MLPAO Mock Exam Latest Updated
100% Solved
A donation of one unit of whole blood typically contains how much blood?
A) 200 mL
B) 250 mL
c) 450 mL
D) 550 mL
E) 700 mL - ANSWER-c) 450 mL
A fecal sample for culture and sensitivity is collected:
a) by clean catch.
b) by sterile transfer.
c) by septic transfer.
d) by aseptic technique.
e) by antiseptic technique. - ANSWER-d) by aseptic technique.
A hematoma may result from all of the following, EXCEPT:
A) needle removal while tourniquet is still tied.
B) failure to apply adequate pressure after venipuncture
c) failure of needle to enter the vein.
D) partial insertion of needle into the vein.
E) excessive probing. - ANSWER-c) failure of needle to enter the vein.
A Holter monitor is a NOT used for:
A) assessing cardiac risk prior to surgery.
B) evaluating patients with unexplained syncope.
C) discovering intermittent cardiac dysrhythmia.
D) calculating the effectiveness of antidysrhythmic medications.
E) rating the effectiveness of an artifical pacemaker. - ANSWER-A) assessing cardiac
risk prior to surgery.
A muscle artifact during an ECG can be identified by:
A) wandering baseline.
B) an erratic baseline.
C) an interrupted baseline.
D a short, spiky baseline.
E) a flat, horizontal baseline. - ANSWER-B) an erratic baseline.
,A patient's coagulation testing results include an INR of 2.0, PT of 18.0 seconds, and
PTT of 65 seconds. A physician calling for the results should be
A) given only the results of the PT and PTT
B) given the results of the PT, PTT and INR
C) referred to a technologist because the results are critical
D) given only the results of the PTT.
E) given only the results of the INR and PTT - ANSWER-E) given only the results of the
INR and PTT
A physician in the ER performs a lumbar puncture on a patient. Which of the following
tests are likely to be ordered?
A) Glucose, protein, Gram's stain, cell count
B) INR, Urea, lytes, creatinine
C) Group and screen and crossmatch
D) AST, ALT, Alk. Phos
E) CBC, PT, PTT - ANSWER-A) Glucose, protein, Gram's stain, cell count
A physician orders a HIV viral load. The specimen should be shipped according to:
A) Category A packaging requirements.
B) Category B packaging requirements.
C) contagious specimen packaging requirements.
D) infectious specimen packaging requirements
E) non-infectious packaging requirements. - ANSWER-A) Category A packaging
requirements.
A swab that has touched the surface of a glass slide is considered:
A) inoculated.
B) streaked.
C) plated
D) cultured.
E) non-sterile. - ANSWER-E) non-sterile.
A test for liver function is found to detect impairment in 30% of patients with disease.
This test shows:
A) poor accuracy
B) low sensitivity
C) poor reproducibility.
D) high predictivity
E) high specificity - ANSWER-B) low sensitivity
, A urine specimen for routine bacteriology would be collected in a container that
contains:
A) acetone.
B) alcohol.
c) fixative.
D) transport media
E) unfixed. - ANSWER-E) unfixed.
A volumetric flask that is calibrated at 20°C would be expected to contain more volume
if the:
A) laboratory temperature is 18°C
B) liquid is refrigerated before measurement. C) liquid is heated before measurement.
D) flask is refrigerated before measurement. E) flask is at room temperature before
measurement. - ANSWER-C) liquid is heated before measurement.
A volumetric flask that is calibrated at 20°C would be expected to contain more volume
if the:
A) laboratory temperature is 18°C
B) liquid is refrigerated before measurement. C) liquid is heated before measurement.
D) flask is refrigerated before measurement.
E) flask is at room temperature before measurement. - ANSWER-C) liquid is heated
before measurement.
According to the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) which type of water
should be used for routine laboratory assays?
A) Filtered water
B) Distilled water
C) De-ionized water
D) Double distilled water (DDH,O)
E) Clinical Laboratory Reagent Water (CLRW) - ANSWER-E) Clinical Laboratory
Reagent Water (CLRW)
After the Holter monitor has been properly connected to the patient, the laboratory
assistant/technician must properly instruct the patient to do which of the following?
A) Lie still and not talk while the procedure is taking place.
B) Remove all leads prior to bathing.
c) Keep an accurate diary of activities, emotional states and symptoms.
D) Start an exercise program that includes cardiovascular activity.
E) Remove the monitor and return to facility after 24 hours. - ANSWER-c) Keep an
accurate diary of activities, emotional states and symptoms.
100% Solved
A donation of one unit of whole blood typically contains how much blood?
A) 200 mL
B) 250 mL
c) 450 mL
D) 550 mL
E) 700 mL - ANSWER-c) 450 mL
A fecal sample for culture and sensitivity is collected:
a) by clean catch.
b) by sterile transfer.
c) by septic transfer.
d) by aseptic technique.
e) by antiseptic technique. - ANSWER-d) by aseptic technique.
A hematoma may result from all of the following, EXCEPT:
A) needle removal while tourniquet is still tied.
B) failure to apply adequate pressure after venipuncture
c) failure of needle to enter the vein.
D) partial insertion of needle into the vein.
E) excessive probing. - ANSWER-c) failure of needle to enter the vein.
A Holter monitor is a NOT used for:
A) assessing cardiac risk prior to surgery.
B) evaluating patients with unexplained syncope.
C) discovering intermittent cardiac dysrhythmia.
D) calculating the effectiveness of antidysrhythmic medications.
E) rating the effectiveness of an artifical pacemaker. - ANSWER-A) assessing cardiac
risk prior to surgery.
A muscle artifact during an ECG can be identified by:
A) wandering baseline.
B) an erratic baseline.
C) an interrupted baseline.
D a short, spiky baseline.
E) a flat, horizontal baseline. - ANSWER-B) an erratic baseline.
,A patient's coagulation testing results include an INR of 2.0, PT of 18.0 seconds, and
PTT of 65 seconds. A physician calling for the results should be
A) given only the results of the PT and PTT
B) given the results of the PT, PTT and INR
C) referred to a technologist because the results are critical
D) given only the results of the PTT.
E) given only the results of the INR and PTT - ANSWER-E) given only the results of the
INR and PTT
A physician in the ER performs a lumbar puncture on a patient. Which of the following
tests are likely to be ordered?
A) Glucose, protein, Gram's stain, cell count
B) INR, Urea, lytes, creatinine
C) Group and screen and crossmatch
D) AST, ALT, Alk. Phos
E) CBC, PT, PTT - ANSWER-A) Glucose, protein, Gram's stain, cell count
A physician orders a HIV viral load. The specimen should be shipped according to:
A) Category A packaging requirements.
B) Category B packaging requirements.
C) contagious specimen packaging requirements.
D) infectious specimen packaging requirements
E) non-infectious packaging requirements. - ANSWER-A) Category A packaging
requirements.
A swab that has touched the surface of a glass slide is considered:
A) inoculated.
B) streaked.
C) plated
D) cultured.
E) non-sterile. - ANSWER-E) non-sterile.
A test for liver function is found to detect impairment in 30% of patients with disease.
This test shows:
A) poor accuracy
B) low sensitivity
C) poor reproducibility.
D) high predictivity
E) high specificity - ANSWER-B) low sensitivity
, A urine specimen for routine bacteriology would be collected in a container that
contains:
A) acetone.
B) alcohol.
c) fixative.
D) transport media
E) unfixed. - ANSWER-E) unfixed.
A volumetric flask that is calibrated at 20°C would be expected to contain more volume
if the:
A) laboratory temperature is 18°C
B) liquid is refrigerated before measurement. C) liquid is heated before measurement.
D) flask is refrigerated before measurement. E) flask is at room temperature before
measurement. - ANSWER-C) liquid is heated before measurement.
A volumetric flask that is calibrated at 20°C would be expected to contain more volume
if the:
A) laboratory temperature is 18°C
B) liquid is refrigerated before measurement. C) liquid is heated before measurement.
D) flask is refrigerated before measurement.
E) flask is at room temperature before measurement. - ANSWER-C) liquid is heated
before measurement.
According to the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) which type of water
should be used for routine laboratory assays?
A) Filtered water
B) Distilled water
C) De-ionized water
D) Double distilled water (DDH,O)
E) Clinical Laboratory Reagent Water (CLRW) - ANSWER-E) Clinical Laboratory
Reagent Water (CLRW)
After the Holter monitor has been properly connected to the patient, the laboratory
assistant/technician must properly instruct the patient to do which of the following?
A) Lie still and not talk while the procedure is taking place.
B) Remove all leads prior to bathing.
c) Keep an accurate diary of activities, emotional states and symptoms.
D) Start an exercise program that includes cardiovascular activity.
E) Remove the monitor and return to facility after 24 hours. - ANSWER-c) Keep an
accurate diary of activities, emotional states and symptoms.