FTCE 6-12 Agriculture Study Guide; Questions And Answers.
Which is the correct Future Farmers of America (FFA) mission statement?
A. The National FFA Organization is dedicated to making a positive difference in the
lives of students by developing their potential for premier leadership, personal growth,
and career success through agricultural education.
B. The National FFA Organization is dedicated to making a positive difference in the
lives of students by developing their potential for premier academics, personal
development, and lifetime success through agricultural education.
C. Learning to do, doing to learn, earning to live, living to serve.
D. The National FFA Organization strives to develop competent and assertive
agricultural leadership as well as increase awareness of the global and technological
importance of agriculture and its contribution to our well-being. - answer;-A. The
National FFA Organization is dedicated to making a positive difference in the lives of
students by developing their potential for premier leadership, personal growth, and
career success through agricultural education.
Under what conditions would a student be eligible to receive an American degree?
A. A student who is a graduated Future Farmers of America (FFA) member
B. A student in the 11th grade who has been active for three years
C. A student who has received a Chapter degree
D. A student with a National Proficiency Award finalist application - answer;-A. A student
who is a graduated Future Farmers of America (FFA) member
What does the acronym SAE stand for?
A. Supplemental agricultural experience
B. Supervised agricultural experience
C. Supervised agriscience experiment
D. Supplemental agriscience experiment - answer;-B. Supervised agricultural
experience
, FTCE 6-12 Agriculture Study Guide; Questions And Answers.
The National Future Farmers of America (FFA) Organization adopted colors to
represent the organization. Explain the meaning behind the colors chosen.
A. Red, white, and blue were chosen as the colors to represent the FFA. FFA is a
national organization; therefore, the colors of the United States should also represent
the FFA.
B. Corduroy blue and harvest yellow were chosen as the colors of the FFA. FFA official
dress includes a blue corduroy jacket for both males and females, so corduroy blue was
a fitting choice. Harvest yellow represents the yellow of golden wheat fields and corn
fields, both representative of agriculture.
C. National blue and corn gold were chosen as the colors to represent the FFA.
National blue was chosen as it is the blue on the American flag and represents that FFA
is a national organization. Corn gold represents agriculture in all states as corn is grown
in every state.
D. Royal navy - answer;-C. National blue and corn gold were chosen as the colors to
represent the FFA. National blue was chosen as it is the blue on the American flag and
represents that FFA is a national organization. Corn gold represents agriculture in all
states as corn is grown in every state.
Select the list of courses that students would take in an agricultural education program if
they were interested in learning how the economics of forestry in the United States are
related to the economics of other business types, such as crop sciences, landscaping,
or paper products?
A. Plant and Soil Science, Animal Science, Agribusiness, and Nursing
B. Natural Resources, Environmental Science, Chemistry, and Wildlife Biology
C. Agribusiness, Agriculture Economics, Natural Resources, and Greenhouse
Management
D. Agricultural Engineering, Agricultural Mechanics, Criminal Justice, and Agriscience -
answer;-C. Agribusiness, Agriculture Economics, Natural Resources, and Greenhouse
Management
Choose the correct Future Farmers of America (FFA) motto.
A. Learning to do, doing to learn, earning to live, living to serve.
, FTCE 6-12 Agriculture Study Guide; Questions And Answers.
B. Practice brotherhood, honor agricultural opportunities and responsibilities, and
develop those qualities of leadership that an FFA member should possess.
C. I pledge allegiance to the flag of the United States of America, and to the republic for
which it stands, one nation under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all.
D. I strive to establish and enhance my skills through agricultural education to enter a
successful career - answer;-A. Learning to do, doing to learn, earning to live, living to
serve.
The following items are the human needs represented in Maslow's triangle. Order the
needs correctly beginning with those that should be met first and ending with the needs
met last.
I. Esteem II. Physiological III. Self-actualization
IV. Love and belonging V. Safety
A. I, III, V, IV, II
B. I, II, III, IV, V
C. III, I, IV, V, II
D. II, V, IV, I, III - answer;-D. II, V, IV, I, III
Physiological, Safety, Love & Belonging, Esteem, & Self-Actualization
Choose the following symbol from the Future Farmers of America (FFA) emblem that
has the incorrect meaning.
A. The owl, long recognized for its wisdom, symbolizes the knowledge required to be
successful in the industry of agriculture.
B. The plow signifies labor and tillage of the soil, the backbone of agriculture and the
historic foundation of our country's strength.
C. The rising sun serves as a reminder of our freedom and ability to explore new
horizons for the future of agriculture.
D. The cross section of the ear of corn provides the foundation of the emblem, just as
corn has historically served as the foundation crop of American agriculture. - answer;-D.
The cross section of the ear of corn provides the foundation of the emblem, just as corn
has historically served as the foundation crop of American agriculture.
, FTCE 6-12 Agriculture Study Guide; Questions And Answers.
During a Future Farmers of America (FFA) opening ceremony, the following statement
is made: "Thank you. FFA members, why are we here?" Which constitutional officer
position is responsible for making that statement?
A. Advisor
B. Vice president
C. Sentinel
D. President - answer;-D. President
Students completing Future Farmer of America (FFA) degree requirements are
presented with pins. Which pin is presented to a first-year FFA member?
A. Bronze emblem pin
B. Gold emblem pin
C. Gold key and chain pin
D. Silver emblem pin - answer;-A. Bronze emblem pin
Which is NOT a requirement to establish a new Future Farmers of America (FFA)
chapter in the continental United States?
A. Contact the state supervisor of agricultural education.
B. Contact the National FFA Center located in Indianapolis, Indiana.
C. Receive approval from the local school board administration.
D. Develop a chapter constitution and a program of activities. - answer;-B. Contact the
National FFA Center located in Indianapolis, Indiana.
The acronym COLT stands for which of the following?
A. Combined officer leadership training
B. Chapter officer luncheon training
Which is the correct Future Farmers of America (FFA) mission statement?
A. The National FFA Organization is dedicated to making a positive difference in the
lives of students by developing their potential for premier leadership, personal growth,
and career success through agricultural education.
B. The National FFA Organization is dedicated to making a positive difference in the
lives of students by developing their potential for premier academics, personal
development, and lifetime success through agricultural education.
C. Learning to do, doing to learn, earning to live, living to serve.
D. The National FFA Organization strives to develop competent and assertive
agricultural leadership as well as increase awareness of the global and technological
importance of agriculture and its contribution to our well-being. - answer;-A. The
National FFA Organization is dedicated to making a positive difference in the lives of
students by developing their potential for premier leadership, personal growth, and
career success through agricultural education.
Under what conditions would a student be eligible to receive an American degree?
A. A student who is a graduated Future Farmers of America (FFA) member
B. A student in the 11th grade who has been active for three years
C. A student who has received a Chapter degree
D. A student with a National Proficiency Award finalist application - answer;-A. A student
who is a graduated Future Farmers of America (FFA) member
What does the acronym SAE stand for?
A. Supplemental agricultural experience
B. Supervised agricultural experience
C. Supervised agriscience experiment
D. Supplemental agriscience experiment - answer;-B. Supervised agricultural
experience
, FTCE 6-12 Agriculture Study Guide; Questions And Answers.
The National Future Farmers of America (FFA) Organization adopted colors to
represent the organization. Explain the meaning behind the colors chosen.
A. Red, white, and blue were chosen as the colors to represent the FFA. FFA is a
national organization; therefore, the colors of the United States should also represent
the FFA.
B. Corduroy blue and harvest yellow were chosen as the colors of the FFA. FFA official
dress includes a blue corduroy jacket for both males and females, so corduroy blue was
a fitting choice. Harvest yellow represents the yellow of golden wheat fields and corn
fields, both representative of agriculture.
C. National blue and corn gold were chosen as the colors to represent the FFA.
National blue was chosen as it is the blue on the American flag and represents that FFA
is a national organization. Corn gold represents agriculture in all states as corn is grown
in every state.
D. Royal navy - answer;-C. National blue and corn gold were chosen as the colors to
represent the FFA. National blue was chosen as it is the blue on the American flag and
represents that FFA is a national organization. Corn gold represents agriculture in all
states as corn is grown in every state.
Select the list of courses that students would take in an agricultural education program if
they were interested in learning how the economics of forestry in the United States are
related to the economics of other business types, such as crop sciences, landscaping,
or paper products?
A. Plant and Soil Science, Animal Science, Agribusiness, and Nursing
B. Natural Resources, Environmental Science, Chemistry, and Wildlife Biology
C. Agribusiness, Agriculture Economics, Natural Resources, and Greenhouse
Management
D. Agricultural Engineering, Agricultural Mechanics, Criminal Justice, and Agriscience -
answer;-C. Agribusiness, Agriculture Economics, Natural Resources, and Greenhouse
Management
Choose the correct Future Farmers of America (FFA) motto.
A. Learning to do, doing to learn, earning to live, living to serve.
, FTCE 6-12 Agriculture Study Guide; Questions And Answers.
B. Practice brotherhood, honor agricultural opportunities and responsibilities, and
develop those qualities of leadership that an FFA member should possess.
C. I pledge allegiance to the flag of the United States of America, and to the republic for
which it stands, one nation under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all.
D. I strive to establish and enhance my skills through agricultural education to enter a
successful career - answer;-A. Learning to do, doing to learn, earning to live, living to
serve.
The following items are the human needs represented in Maslow's triangle. Order the
needs correctly beginning with those that should be met first and ending with the needs
met last.
I. Esteem II. Physiological III. Self-actualization
IV. Love and belonging V. Safety
A. I, III, V, IV, II
B. I, II, III, IV, V
C. III, I, IV, V, II
D. II, V, IV, I, III - answer;-D. II, V, IV, I, III
Physiological, Safety, Love & Belonging, Esteem, & Self-Actualization
Choose the following symbol from the Future Farmers of America (FFA) emblem that
has the incorrect meaning.
A. The owl, long recognized for its wisdom, symbolizes the knowledge required to be
successful in the industry of agriculture.
B. The plow signifies labor and tillage of the soil, the backbone of agriculture and the
historic foundation of our country's strength.
C. The rising sun serves as a reminder of our freedom and ability to explore new
horizons for the future of agriculture.
D. The cross section of the ear of corn provides the foundation of the emblem, just as
corn has historically served as the foundation crop of American agriculture. - answer;-D.
The cross section of the ear of corn provides the foundation of the emblem, just as corn
has historically served as the foundation crop of American agriculture.
, FTCE 6-12 Agriculture Study Guide; Questions And Answers.
During a Future Farmers of America (FFA) opening ceremony, the following statement
is made: "Thank you. FFA members, why are we here?" Which constitutional officer
position is responsible for making that statement?
A. Advisor
B. Vice president
C. Sentinel
D. President - answer;-D. President
Students completing Future Farmer of America (FFA) degree requirements are
presented with pins. Which pin is presented to a first-year FFA member?
A. Bronze emblem pin
B. Gold emblem pin
C. Gold key and chain pin
D. Silver emblem pin - answer;-A. Bronze emblem pin
Which is NOT a requirement to establish a new Future Farmers of America (FFA)
chapter in the continental United States?
A. Contact the state supervisor of agricultural education.
B. Contact the National FFA Center located in Indianapolis, Indiana.
C. Receive approval from the local school board administration.
D. Develop a chapter constitution and a program of activities. - answer;-B. Contact the
National FFA Center located in Indianapolis, Indiana.
The acronym COLT stands for which of the following?
A. Combined officer leadership training
B. Chapter officer luncheon training