Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

TESTBANK FOR Human Physiology 3e Derrickson

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
649
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
24-09-2025
Written in
2025/2026

TESTBANK FOR Human Physiology 3e Derrickson

Institution
Course

Content preview

,TESTBANK FOR Human Physiology 3e Derrickson
Notes
1- The file is chapter after chapter.
2- We have shown you few pages sample.
3- The file contains all Appendix and Excel sheet
if it exists.
4- We have all what you need, we make update
at every time. There are many new editions
waiting you.
5- If you think you purchased the wrong file You
can contact us at every time, we can replace it
with true one.
Our email:


,Package Title: Test Bank
Course Title: Derrickson 3e
Chapter Number: 1


Question Type: Multiple Choice


1) All the following are subdisciplines of human physiology EXCEPT:

a) immunology
b) endocrinology
c) exercise physiology
d) anatomy

Answer: d

Difficulty: Easy
Bloom’s: Comprehension
Learning Objective 1: LO 1.1 Define physiology, identifying several of its subdisciplines.
Section Reference: 1.1 Physiology Defined


2) An ancient human skeleton is discovered. What physiology can you detect about the skeleton?

a) a small skull was present
b) four limbs included two upper limbs and two lower limbs
c) compact bone on the outside of the skeleton provided bone strength
d) bones of the skull, torso, and four limbs were present but the skin was absent

Answer: c

Difficulty: Medium
Bloom’s: Application
Learning Objective 1: LO 1.1 Define physiology, identifying several of its subdisciplines.
Section Reference: 1.1 Physiology Defined


3) Which is an example of physiology?

a) identification of a new bone
b) documenting the physical area where a heart is damaged
c) tracing the blood vessels used from an organ to the heart
d) explaining how a neuron conducts a signal

Answer: d

Difficulty: Medium
Bloom’s: Application
Learning Objective 1: LO 1.1 Define physiology, identifying several of its subdisciplines.
Section Reference: 1.1 Physiology Defined

,Question type: Text Entry


4) Someone who studies the kidneys would be a/an ____ physiologist.

Answer: renal

Difficulty: Easy
Bloom’s: Knowledge
Learning Objective 1: LO 1.1 Define physiology, identifying several of its subdisciplines.
Section Reference: 1.1 Physiology Defined


Question type: Multiple choice


5) Which is an INCORRECT pairing of a structure-function relationship?

a) a thick layer of cells in an organ allowing exchange
b) a wide tube in an area where lots of flow is needed
c) strong bones in an area that bears more weight
d) elastic tissue in areas that stretch frequently

Answer: a

Difficulty: Medium
Bloom’s: Application
Learning Objective 1: LO 1.1 Define physiology, identifying several of its subdisciplines.
Section Reference: 1.1 Physiology Defined


6) Select the molecule(s) from the options below.

a) N
b) H2O
c) O2
d) H2O and O2

Answer: d

Difficulty: Medium
Bloom’s: Application
Learning Objective 1: LO 1.2 Explain how the organization of the human body affects its functions and
life processes.
Learning Objective 2: LO 1.2.1 Describe the levels of organization that make up the human body.
Section Reference: 1.2 Levels of Organization in the Body


Question type: True/False

,7) Proteins and RNA are examples of individual atoms.

Answer: False

Difficulty: Easy
Bloom’s: Comprehension
Learning Objective 1: LO 1.2 Explain how the organization of the human body affects its functions and
life processes.
Learning Objective 2: LO 1.2.1 Describe the levels of organization that make up the human body.
Section Reference: 1.2 Levels of Organization in the Body


Question type: Multiple choice


8) Place the levels of organization in order from MOST to LEAST complex.

a) organismal, system, organ, tissue, cell, molecule, atom
b) organ, system, cell, atom, molecule, organismal, tissue
c) atom, molecule, cell, tissue, organ, system, organismal
d) cell, tissue, organ, organismal, system, atom, molecule

Answer: a

Difficulty: Easy
Bloom’s: Knowledge
Learning Objective 1: LO 1.2 Explain how the organization of the human body affects its functions and
life processes.
Learning Objective 2: LO 1.2.1 Describe the levels of organization that make up the human body.
Section Reference: 1.2 Levels of Organization in the Body


Question type: Text Entry


9) The surface of the skin is an example of ___ tissue.

Answer: epithelial

Difficulty: Medium
Bloom’s: Application
Learning Objective 1: LO 1.2 Explain how the organization of the human body affects its functions and
life processes.
Learning Objective 2: LO 1.2.1 Describe the levels of organization that make up the human body.
Section Reference: 1.2 Levels of Organization in the Body


Question type: Multiple choice

,10) Upon stimulation, what tissue type causes movement of the arm to lift above the head?


a) epithelial tissue
b) connective tissue
c) muscle tissue
d) nervous tissue

Answer: c

Difficulty: Medium
Bloom’s: Application
Learning Objective 1: LO 1.2 Explain how the organization of the human body affects its functions and
life processes.
Learning Objective 2: LO 1.2.1 Describe the levels of organization that make up the human body.
Section Reference: 1.2 Levels of Organization in the Body


11) Organs are composed of two or more different ____.

a) atoms
b) cells
c) molecules
d) tissues

Answer: d

Difficulty: Easy
Bloom’s: Knowledge
Learning Objective 1: LO 1.2 Explain how the organization of the human body affects its functions and
life processes.
Learning Objective 2: LO 1.2.1 Describe the levels of organization that make up the human body.
Section Reference: 1.2 Levels of Organization in the Body


12) If fluids are not circulating properly in the body, then the problem is most likely caused by the ____
systems.

a) muscular and endocrine
b) cardiovascular and lymphatic
c) immune and skeletal
d) respiratory and digestive

Answer: b

Difficulty: Medium
Bloom’s: Application
Learning Objective 1: LO 1.2 Explain how the organization of the human body affects its functions and
life processes.
Learning Objective 2: LO 1.2.1 Describe the levels of organization that make up the human body.

,Section Reference: 1.2 Levels of Organization in the Body


13) The gonads, epididymis, vas deferens, uterus, and vagina are all organs that are part of the _____
system, of which the main function of is _____.

a) endocrine; formation of gametes
b) reproductive; formation of gametes
c) urinary; removal of wastes
d) integumentary; protects the body

Answer: b

Difficulty: Easy
Bloom’s: Comprehension
Learning Objective 1: LO 1.2 Explain how the organization of the human body affects its functions and
life processes.
Learning Objective 2: LO 1.2.1 Describe the levels of organization that make up the human body.
Section Reference: 1.2 Levels of Organization in the Body


Question type: Text Entry


14) An emergent property of the ____ system is physical breakdown and absorption of nutrients.

Answer: digestive

Difficulty: Medium
Bloom’s: Application
Learning Objective 1: LO 1.2 Explain how the organization of the human body affects its functions and
life processes.
Learning Objective 2: LO 1.2.1 Describe the levels of organization that make up the human body.
Section Reference: 1.2 Levels of Organization in the Body


Question type: Multiple choice


15) Integration between the ____ systems allows the body to maintain pH homeostasis.

a) respiratory and urinary
b) endocrine and cardiovascular
c) immune and lymphatic
d) integumentary and immune

Answer: a

Difficulty: Medium
Bloom’s: Application

,Learning Objective 1: LO 1.2 Explain how the organization of the human body affects its functions and
life processes.
Section Reference: 1.2 Levels of Organization in the Body


16) Which of the following situations would have the greatest increase in catabolic reactions in the body?

a) an athlete enduring pre-season conditioning
b) a person ceasing to eat during a hunger strike
c) a child having a rapid growth spurt
d) an individual maintaining a healthy eating and exercise plan

Answer: b

Difficulty: Medium
Bloom’s: Analysis
Learning Objective 1: LO 1.3 Identify the important life processes of the human body.
Section Reference: 1.3 Life Processes


17) You are watching a cooking show when your stomach suddenly rumbles. This is an example of the
life process of:

a) responsiveness
b) movement
c) differentiation
d) reproduction

Answer: a

Difficulty: Easy
Bloom’s: Comprehension
Learning Objective 1: LO 1.3 Identify the important life processes of the human body.
Section Reference: 1.3 Life Processes


18) Movement occurs at the ____ level.

a) intracellular
b) organismal
c) organ
d) All the choices are correct.

Answer: d

Difficulty: Easy
Bloom’s: Comprehension
Learning Objective 1: LO 1.3 Identify the important life processes of the human body.
Section Reference: 1.3 Life Processes

,19) Growth and reproduction both occur when ____.

a) an individual cell increases in size
b) the total number of cells increase
c) two half-cells merge
d) the substances around the cells increase in volume

Answer: b

Difficulty: Medium
Bloom’s: Analysis
Learning Objective 1: LO 1.3 Identify the important life processes of the human body.
Section Reference: 1.3 Life Processes


20) Many compounds in our body are regulated to maintain homeostatic levels. Which of the following is
NOT maintained in homeostasis?

a) oxygen
b) glucose
c) temperature
d) carbon dioxide
e) All the choices are normally maintained in homeostasis.

Answer: e

Difficulty: Easy
Bloom’s: Knowledge
Learning Objective 1: LO 1.4 Explain how homeostasis is maintained in the body's internal and external
environments.
Learning Objective 2: LO 1.4.1 Define homeostasis.
Section Reference: 1.4 Homeostasis


21) The urinary and respiratory systems rely on the cardiovascular system to circulate blood with which
they exchange wastes and gases. This reliance is an example of:

a) equilibrium
b) emergent properties
c) integration
d) differentiation

Answer: c

Difficulty: Medium
Bloom’s: Application
Learning Objective 1: LO 1.2 Explain how the organization of the human body affects its functions and
life processes.
Section Reference: 1.2 Levels of Organization in the Body

, 22) What is the correct sequence of fluids from HIGHEST to LOWEST quantity in the body?

a) intracellular fluid, interstitial fluid, plasma
b) interstitial fluid, intracellular fluid, plasma
c) plasma, interstitial fluid, intracellular fluid
d) All the choices are found in relatively equal quantities.

Answer: a

Difficulty: Medium
Bloom’s: Analysis
Learning Objective 1: LO 1.4 Explain how homeostasis is maintained in the body's internal and external
environments.
Learning Objective 2: LO 1.4.3 Distinguish between the body's internal environment and external
environment.
Section Reference: 1.4 Homeostasis


23) About how many pounds of intracellular fluid is in a 100-pound lean female?

a) 40
b) 8
c) 16
d) 66

Answer: a

Difficulty: Medium
Bloom’s: Analysis
Learning Objective 1: LO 1.4 Explain how homeostasis is maintained in the body's internal and external
environments.
Learning Objective 2: LO 1.4.3 Distinguish between the body's internal environment and external
environment.
Section Reference: 1.4 Homeostasis


24) The body’s internal environment is composed of:

a) intracellular fluid
b) extracellular fluid
c) air surrounding the body
d) gases in the blood

Answer: b

Difficulty: Easy
Bloom’s: Knowledge
Learning Objective 1: LO 1.4 Explain how homeostasis is maintained in the body's internal and external
environments.
Learning Objective 2: LO 1.4.3 Distinguish between the body's internal environment and external
environment.

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
September 24, 2025
Number of pages
649
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$24.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
storetestbanks ball state university
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
261
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
3
Documents
1891
Last sold
6 days ago

Welcome to my store! I provide high-quality study materials designed to help students succeed and achieve better results. All documents are carefully organized, clear, and easy to follow. ✔ Complete test banks & study guides ✔ All chapters included ✔ Accurate and reliable content ✔ Perfect for exam preparation My goal is to make studying easier and save your time by providing everything you need in one place. Feel free to explore my collection and choose what fits your needs. Thank you for your support!

Read more Read less
4.7

38 reviews

5
32
4
2
3
3
2
0
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions