Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NEW NCCT SURGICAL TECH STUDY GUIDE PRACTICE EXAM WITH Q&A NEWLY MODIFIED

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
90
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
23-09-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

NEW NCCT SURGICAL TECH STUDY GUIDE PRACTICE EXAM WITH Q&A NEWLY MODIFIED

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Page 1 of 90


NEW NCCT

SURGICAL TECH STUDY GUIDE PRACTICE EXAM
WITH Q&A NEWLY MODIFIED


In an appendectomy where the patient is morbidly obese, which of the following selfretaining
retractors is most appropriate to have on the sterile field?

A. O'Sullivan-O'Connor

B. Balfour

C. Weitlaner

D. Gelpi -- ANSWER--B. Balfour




When performing pediatric surgery, the temperature of the room must be adjusted before the
patient enters approximately

A. 30 minutes prior and between 75.6 and 78.8 degrees Fahrenheit.

B. one hour prior and between 75.6 and 78.8 degrees Fahrenheit.

C. 30 minutes prior and between 78.8 and 80.6 degrees Fahrenheit.

D. one hour prior and between 78.8 and 80.6 degrees Fahrenheit. -- ANSWER--C. 30 minutes
prior and between 78.8 and 80.6 degrees Fahrenheit.




The patient is scheduled for a laparoscopic assisted vaginal hysterectomy. When opening
supplies for the case the surgical technologist should open

A. three prep trays: one for the vaginal prep, one for catheter placement, and one for the
abdomen.


1

, Page 2 of 90


B. one prep tray for abdomen, catheter placement, and vaginal prep.

C. two prep trays: one for abdomen and one for vaginal prep and catheter placement.

D. one prep tray and separate sponges for vaginal prep, abdomen, and catheter placement. --
ANSWER--C. two prep trays: one for abdomen and one for vaginal prep and catheter
placement.




When performing a laparoscopic cholecystectomy with a cholangiogram, the surgical
technologist will need to have A. indigo carmine.

B. benzoine tincture.

C. methelyne blue.

D. contrast medium. -- ANSWER--D. contrast medium.




Which of the following irrigation will the surgeon need during an AV graft anastomosis?

A. antibiotic saline

B. heparin saline

C. sterile water

D. normal saline -- ANSWER--B. heparin saline




The surgical technologist is told to inspect the minor procedure rooms to ensure all of the
basic furniture is present. How many suction systems are required in each room?

A. one

B. two




2

, Page 3 of 90


C. three

D. none -- ANSWER--B. two




When preparing the room for a total knee arthroplasty which of the following items is
necessary to occlude blood flow during the surgical procedure?

A. Coban

B. stockinette

C. tourniquet

D. Esmark -- ANSWER--C. tourniquet




The surgeon is starting an exploratory laparotomy on an elderly female patient with a very
large rotund abdomen. Which of the following supplies should the surgical technologist have
available in the room?

A. Laparoscopic instruments and a Bookwalter retractor.

B. Bowel instrumentation and a Bookwalter retractor.

C. Laparoscopic instruments and a Balfour retractor.

D. Bowel instrumentation and a Balfour retractor. -- ANSWER--B. Bowel instrumentation
and a Bookwalter retractor.




The surgical technologist is preparing for a laparoscopic assisted vaginal hysterectomy.

Which of the following equipment is needed for the procedure?

A. endoscopic retrieval bag

B. harmonic scalpel


3

, Page 4 of 90


C. endoscopic GIA

D. Alexis retractor -- ANSWER--B. harmonic scalpel




Which of the following positioning equipment is needed when preparing to do a posterior
spinal fusion of the T3-L2 range?

Which of the following positioning equipment is needed when preparing to do a posterior
spinal fusion of the T3-L2 range?

A. Wilson frame

B. Mayfield head frame

C. bean bag

D. fracture table -- ANSWER--A. Wilson frame




Which of the following equipment is essential for a VATS procedure? (Select the three (3)
correct answers.) A. Wilson frame

B. bean bag

C. video tower

D. Jackson table

E. pillows -- ANSWER--B. bean bag

C. video tower

E. pillows




The surgical team is in the midst of the Time Out Protocol with the OR charge nurse present
to audit their briefing. After stating the procedure, site of procedure, antibiotics administered,

4

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
23 september 2025
Aantal pagina's
90
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$25.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB
4.0
(2)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
8
Lid sinds
8 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
3032
Laatst verkocht
6 dagen geleden
your document plug

I offer all types of documents notes, exams and study guide practice exams. Feel free to contact me for any clarification and document prices.

4.0

2 beoordelingen

5
0
4
2
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen