Raymond A. Serway
Notes
1- The file is chapter after chapter.
2- We have shown you few pages sample.
3- The file contains all Appendix and Excel sheet
if it exists.
4- We have all what you need, we make update
at every time. There are many new editions
waiting you.
5- If you think you purchased the wrong file You
can contact us at every time, we can replace it
with true one.
Our email:
,Chapter 01
1. Since 1983 the standard meter has been defined in terms of which of the following?
a. specific alloy bar housed at Sevres, France
b. wavelength of light emitted by krypton-86
c. distance from the Earth's equator to the North Pole
d. the distance light travels in a certain fraction of a second
e. None of the above
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: 1
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
TOPICS: 1.1 Standards of Measurement
DATE CREATED: 10/30/2023 2:07 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 10/30/2023 2:08 AM
2. Since 1967 the standard definition for the second has been based on which of the following?
a. characteristic frequency of the cesium-133 atom
b. average solar day
c. sidereal day
d. Greenwich Civil Time
e. None of the above
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: 1
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
TOPICS: 1.1 Standards of Measurement
DATE CREATED: 10/30/2023 2:08 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 10/30/2023 2:09 AM
3. In mechanics, physicists use three basic quantities to derive additional quantities. Mass is one of the
three quantities. What are the other two?
a. length and force
b. power and force
c. length and time
d. force and time
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: 1
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
TOPICS: 1.1 Standards of Measurement
DATE CREATED: 11/1/2023 2:11 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 11/1/2023 2:12 AM
4. The prefixes which are abbreviated f, d, and T represent which of the following?
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 1
,Chapter 01
a. 10–30, 10–2, and 1024
b. 10–15, 102, and 1024
c. 10–15, 10–1, and 1012
d. 10–13, 102, and 1024
e. 10–30, 10–1, and 10–2
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: 1
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
TOPICS: 1.1 Standards of Measurement
DATE CREATED: 11/1/2023 2:13 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 11/1/2023 2:18 AM
5. In 1983 the standard meter was redefined to what it is currently. What was the previous definition from
1960 based on?
a. specific alloy bar housed at Sevres, France
b. wavelength of light emitted by certain krypton atoms
c. distance from the Earth’s equator to the North Pole
d. the distance light travels in a certain fraction of a second
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: 1
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
TOPICS: 1.1 Standards of Measurement
DATE CREATED: 11/1/2023 2:18 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 11/1/2023 2:19 AM
6. The ratio T/m of the prefixes M and m has what value?
a. 1016
b. 1014
c. 1015
d. 1017
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: 2
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
TOPICS: 1.1 Standards of Measurement
DATE CREATED: 11/1/2023 2:19 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 11/1/2023 2:21 AM
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 2
,Chapter 01
7. A city uses 6.8 × 109 gallons of water every day. How many gallons per minute must be pumped from
the reservoir to meet the city's water needs?
a. 4.7E+6
b. 7.9E+4
c. 2.8E+8
d. 6.8E+9
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: 2
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
TOPICS: 1.1 Standards of Measurement
NOTES: New item
DATE CREATED: 11/1/2023 2:21 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 11/1/2023 2:23 AM
8. A herd of sheep eats 10 bales of hay every 4 days. If a bale of hay costs $2.85, how much will it cost to
feed the sheep hay for one year?
a. $912.50
b. $2,600.63
c. $28.50
d. $3,650.00
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: 2
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
TOPICS: 1.1 Standards of Measurement
NOTES: New item
DATE CREATED: 11/1/2023 2:23 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 11/1/2023 2:25 AM
9. Sphere A has a radius of 5.00 cm, and sphere B has a radius of 8.80 cm. What is the difference in
volume between the two spheres?
a. 2 330 cm3
b. 556 cm3
c. 6 990 cm3
d. 165 cm3
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: 2
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
TOPICS: 1.1 Standards of Measurement
NOTES: New item
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 3
,Chapter 01
DATE CREATED: 11/1/2023 2:34 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 11/1/2023 2:36 AM
10. One mole of ammonia (NH3) has a mass of 17.0 g, and one mole is equal to 6.02 × 1023 molecules.
How many hydrogen (H) atoms are in 55.0 g of ammonia? Note that each molecule of ammonia has 3
hydrogen atoms.
a. 5.84E+24
b. 1.95E+24
c. 3.07E+25
d. 6.49E+23
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: 3
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
TOPICS: 1.1 Standards of Measurement
NOTES: New item
DATE CREATED: 11/1/2023 2:36 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 11/1/2023 2:37 AM
11. Which formula is dimensionally consistent with an expression yielding a value for velocity? (a is
acceleration, x is distance, and t is time)
a. v/t2
b. vx2
c. v2/t
d. at
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: 1
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
TOPICS: 1.1 Standards of Measurement
DATE CREATED: 11/1/2023 2:42 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 11/1/2023 2:44 AM
12. Which expression is dimensionally consistent with an expression that would yield a value for time −1?
(v is velocity, x is distance, and t is time)
a. v/x
b. v2/x
c. x/t
d. v2t
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: 1
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 4
,Chapter 01
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
TOPICS: 1.1 Standards of Measurement
DATE CREATED: 11/1/2023 2:44 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 11/1/2023 2:46 AM
13. If the displacement of an object, x, is related to velocity, v, according to the relation x = Av, the
constant, A, has the dimension of which of the following?
a. acceleration
b. length
c. time
d. area
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: 1
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
TOPICS: 1.1 Standards of Measurement
DATE CREATED: 11/1/2023 2:46 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 11/1/2023 2:47 AM
14. The speed of a boat is often given in knots. If a speed of 5 knots were expressed in the SI system of
units, the units would be:
a. m.
b. s.
c. m/s.
d. kg/s.
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: 1
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
TOPICS: 1.1 Standards of Measurement
DATE CREATED: 11/1/2023 2:47 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 11/1/2023 2:48 AM
15. If a is acceleration, v is velocity, x is position, and t is time, then which equation is not dimensionally
correct?
a. t = x/v
b. a = v2/x
c. v = a/t
d. t2 = 2x/a
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: 1
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 5
,Chapter 01
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
TOPICS: 1.1 Standards of Measurement
DATE CREATED: 11/1/2023 2:48 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 11/1/2023 2:49 AM
16. Areas always have dimensions ____ while volumes always have dimensions ____.
a. m2, m3
b. L2, L3
c. Both a and b are correct.
d. No answer is correct because of the "always."
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: 1
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
TOPICS: 1.1 Standards of Measurement
DATE CREATED: 11/1/2023 2:49 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 11/1/2023 2:50 AM
17. When SI units are plugged into an equation, it is found that the units balance. Which of the following
can we expect to be true for this equation?
a. The equation will be dimensionally correct.
b. The equation will be dimensionally correct except sometimes in cases when the right-hand
side of the equation has more than one term.
c. The equation will not be dimensionally correct.
d. All constants of proportionality will be correct.
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: 1
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
TOPICS: 1.1 Standards of Measurement
DATE CREATED: 11/1/2023 2:50 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 11/1/2023 2:51 AM
18. Suppose an equation relating position, x, to time, t, is given by x = bt3 + ct4, where b and c are
constants. The dimensions of b and c are respectively:
a. T3, T4.
b. 1/T3, 1/T4.
c. L/T3, L/T4.
d. L2⋅T3, L2⋅T4.
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 6
,Chapter 01
DIFFICULTY: 2
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
TOPICS: 1.1 Standards of Measurement
DATE CREATED: 11/1/2023 2:52 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 11/1/2023 2:54 AM
19. Volume can be measured in units of m3. Which of the following unit combinations also result in
volume?
a. ft2/m
b. cm·ft
c. cm2in.
d. m2·cm·ft
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: 2
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
TOPICS: 1.1 Standards of Measurement
DATE CREATED: 11/1/2023 2:54 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 11/1/2023 2:55 AM
20. Modern electroplaters can cover a surface area of 75.0 m2 with one troy ounce of gold (volume =
1.611 cm3). What is the thickness of the electroplated gold?
a. 2.15E–8 m
b. 1.07E–8 m
c. 1.43E–8 m
d. 4.30E–8 m
e. None of the above
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: 2
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
TOPICS: 1.1 Standards of Measurement
DATE CREATED: 11/1/2023 3:23 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 11/1/2023 3:24 AM
21. The basic function of an automobile's carburetor is to atomize the gasoline and mix it with air to
promote rapid combustion. Assume that 30.0 cm3 of gasoline is atomized into N spherical droplets. Each
droplet has a radius of 1.0 × 10−5 m. Find the total surface area of these N spherical droplets.
a. 3.0E+4 cm2
b. 1.2E+5 cm2
c. 1.8E+5 cm2
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 7
, Chapter 01
d. 9.0E+4 cm2
e. 1.1E+5 cm2
ANSWER: d
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: 3
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
TOPICS: 1.1 Standards of Measurement
DATE CREATED: 11/1/2023 3:25 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 11/1/2023 3:26 AM
22. On planet Z, the standard unit of length is the foose. Ann the Astronaut is 5.2 feet tall on Earth. She
lands on planet Z and is measured to be 88 foosi tall. Her partner Rachael is 92 foosi tall. How tall is
Rachael on Earth?
a. 5.9 feet
b. 5.4 feet
c. 5.2 feet
d. 5.1 feet
e. 5.6 feet
ANSWER: b
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: 1
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
TOPICS: 1.1 Standards of Measurement
DATE CREATED: 11/1/2023 3:26 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 11/1/2023 3:27 AM
23. A cereal box has the dimensions of 0.14 m × 0.22 m × 0.070 m. If there are 3.28 feet per meter, then
what is the volume of the box in cubic feet?
a. 7.6E–2 cubic feet
b. 2.3E–2 cubic feet
c. 2.7E–1 cubic feet
d. 3.9E–3 cubic feet
e. 1.3E–2 cubic feet
ANSWER: a
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: 1
QUESTION TYPE: Multiple Choice
HAS VARIABLES: False
TOPICS: 1.1 Standards of Measurement
DATE CREATED: 11/1/2023 3:28 AM
DATE MODIFIED: 11/1/2023 3:29 AM
24. A cement truck can pour 160 cubic yards of cement per hour. Express this in ft3/min.
Copyright Cengage Learning. Powered by Cognero. Page 8