Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Fire Protection Systems ACTUAL EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTION GUIDE) (MULTIPLE CHOICES) (A+ GRADED 100% VERIFIED) LATEST VERSION 2025

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
31
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
29-09-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Fire Protection Systems ACTUAL EXAM QUESTIONS WITH COMPLETE SOLUTION GUIDE) (MULTIPLE CHOICES) (A+ GRADED 100% VERIFIED) LATEST VERSION 2025

Instelling
Fire Protection Systems
Vak
Fire Protection Systems

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Fire Protection Systems ACTUAL EXAM QUESTIONS WITH

COMPLETE SOLUTION GUIDE) (MULTIPLE CHOICES) (A+

GRADED 100% VERIFIED) LATEST VERSION 2025



Fire Protection Systems MCQ Bank


Water-Based Suppression Systems


1. What is the primary purpose of a dry-pipe sprinkler system?

A) To increase water pressure

B) To protect areas subject to freezing

C) To use less water than wet-pipe systems

D) To extinguish fires faster

Answer: B


2. In a wet-pipe sprinkler system, water is held back from the piping by:

A) A deluge valve

B) An alarm check valve

C) The sprinkler fusible link

D) Nothing; the pipes are always full of water

Answer: D

,3. A pre-action sprinkler system requires what two events to happen before water flows?

A) A smoke detector and a heat detector to activate

B) A fusible link to melt and a pull station to be activated

C) A detection system to activate and a sprinkler head to fuse

D) Two sprinkler heads to fuse

Answer: C


4. Which sprinkler system has open nozzles and a valve that is opened by a detection system?

A) Wet-Pipe

B) Dry-Pipe

C) Pre-Action

D) Deluge

Answer: D


5. The "K-factor" of a sprinkler head relates to its:

A) Temperature rating

B) Orifice size and water discharge

C) Material of construction

D) Coverage area

Answer: B


6. What is the main component that differentiates a dry-pipe system from a wet-pipe system?

A) The alarm check valve

B) The dry-pipe valve

,C) The water supply

D) The sprinkler heads

Answer: B


7. A residential sprinkler system is designed primarily to:

A) Protect the structure of the building

B) Control a fire in a large, open area

C) Provide a high level of life safety by suppressing fire in a room of origin

D) Protect high-value equipment

Answer: C


8. The purpose of an inspector's test valve on a sprinkler system is to:

A) Test the water supply pressure

B) Simulate the flow of one sprinkler head to ensure the alarm activates

C) Drain the system for maintenance

D) Test the operation of the deluge valve

Answer: B


9. Which type of sprinkler orientation is mounted so that water is directed upward against a

deflector?

A) Upright

B) Pendant

C) Sidewall

, D) Recessed

Answer: A


10. The color code on a sprinkler head's fusible link or bulb indicates its:

A) K-factor

B) Date of manufacture

C) Operating temperature

D) Water pressure rating

Answer: C


Fire Alarm & Detection Systems


11. The two main categories of fire alarm systems are:

A) Conventional and Analog Addressable

B) Manual and Automatic

C) Residential and Commercial

D) Local and Central Station

Answer: A


12. A device that sends a signal to the fire alarm control panel (FACP) is called a(n):

A) Initiating Device

B) Notification Appliance

C) Control Unit

D) Transponder

Answer: A

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Fire Protection Systems
Vak
Fire Protection Systems

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
29 september 2025
Aantal pagina's
31
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$10.69
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
BRAVOSTUVIA Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
57
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
3
Documenten
2956
Laatst verkocht
15 uur geleden
TOP GRADE

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.3

11 beoordelingen

5
7
4
1
3
2
2
1
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen