Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

PREDICTOR ATI PN COMPREHENSIVE PRACTICE EXAM QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
46
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
17-09-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

PREDICTOR ATI PN COMPREHENSIVE PRACTICE EXAM QUESTIONS WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Page 1 of 46




PREDICTOR ATI PN

COMPREHENSIVE PRACTICE EXAM QUESTIONS
WITH VERIFIED SOLUTIONS


A nurse is reviewing the laboratory results of a client who has rheumatoid arthritis. Which of
the following findings should the nurse report to the provider? A. WBC count8,000/mm3. B.
Platelets 150,000/mm3.

C. Aspartate aminotransferase 10 units/L.

D. Erythrocyte sedimentation rate 75 mm/hr

ANSWER D




A nurse is caring for a client who has generalized petechiae and ecchymoses. The nurse
should expect a prescription for which of the following laboratory tests? A. Platelet count.
B. Potassium level.
C. Creatine clearance.

D. Prealbumin.

ANSWER A




A nurse is caring for a client following application of a cast. Which of the following
actions should the nurse take first? A. Place an ice pack over the cast.

B. Palpate the pulse distal to the cast.

, Page 2 of 46


C. Teach the client to keep the cast clean and dry.

D. Position the casted extremity on a pillow.

ANSWER B




A nurse is caring for a client who has vision loss. Which of the following actions should the
nurse take? (Select all that apply)

A. Keep objects in the client’s room in the same place.

B. Ensure there is high-wattage lighting in the client’s room.

C. Approach the client from the side.

D. Allow extra time for the client to perform tasks.

E. Touch the client gently to announce presence.

ANSWER C




A nurse is caring for a client who wears glasses. Which of the following actions should the
nurse take?

A. Store the glasses in a labelled case.

B. Clean the glasses with hot water.

C. Clean the glasses with a paper towel.

D. Store the glasses on the bedside table.

ANSWER A

, Page 3 of 46


A nurse is teaching a group of newly licensed nurses about measures to take when caring for
a client who is on contact precautions. Which of the following should the nurse include in
the teaching?

A. Remove the protective gown after the client’s room.

B. Place the client in a room with negative pressure.

C. Wear gloves when providing care to the client.

D. Wear a mask when changing the linens in the client’s room.

ANSWER C




A nurse is planning on care for a client who is recovering from an acute myocardial infarction
that occurred 3 days ago. Which of the following instructions should the nurse include? A.
Perform an ECG every 12 hr.

B. Place the client in a supine position while resting.

C. Draw a troponin level every 4hr.

D. Obtain a cardiac rehabilitation consultation.

ANSWER D




The nurse is reviewing the medical record of a client who is requesting combination oral
contraceptives. Which of the following conditions in the client’s history is a contradiction to
the use of oral contraceptives? A. Hyperthyroidism.

B. Thrombophlebitis.

C. Diverticulosis.

, Page 4 of 46


D. Hypocalcemia.

ANSWER B




A nurse is caring for a client who request the creation of a living will. Which of the following
actions should the nurse take?

A. Schedule a meeting between the hospital ethics committee and the client.

B. Evaluate the client’s understanding of life-sustaining measures.

C. Determine the client’s preferences about post mortem care.

D. Request a conference with the client’s family.

ANSWER B




A nurse is caring for an adolescent who has sickle-cell anemia. Which of the following
manifestations indicates acute chest syndrome and should be immediately reported to
theprovider? A. Substernal retractions.

B. Hematuria.

C. Temperature 37.9 C (100.2 F).

D. Sneezing.

ANSWER A




A nurse is providing teaching about the gastrostomy tube feedings to the parents of a school
age child. Which of the following instructions should the nurse take? A. Administer the
feeding over 30 min.

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
17 september 2025
Aantal pagina's
46
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$24.49
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB
4.0
(2)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
8
Lid sinds
8 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
3010
Laatst verkocht
2 dagen geleden
your document plug

I offer all types of documents notes, exams and study guide practice exams. Feel free to contact me for any clarification and document prices.

4.0

2 beoordelingen

5
0
4
2
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen