Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CDM PRACTICE TEST WITH Q&A TESTED AND APPROVED NEWLY MODIFIED

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
158
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
24-09-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

CDM PRACTICE TEST WITH Q&A TESTED AND APPROVED NEWLY MODIFIED

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CDM PRACTICE TEST WITH Q&A TESTED
AND APPROVED NEWLY MODIFIED


To effectively prevent foodborne illnesses, the Certified Dietary Manager should most
appropriately: Choose one answer.

a. remove potentially dangerous food items from the menu.

b. provide employees with weekly in-service training.

c. monitor time and temperature controls.

d. cook all hot foods to an internal temperature of 180°F (82.2°C). -- ANSWER--c.
monitor time and temperature controls.



Which of the following items should NOT be served to a client who is lactose intolerant?

Choose one answer.

a. Dinner roll

b. Buttered carrots

c. Chocolate pudding

d. Glazed ham -- ANSWER--c. Chocolate pudding




When a client has trouble swallowing pureed foods, the Certified Dietary Manager should:

Choose one answer.

a. request a swallowing evaluation.

b. thin foods to straw consistency.

c. inform the physician at the next care plan meeting.


Page 1 of 158

,d. thicken foods to the next consistency level. -- ANSWER--a. request a swallowing

evaluation.



A calorie count must include:

Choose one answer.

a. all condiments and beverages served.

b. portion sizes of items before consumption.

c. initials of the employee documenting the intake.

d. how long it took for t -- ANSWER--a. all condiments and beverages served.



When selecting diabetes educational information for a client in a long-term care facility, a
Certified Dietary Manager should consider using materials:

Choose one answer.

a. written in the English language.

b. with technical language to explain the details of the disease.

c. in a pocketbook format with small print so it can be kept with the client.

d. with simple and relevant illustrations. -- ANSWER--d. with simple and relevant
illustrations.



Beans and legumes are essential protein substitutes for clients who are:

Choose one answer.

a. lactose intolerant.

b. vegan.

c. ovo-lacto-vegetarian.

d. lacto vegetarian. -- ANSWER--b. vegan.

Page 2 of 158

,The best way to prepare frozen peas is to: a. slowly cook the peas at 200°F (93.3°C) so they
do not dry out.

b. cook them rapidly until they reach an internal temperature of 140°F (60.0°C).

c. cook them to 120°F (48.9°C) and hold them in the steam table to come up to
temperature.

d. cook them in batches throughout the service time. -- ANSWER--d. cook them in
batches throughout the service time.



A Certified Dietary Manager is dissatisfied with prices from current vendors. The Manager
should first:

a. ask vendors to lower their prices.

b. ask the consultant to recommend other vendors.

c. complete a comparison study of vendors.

d. discontinue purchasing from the current vendors. -- ANSWER--c. complete a
comparison

study of vendors.




When purchasing food, a Certified Dietary Manager must develop specifications to ensure

that:

Choose one answer.

a. government commodities are used when available.

b. eggs are delivered in a timely manner.

c. milk arrives at a temperature below 41°F (5°C).



Page 3 of 158

, d. canned fruits are packed in water or juice. -- ANSWER--c. milk arrives at a
temperature below 41°F (5°C).



When preparing goals for the foodservice department, a Certified Dietary Manager must
show that the goals are:

Choose one answer.

a. narrow.

b. broad.

c. listed on the bulletin board.

d. transferrable to other departments. -- ANSWER--b. broad.




A Certified Dietary Manager is interviewing a client who recently had a stroke. The client
reports painful swallowing, food sticking in her throat, and coughing during meals. The
Manager should recognize that these symptoms are indicative of:

Choose one answer.

a. hiatal hernia.

b. gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD).

c. gastritis.

d. dysphagia. -- ANSWER--d. dysphagia.



Two important steps in standardizing a new recipe are:

Choose one answer.

a. taking a picture and marketing the new menu item.

b. testing and garnishing.



Page 4 of 158

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
24 september 2025
Aantal pagina's
158
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$26.29
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper
Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB
4.0
(2)

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
TESTBANKNURSEHUB Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
8
Lid sinds
8 maanden
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
3010
Laatst verkocht
4 dagen geleden
your document plug

I offer all types of documents notes, exams and study guide practice exams. Feel free to contact me for any clarification and document prices.

4.0

2 beoordelingen

5
0
4
2
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen