Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

IRRSP- Study Guide Questions And Complete Solutions

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
17
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
27-09-2025
Written in
2025/2026

In the early years of radiography, what caused personnel to be overexposed? A. poor equipment design B. Lack of understanding C. A lack of and poor safety practices D. All of the above - Correct Answer D. All of the Above The ultimate responsibility to adhere to the regulations, license conditions, and company policies at a temporary job site falls to: A. The radiographer B. The assistant radiographer C. The radiation safety officer D. all radiation workers - Correct Answer A. The radiographer Regulations from one state to the next are essentially the same for radioactive materials. A. True B. False - Correct Answer A. True Industrial radiography using gamma ray sources is regulated by: - Correct Answer A. The NRC B. OSHA C. Agreement States D. Both A & C are correct Historically, it has been proven that the predominant cause of overexposure is: A. Improper surveys B. The source being left in an uncontrolled state C. The source not being locked once retracted to the shielded position. D. All of the Above - Correct Answer D. All of the Above Who is the first person the radiographer should seek guidance from in the event of an eme

Show more Read less
Institution
IRRSP-
Course
IRRSP-

Content preview

IRRSP- Study Guide Questions And Complete Solutions
In the early years of radiography, what caused personnel to be overexposed?

A. poor equipment design

B. Lack of understanding

C. A lack of and poor safety practices

D. All of the above - Correct Answer D. All of the Above



The ultimate responsibility to adhere to the regulations, license conditions, and company
policies at a temporary job site falls to:



A. The radiographer

B. The assistant radiographer

C. The radiation safety officer

D. all radiation workers - Correct Answer A. The radiographer



Regulations from one state to the next are essentially the same for radioactive materials.

A. True

B. False - Correct Answer A. True



Industrial radiography using gamma ray sources is regulated by: - Correct Answer A. The NRC

B. OSHA

C. Agreement States

D. Both A & C are correct



Historically, it has been proven that the predominant cause of overexposure is:

A. Improper surveys

,B. The source being left in an uncontrolled state

C. The source not being locked once retracted to the shielded position.

D. All of the Above - Correct Answer D. All of the Above



Who is the first person the radiographer should seek guidance from in the event of an
emergency?

A. The NRC

B. A senior technician

C. Their state or a federal jurisdiction hotline

D. Their company RSO - Correct Answer D. Their Company RSO



Any Individual who uses radiographic exposure devices, sealed sources, related handling tools,
or survey instruments while under the supervision of a radiographer is a (n):

A. Student

B. Member of the public

C. Assistant Radiographer

D. Radiographer - Correct Answer C. Assistant Radiographer



Who first discovered X-rays?

A. Marie Curie

B. Albert Einstein

C. Wilhelm Roentgen

D. Thomas Edison - Correct Answer C. Wilhelm Roentgen



Electromagnetic radiation travels:

A. In a motion which allows it to curve around objects.

B. At the speed of light

, C. At subsonic speeds

D. Just slightly below the speed of light - Correct Answer B. At the speed of light



X-rays are produced by an x-ray tube by the:

A. Radioactive source inside the tube

B. Passage of electrons striking radium

C. Passage of electrons across the tube striking the target

D. Radioisotope inner chamber - Correct Answer C. Passage of electrons across the tube
striking the target.



Alpha particles are much like a helium nucleus as they have. - Correct Answer A. Two protons
and two neutrons



Two basic types of radiation are:

A. Audible and visible

B. Sub-light and faster than light

C. Particulate and Electromagnetic

D. Energetic and prolific - Correct Answer C. Particulate and electromagnetic



Beta particles have a/an:

A. Positive Charge

B. Negative Charge

C. Neutral Charge

D. Alternating charge from positive to negative - Correct Answer B. Negative charge



Alpha particles have a/an:

A. Positive Charge

Written for

Institution
IRRSP-
Course
IRRSP-

Document information

Uploaded on
September 27, 2025
Number of pages
17
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$12.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Lydiah247 West Virgina University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
33
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
10
Documents
2867
Last sold
1 month ago
SHINE

Welcome to my page- you are able to get revision questions,Summary notes and Exams that help you pass .

2.2

5 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
3

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions