your clerical staff. - ANS-B
The difference between an Institutional Review Board (IRB) and a hospital's Ethics
Committee is that:
a. the IRB is made up entirely of patient care providers, and the Ethics Committee is
multidisciplinary.
b. the IRB focuses on patient care only, and the Ethics Committee addresses both
patient care and business practices.
c. the Ethics Committee reviews ethics complaints, and the IRB focuses on developing
policies and procedures.
d. the IRB deals with the ethical treatment of human research subjects, and the Ethics
Committee covers a wide range of issues. - ANS-D
You have been asked to report the registry's annual caseload to administration. The
most efficient way to retrieve this information would be to use:
a. patient abstracts.
b. follow-up files.
c. accession register.
d. patient index. - ANS-C
Solutions
The CFO of your facility asks you to prepare a budget for the fiscal year based on the
past volume and expected capacity for the coming year. This process is an example of
using the "_____________" budgeting method.
a. fixed budget
b. flexible or statistics budget
c. rolling budget
d. zero-based budget - ANS-A
Authentication is one of the components necessary to produce a legal document in an
EHR. This means:
a. using the data dictionary for accuracy in entering information into the health care
record.
b. creating audit trails.
c. providing the medical history and review of systems for the patient health care record.
d. identifying who created a document and when. - ANS-D
Dr. Reed tried to explain wound care to Mr. Baker prior to discharge, but Baker (who is
104 and moderately senile) just could not seem to understand or remember what the
doctor said. Mr. Baker's daughter was with him, so Dr. Reed explained Mr. Baker's
aftercare to his daughter. Dr. Reed should document discharge instructions:
a. in the discharge summary.
b. in the discharge summary and on a patient instructions form signed by Dr. Reed and
Mr. Baker's daughter and filed in Mr. Baker's medical record.
c. on a patient instructions form signed by Dr. Reed and Mr. Baker and filed in Mr.
Baker's medical record.
d. in the discharge summary and on a patient instructions form signed by Dr. Reed and
Mr. Baker and filed in Baker's medical record. - ANS-B
Johnston City was set upon by a swarm of killer bees. All 5,000 residents are at risk of a
bee attack. If 25 residents were attacked by the bees, the incidence of bee attacks:
a. cannot be determined at this time.
b. is 5 in 1,000.
c. is 25 in 1,000.
d. is 5 in 5,000. - ANS-B
A supervisor reviews a job to determine the required content, skills, knowledge, abilities,
and responsibilities for the position. The tasks are grouped and lines of responsibility
and authority are defined. The supervisor is writing a job:
,a. analysis.
b. description.
c. detail.
d. process. - ANS-B
A piece of objective data collected upon initial assessment of the patient is the:
a. vital signs.
b. chief complaint.
c. review of systems.
d. history of present illness. - ANS-A
Your HIM department is moving to a new location and in order to arrange your
employees and functions for optimal work flow efficiency and to decide which
employees need to be placed close to each other, the tool you decide to use is a:
a. process flowchart.
b. data flow diagram.
c. proximity chart or movement diagram.
d. PERT chart. - ANS-A
Which of the following is considered a late effect regardless of time?
a. congenital defect
b. nonhealing fracture
c. poisoning
d. nonunion - ANS-D
The purpose of CMS's National Correct Coding Initiative is to:
a. detect and prevent payment for improperly coded services.
b. increase fines and penalties for bundling services into comprehensive CPT codes.
c. teach coders how to unbundle codes.
d. restrict Medicare reimbursement to hospitals for ancillary services. - ANS-A
Which of the following scenarios identifies a pathologic fracture?
a. compression fracture of the skull after being hit with a baseball bat
b. compression fracture of the vertebrae as a result of bone metastasis
c. greenstick fracture secondary to fall from a bed
d. vertebral fracture with cord compression following a car accident - ANS-B
The patient's family asked the attending physician to keep the patient in the hospital for
a few days more until they could make arrangements for the patient's home care.
Because the patient no longer meets criteria for continued stay, if the physician
complies with the family's request, this would be considered:
a. an inappropriate use of hospital resources.
b. the best utilization of the hospital's resources.
c. an underutilization of the hospital's resources
d. appropriate provided it is limited to a few days. - ANS-A
, A pharmacist at your facility was caught running a drug ring. The pharmacist filled
orders of valuable medications with cheap outdated ones purchased on the Internet and
then sold the good drugs for profit. Patients have been injured, and the lawsuits are
starting. Unfortunately, your facility is going to be held responsible for the pharmacist's
negligent acts under the doctrine of:
a. adjudicus res.
b. res ipsa loquitur.
c. respondeat superior.
d. stare decisis. - ANS-C
Community Hospital Administration decided to change the number of adult and children
beds from 300 to 375 effective on the first day in July. The total number of inpatient
service days for adults and children for the year was 111,963. What was the percentage
of occupancy rate for adults and children for the entire year?
a. 45.4%
b. 90.8%
c. 0.9%
d. 91.0% - ANS-B
You supervise five clerical employees who will be moving when a new wing of your
facility is completed. When you meet with the architect to plan their space, you will ask
for:
a. 250 square feet of space for your clerical staff.
b. 300 square feet of space for your clerical staff.
c. 350 square feet of space for your clerical staff.
d. 200 square feet of space for your clerical staff. - ANS-B
The difference between an Institutional Review Board (IRB) and a hospital's Ethics
Committee is that:
a. the IRB is made up entirely of patient care providers, and the Ethics Committee is
multidisciplinary.
b. the IRB focuses on patient care only, and the Ethics Committee addresses both
patient care and business practices.
c. the Ethics Committee reviews ethics complaints, and the IRB focuses on developing
policies and procedures.
d. the IRB deals with the ethical treatment of human research subjects, and the Ethics
Committee covers a wide range of issues. - ANS-D
You have been asked to report the registry's annual caseload to administration. The
most efficient way to retrieve this information would be to use:
a. patient abstracts.
b. follow-up files.
c. accession register.
d. patient index. - ANS-C