COMPLETE STUDY GUIDE 2025/2026 NEW
UPDATE
When caring for a patient if the dialysate solution contains two little sodium the water may
shift into the patient's blood cells which signs or symptoms would you see
A. Hypotension
B. Cramping
C. Thirst
D. Headache --CORRECT ANSWER--A and B
Which buffer is the major plasma buffer therefor important during dialysis
A. Bicarbonate
B. Amino acid
C. Protein --CORRECT ANSWER--A. Bicarbonate
While reviewing the body weight for a dialysis patient the tech knows that ——— of the total
amount of water is contained in the intracellular fluid compartment
A. 20%
B. 30%
C. 40% --CORRECT ANSWER--C. 40%
How much water is lost through evaporation form lungs every day
A. 250-499 ml of water
Page 1 of 76
,B. 700-1,000 ml of water
C. 1500-2000 ml of water --CORRECT ANSWER--B.
A patient asks to explain what the normal kidney does in addition to making urine what's the
response
A. Regulate fluid volume in body
B. Regulate pH in blood
C. produce erythropoietin that controls red blood cell production
D. I receptor sites for several hormones --CORRECT ANSWER--All of the above
A patient with a renal failure asks if his candies will regenerate how does the technician
answer
A. With a diet low in sodium and exercise there's a good chance you'll get some function
back
B. If nephrons are damaged they do no regenerate
C. If the heart can pump in a blood to the kidney there is a possibility that some of the
nephrons can regenerate --CORRECT ANSWER--B. If nephrons are damaged they won't
regenerate
This patient's kidneys have permanently lost most of their ability to remove waste and
maintain fluid in chemical balance what's the patient's likely estimated glomerular filtration
rate
A. Less than 15 ml/min/
B. 60-89 ml/min/1.73
C. 30-44 ml/min --CORRECT ANSWER--A. Less than 15
Page 2 of 76
,The patient asks the dialysis technician if there's anything she can do to slow the progression
of her kidney disease. Which risk factor could the technician mention during the conversation
A. Control your blood glucose levels if you're a diabetic
B. Maintain healthy weight
C. Control cholesterol levels
D. Stop use of alcohol --CORRECT ANSWER--A B and C
Which recommendation would've nephrologist likely make for a patient who has read stages
three or four chronic kidney disease
A. We'll tele health visits discussing daily urine output
B. Dietary restriction on sodium phosphorus and protein
C. Monitoring for mineral bone disease
D. Education on cardiovascular disease --CORRECT ANSWER--B,C and D
Which patient would be considered at higher risk for developing chronic kidney disease
A. Hispanic female who is unaware that she is hypertensive
B. White female with family history of diabetes who watches her exercise and diet
C. Asian male who schedules regular visits with healthcare provider
D. African-American female whose parents both died following stroke --CORRECT
ANSWER--A and D
Patient with chronic kidney disease asks what her goal hemoglobin level should be what level
as recommended by the national kidney foundation kidney disease guidelines
A. 9%
B. 7%
Page 3 of 76
, C. 11% --CORRECT ANSWER--B.7%
Patient with chronic kidney disease arrives at the center after his nephrology visit he relays to
the staff that the doctor said he was hardening of the kidneys what is the cause of this
condition
A. Prolonged severe hypertension
B. Daily ingestion of sugar sweetened drinks
C. High fat diet
D. Too much calcium in the diet along with hypertension --CORRECT ANSWER--A.
While technical staff are preforming duties in the dialysis unit which team member must
always be present
A. Registered nurse
B. Medical director for unit
C. Lab technician --CORRECT ANSWER--A. Registered nurse
Two techs are heatedly discussing pt care situation. Which team member is responsible for
disciplinary action
A. Registered practical nurse
B. Human resource manager
C. Dialysis nurse manager --CORRECT ANSWER--C. Dialysis nurse manager
Which credentialing agency for dialysis includes items such as water treatment and dialysate
preparation and complication of dialysis as part of their practice domains
A. Board of nephrology examiners nursing in technology
B. Nephrology nursing certification commission
Page 4 of 76