Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Aflac Study Pre Cert. Practice Exam QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
37
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
23-09-2025
Written in
2025/2026

Aflac Study Pre Cert. Practice Exam QUESTIONS WITH ANSWERS

Institution
Aflac Academy Insurance
Course
Aflac Academy Insurance

Content preview

Aflac Study Pre Cert. Practice |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




Exam QUESTIONS WITH |\ |\ |\




ANSWERS

ABC Company is attempting to minimize the severity of potential
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


losses within its company. The company is engaged in risk
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




A. transfer
|\




B. retention
|\




C. reduction
|\




D. avoidance - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔C. reduction
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




"The potential for loss" is also known as a
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




A. hazard
|\




B. risk
|\




C. transference
|\




D. peril - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔B. risk
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




An insurance applicant MUST be informed of an investigation
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


regarding his/her reputation and character according to the
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




A. State Guaranty Association
|\ |\ |\

,B. Fair Labor Standards Board
|\ |\ |\ |\




C. Fair Credit Reporting Act
|\ |\ |\ |\




D. National Association of Insurance Commissioners - CORRECT
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


ANSWERS ✔✔C. Fair Credit Reporting Act
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\




Which one of these is NOT considered to be an element of an
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


insurable risk? |\




A. Speculative risk
|\ |\




B. Pure risk
|\ |\




C. Loss cannot be catastrophic
|\ |\ |\ |\




D. Loss must be due to chance - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔A.
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


Speculative risk |\




Who would be the most likely party for legally entering into a
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


contract?


A. Mentally ill person
|\ |\ |\




B. Minor
|\




C. Person under the influence of alcohol
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




D. Small employer - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔D. Small employer
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




The powers directly given to an agent in an agency contract are
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


called


A. express
|\

,B. apparent
|\




C. implied
|\




D. assumed - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔A. express
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




An insurance company's voluntary refusal to enforce a contract's
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


provision is called a(n) |\ |\ |\




A. waiver
|\




B. warranty
|\




C. assignment
|\




D. concealment - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔A. waiver
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




What happens when an initial offer is answered with a
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


counteroffer?


A. An arbitrator decides on a compromise
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




B. The counteroffer is legally enforceable
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\




C. Initial offer is void
|\ |\ |\ |\




D. Initial offer is automatically accepted - CORRECT ANSWERS
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


✔✔C. Initial offer is void
|\ |\ |\ |\




An insurance contract may be voided if a misrepresentation
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


found on the application is determined to be
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




A. conditional
|\

, B. aleatory
|\




C. material
|\




D. intentional - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔C. material
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




Which of the following is NOT a function of accidental and health
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


insurance?


A. Pays a death benefit as a result of an illness
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




B. Covers the loss of income from a disability
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




C. Covers the cost of medical care as a result of an accident
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




D. Pays for hospice care in the event of a terminal illness -
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔A. Pays a death benefit as a result of an
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


illness


A disabled business owner who has payroll and business
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


expenses paid for has what kind of insurance policy?
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\




A. Key person
|\ |\




B. Franchise disability
|\ |\




C. Business overhead expense
|\ |\ |\




D. Disability income - CORRECT ANSWERS ✔✔C. Business
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


overhead expense |\




Which of the following statements BEST describes disability buy-
|\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\ |\


sell insurance policies?
|\ |\

Written for

Institution
Aflac Academy Insurance
Course
Aflac Academy Insurance

Document information

Uploaded on
September 23, 2025
Number of pages
37
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$22.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
EXAMSTUDYPLUG Stanford University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
355
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
107
Documents
20439
Last sold
2 days ago
GRADE BUDDY

Welcome to My Page! Are you looking for high-quality study resources to ace your exams or better understand your coursework? You've come to the right place! I'm passionate about sharing my knowledge and helping students succeed academically. Here, you'll find a wide range of well-organized notes, study guides, and helpful materials across various subjects, including Maths ,nursig, Biology, History, etc.. Each resource is carefully crafted with detailed explanations, clear examples, and relevant key points to help simplify complex concepts. Whether you're preparing for a test, reviewing lectures, or need extra support, my resources are designed to make your learning experience smoother and more effective. Let me be a part of your academic journey, and feel free to reach out if you have any questions or need personalized assistance!

Read more Read less
4.5

238 reviews

5
161
4
51
3
14
2
5
1
7

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions