Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

TESTBANK FOR Introduction to Information Systems 10e Rainer

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
1225
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
25-09-2025
Written in
2025/2026

TESTBANK FOR Introduction to Information Systems 10e Rainer

Institution
Course

Content preview

, TESTBANK FOR Introduction to Information
Systems 10e Rainer
Notes
1- The file is chapter after chapter.
2- We have shown you few pages sample.
3- The file contains all Appendix and Excel sheet
if it exists.
4- We have all what you need, we make update
at every time. There are many new editions
waiting you.
5- If you think you purchased the wrong file You
can contact us at every time, we can replace it
with true one.
Our email:


,Introduction to Information Systems, 10e (Rainer)
Chapter 1 Introduction to Information Systems

1) Chef Pii's Pink Sauce became popular because of her video on ________.
A) Facebook
B) TikTok
C) Twitter
D) YouTube
Answer: B
Diff: 1
Section Reference: Opening Case
Learning Objective: 1.3: Discuss ways in which information technology can affect managers
and nonmanagerial workers.
Bloomcode: Knowledge
Standard: AACSB || Technology

2) Which of the following was NOT a problem that Chef Pii encountered with her Pink Sauce
and TikTok?
A) She experienced major problems trying to keep up with the overwhelming demand.
B) She was criticized for potentially violating food distribution laws.
C) Her strategy was unsuccessful because she only had access to the Asian market.
D) Her product was often shipped with leaky packages and spoiled products.
Answer: D
Diff: 1
Section Reference: Opening Case
Learning Objective: 1.3: Discuss ways in which information technology can affect managers
and nonmanagerial workers.
Bloomcode: Knowledge
Standard: AACSB || Technology

3) ________ is available in more than 150 markets worldwide in 75 languages. It is an idea
medium for launching viral videos to reach millions of users. It was almost banned from the
United States due to fears that the Chinese government would have access to private usage data
and could use it for blackmail.
A) Alibaba
B) Facebook
C) TikTok
D) Twitter
Answer: C
Diff: 1
Section Reference: Opening Case
Learning Objective: 1.4: Identify positive and negative societal effects of the increased use of
information technology.
Bloomcode: Knowledge
Standard: AACSB || Technology




1

,4) TikTok ________ Chef Pii.
A) helped
B) hurt
C) helped and hurt
D) had no impact on
Answer: C
Diff: 1
Section Reference: Opening Case
Learning Objective: 1.4: Identify positive and negative societal effects of the increased use of
information technology.
Bloomcode: Knowledge
Standard: AACSB || Technology

5) ________ manages the production and delivery of Pink Sauce; ________ promotes Pink
Sauce over social media.
A) Dave's Gourmet; Chef Pii
B) Chef Pii; Dave's Gourmet
C) UberEats; Chef Pii
D) Chef Pii; UberEats
Answer: A
Diff: 1
Section Reference: Opening Case
Learning Objective: 1.4: Identify positive and negative societal effects of the increased use of
information technology.
Bloomcode: Knowledge
Standard: AACSB || Technology

6) Which of the following was NOT a benefit of TikTok for Chef Pii?
A) TikTok created a platform for Chef Pii to promote and sell a unique product.
B) TikTok accelerated Chef Pii's growth in demand.
C) TikTok helped her locate a business partner to ensure long-term success.
D) TikTok gave her an ideal strategy for starting a business.
Answer: D
Diff: 1
Section Reference: Opening Case
Learning Objective: 1.4: Identify positive and negative societal effects of the increased use of
information technology.
Bloomcode: Knowledge
Standard: AACSB || Technology




2

,7) ________ is an attempt to gain access that has not been granted by manipulating authorized
employees into providing unauthorized parties with access to private information such as
passwords.
A) Blackmail
B) Multifactor authentication
C) Social engineering
D) Vulnerability
Answer: C
Diff: 1
Section Reference: IT's About Business 1.1
Learning Objective: 1.1: Identify the reasons why being an informed user of information
systems is important in today's world.
Bloomcode: Knowledge
Standard: AACSB || Technology

8) Unauthorized parties used ________ to hack more than 100 prominent Twitter accounts in
2020 to promote a ________ scam.
A) multifactor authentication; Bitcoin
B) multifactor authentication; Ethereum
C) social engineering; Bitcoin
D) social engineering; Ethereum
Answer: C
Diff: 1
Section Reference: IT's About Business 1.1
Learning Objective: 1.1: Identify the reasons why being an informed user of information
systems is important in today's world.
Bloomcode: Knowledge
Standard: AACSB || Technology

9) ________ are the weakest link in cybersecurity.
A) Hardware devices
B) Humans
C) Mobile devices
D) Smartphones
Answer: B
Diff: 1
Section Reference: IT's About Business 1.1
Learning Objective: 1.1: Identify the reasons why being an informed user of information
systems is important in today's world.
Bloomcode: Knowledge
Standard: AACSB || Technology




3

,10) Social engineering attacks are ________; the total number of attacks from 2019 to 2021 is
________.
A) decreasing; 3 times lower
B) decreasing; 10 times lower
C) increasing; 3 times higher
D) increasing; 10 times higher
Answer: C
Diff: 1
Section Reference: IT's About Business 1.1
Learning Objective: 1.1: Identify the reasons why being an informed user of information
systems is important in today's world.
Bloomcode: Knowledge
Standard: AACSB || Technology

11) An unauthorized party used ________ to hack into Uber's system in September 2022; the
hacker discovered the employee's ________ number and then tricked the employee into
providing a user ID, password, and multifactor authentication approval.
A) social engineering; TikTok
B) social engineering; WhatsApp
C) a virus; TikTok
D) a virus; WhatsApp
Answer: B
Diff: 1
Section Reference: IT's About Business 1.1
Learning Objective: 1.1: Identify the reasons why being an informed user of information
systems is important in today's world.
Bloomcode: Knowledge
Standard: AACSB || Technology

12) Which of the following is a strategy to prevent social engineering?
A) Access data frequently to ensure it has not been compromised.
B) Train employees to be informed users.
C) Update antivirus software frequently.
D) Use older technology that hackers do not understand.
Answer: B
Diff: 1
Section Reference: IT's About Business 1.1
Learning Objective: 1.1: Identify the reasons why being an informed user of information
systems is important in today's world.
Bloomcode: Knowledge
Standard: AACSB || Technology




4

,13) Which of the following is a strategy to minimize the damage of social engineering?
A) Access data frequently to ensure it has not been compromised.
B) Limit access privileges based on job necessity.
C) Update antivirus software frequently.
D) Use older technology that hackers do not understand.
Answer: B
Diff: 1
Section Reference: IT's About Business 1.1
Learning Objective: 1.1: Identify the reasons why being an informed user of information
systems is important in today's world.
Bloomcode: Knowledge
Standard: AACSB || Technology

14) Which of the following is a strategy to minimize the damage of social engineering?
A) Access data frequently to ensure it has not been compromised.
B) Remove access to data as soon as employees, contractors, or consultants leave or change jobs.
C) Update antivirus software frequently.
D) Use older technology that hackers do not understand.
Answer: B
Diff: 1
Section Reference: IT's About Business 1.1
Learning Objective: 1.1: Identify the reasons why being an informed user of information
systems is important in today's world.
Bloomcode: Knowledge
Standard: AACSB || Technology

15) Which of the following is the first and most important strategy to prevent social engineering?
A) Limiting access to data
B) Training employees
C) Removing access to systems as soon as someone leaves the company
D) Utilizing identity and access management structures
Answer: B
Diff: 1
Section Reference: IT's About Business 1.1
Learning Objective: 1.1: Identify the reasons why being an informed user of information
systems is important in today's world.
Bloomcode: Knowledge
Standard: AACSB || Technology




5

,16) MIT Technology Review refers to 18—22-year-olds as Homo ________.
A) Conectums
B) Conexus
C) Technologus
D) Techies
Answer: B
Diff: 1
Section Reference: 1.1
Learning Objective: 1.1: Identify the reasons why being an informed user of information
systems is important in today's world.
Bloomcode: Knowledge
Standard: AACSB || Technology

17) The term Homo Conexus refers to people who practice ________.
A) continuous computing
B) informed usership
C) technology use
D) useful computing
Answer: A
Diff: 1
Section Reference: 1.1
Learning Objective: 1.1: Identify the reasons why being an informed user of information
systems is important in today's world.
Bloomcode: Knowledge
Standard: AACSB || Technology

18) ________ users obtain greater value from whichever technologies they use.
A) Continuous
B) Computer
C) Informed
D) Technology
Answer: C
Diff: 1
Section Reference: 1.1
Learning Objective: 1.1: Identify the reasons why being an informed user of information
systems is important in today's world.
Bloomcode: Knowledge
Standard: AACSB || Technology




6

,19) Which of the following is NOT associated with being an informed user?
A) Understanding why IT picks and installs specific applications for your use
B) Enhancing the quality of your organization's IT applications with your input
C) Keeping abreast of both new IT and rapid developments in existing technologies
D) Improving your organization's performance and your own productivity
Answer: A
Diff: 1
Section Reference: 1.1
Learning Objective: 1.1: Identify the reasons why being an informed user of information
systems is important in today's world.
Bloomcode: Knowledge
Standard: AACSB || Technology

20) ________ is the business strategy that leverages IT to dramatically improve employee,
customer, and business partner relationships; to support continuous improvement in business
operations and business processes; and to develop new business models and businesses.
A) Digital transformation
B) Digital vision
C) Technology transformation
D) Technology vision
Answer: A
Diff: 1
Section Reference: 1.1
Learning Objective: 1.1: Identify the reasons why being an informed user of information
systems is important in today's world.
Bloomcode: Knowledge
Standard: AACSB || Technology

21) The top technology job is ________.
A) CEO
B) CFO
C) CIO
D) COO
Answer: C
Diff: 1
Section Reference: 1.1
Learning Objective: 1.1: Identify the reasons why being an informed user of information
systems is important in today's world.
Bloomcode: Knowledge
Standard: AACSB || Technology




7

, 22) The IS function has become ________ strategic within organizations, so a growing number
of CIOs are coming from ________.
A) decreasingly; within the IS department
B) decreasingly; other business units
C) increasingly; within the IS department
D) increasingly; other business units
Answer: D
Diff: 2
Section Reference: 1.1
Learning Objective: 1.1: Identify the reasons why being an informed user of information
systems is important in today's world.
Bloomcode: Knowledge
Standard: AACSB || Technology

23) The ________ is the highest-ranking IS manager and is responsible for all strategic planning
in the organization.
A) applications development manager
B) CIO
C) information center manager
D) IS Director
Answer: B
Diff: 1
Section Reference: 1.1
Learning Objective: 1.1: Identify the reasons why being an informed user of information
systems is important in today's world.
Bloomcode: Knowledge
Standard: AACSB || Technology

24) The ________ manages all systems throughout the organization and the day-to-day
operations of the entire IS organization.
A) applications development manager
B) CIO
C) information center manager
D) IS Director
Answer: D
Diff: 1
Section Reference: 1.1
Learning Objective: 1.1: Identify the reasons why being an informed user of information
systems is important in today's world.
Bloomcode: Knowledge
Standard: AACSB || Technology




8

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
September 25, 2025
Number of pages
1225
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$24.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
storetestbanks ball state university
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
262
Member since
1 year
Number of followers
4
Documents
1891
Last sold
1 day ago

Welcome to my store! I provide high-quality study materials designed to help students succeed and achieve better results. All documents are carefully organized, clear, and easy to follow. ✔ Complete test banks & study guides ✔ All chapters included ✔ Accurate and reliable content ✔ Perfect for exam preparation My goal is to make studying easier and save your time by providing everything you need in one place. Feel free to explore my collection and choose what fits your needs. Thank you for your support!

Read more Read less
4.7

38 reviews

5
32
4
2
3
3
2
0
1
1

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions