Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

TESTBANK FOR Evidence-Based Geriatric Nursing Protocols for Best Practice, 5th Edition Boltz

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
122
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
29-09-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

TESTBANK FOR Evidence-Based Geriatric Nursing Protocols for Best Practice, 5th Edition Boltz

Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

,TESTBANK FOR Evidence-Based Geriatric Nursing
Protocols for Best Practice, 5th Edition Boltz


Notes
1- The file is chapter after chapter.
2- We have shown you few pages sample.
3- The file contains all Appendix and Excel sheet
if it exists.
4- We have all what you need, we make update
at every time. There are many new editions
waiting you.
5- If you think you purchased the wrong file You
can contact us at every time, we can replace it
with true one.
Our email:


, Test Bank for




EVIDENCE-BASED
GERIATRIC NURSING
PROTOCOLS
FOR BEST PRACTICE
Fifth Edition




Marie Boltz, PhD, RN, GNP-BC, FGSA, FAAN
Elizabeth Capezuti, PhD, RN, FAAN
Terry Fulmer, PhD, RN, FAAN
DeAnne Zwicker, DrNP, APRN, BC

Editors




Copyright © Springer Publishing Company, LLC. All Rights
Reserved.




1

, ISBN: 978-0-8261-7189-4




Copyright © Springer Publishing Company, LLC. All Rights
Reserved.




2

,Copyright © 2016 Springer Publishing Company, LLC


All rights reserved.

This work is protected by U.S. Copyright laws. No part of this publication may be reproduced, stored in a
retrieval system, or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying,
recording, or otherwise, without the prior permission of Springer Publishing Company, LLC, except for
educational purposes. Dissemination or sale of any part of this work is not permitted.

Springer Publishing Company, LLC
11 West 42nd Street
New York, NY 10036
www.springerpub.com


ISBN: 978-0-8261-7189-4

The author and the publisher of this Work have made every effort to use sources believed to be reliable to
provide information that is accurate and compatible with the standards generally accepted at the time of
publication. The author and publisher shall not be liable for any special, consequential, or exemplary
damages resulting, in whole or in part, from the readers’ use of, or reliance on, the information contained
in this book. The publisher has no responsibility for the persistence or accuracy of URLs for external or
third-party Internet websites referred to in this publication and does not guarantee that any content on
such websites is, or will remain, accurate or appropriate.




Copyright © Springer Publishing Company, LLC. All Rights
Reserved.




3

,Contents
1. Developing and Evaluating Clinical Practice Guidelines: A Systematic Approach

2. Measuring Performance and Improving Quality

3. Age-Related Changes in Health

4. Health Care Decision Making

5. Sensory Changes

6. Assessing Cognitive Function

7. Assessment of Physical Function

8. Oral Health Care

9. Managing Oral Hydration

10. Nutrition

11. Family Caregiving

12. Issues Regarding Sexuality

13. Mistreatment Detection

14. Preventing Functional Decline in the Acute Care Setting

15. Late-Life Depression

16. Dementia: A Neurocognitive Disorder

17. Delirium: Prevention, Early Recognition, and Treatment

18. Pain Management

19. Preventing Falls in Acute Care

20. Reducing Adverse Drug Events

21. Urinary Incontinence

22. Prevention of Catheter-Associated Urinary Tract Infection

23. Physical Restraints and Side Rails in Acute and Critical Care Settings

24. Preventing Pressure Ulcers and Skin Tears


Copyright © Springer Publishing Company, LLC. All Rights
Reserved.




4

,25. Mealtime Difficulties in Dementia

26. Excessive Sleepiness


27. The Frail Hospitalized Older Adult

28. Substance Misuse and Alcohol Use Disorders

29. Comprehensive Assessment and Management of the Critically Ill

30. Fluid Overload: Identifying and Managing Heart Failure Patients at Risk of Hospital

31. Cancer Assessment and Intervention Strategies

32. Perioperative Care of the Older Adult

33. General Surgical Care of the Older Adult

34. Care of the Older Adult With Fragility Hip Fracture

35. Acute Care Models

36. Transitional Care

37. Palliative Care Models

38. Care of the Older Adult in the Emergency Department

39. Advance Care Planning




Copyright © Springer Publishing Company, LLC. All Rights
Reserved.




5

, CHAPTER 1

Developing and Evaluating Clinical Practice
Guidelines: A Systematic Approach

Multiple Choice
1. How should one base clinical decisions to promote patient safety and quality health outcomes?
(A) By using the best available evidence
(B) By considering the financial cost of the intervention
(C) By using one’s instincts regardless of best practices
(D) By relying on the practices that have been around the longest
Answer: A

Multiple Select
2. What are the components of an evidence-based practice framework for clinical decision making?
Select all that apply
(A) The best available evidence
(B) The clinician’s “gut instinct”
(C) The clinician’s expertise
(D) A patient’s values and circumstances
Answers: A, C, D

Multiple Choice
3. Which term defines a suggestion for practice that is not necessarily sanctioned by a formal, expert
group?
(A) Recommendation
(B) Guideline
(C) Protocol
(D) Regulation
Answer: A

Multiple Choice
4. Which term defines a more detailed guide for approaching a clinical problem or health condition and
is tailored to a specific practice situation?
(A) Recommendation
(B) Guideline
(C) Protocol
(D) Regulation
Answer: C
Copyright © Springer Publishing Company, LLC. All Rights
Reserved.




6

,Multiple Choice
5. Which of the following is not required to assess the quality of clinical practice guidelines (CPGs)?
(A) Assessment of the validity of the recommendations made in the guideline
(B) Consideration of factors related to the use of the CPGs in practice
(C) Evaluation of the methods used to develop the CPGs
(D) Calculation of the financial cost required to implement the CPGs
Answer: D

Multiple Choice
6. How many quality domains does the AGREE II instrument examine?
(A) 4
(B) 5
(C) 6
(D) 7
Answer: C

Multiple Choice
7. Which of the following is not one of the quality domains examined by the AGREE II instrument?
(A) Scope and purpose
(B) Patient input
(C) Rigor of development
(D) Editorial independence
Answer: B

Multiple Select
8. Models of evidence-based practice (EBP) involve which of the following steps when determining the
process of developing protocols? Select all that apply.
(A) Develop an answerable question
(B) Compare the evidence to what one feels to be true
(C) Critically appraise the evidence
(D) Locate the best evidence
Answers: A, C, D

Multiple Select
9. Which of the following questions are examples of narrow, focused questions that follow the PICO
format? Select all that apply.
(A) Does the introduction of an educational video-recording for staff decrease the rate of falls for
hospitalized patients?
(B) Are high-intensity exercise programs an effective intervention for patients with Parkinson’s
disease, compared with the usual care (low-intensity group therapy)?
(C) What trends concerning hospital readmission can be inferred from looking at the number of
patients discharged with medication regimen changes?
(D) Does exercise improve static and dynamic balance and dual-task ability in healthy older adults?
Answers: A, B, D

Multiple Choice
10. When critically evaluating the evidence used in a study, which level of evidence is at the lowest
level of the LOE pyramid?
(A) Opinions of respected authorities
Copyright © Springer Publishing Company, LLC. All Rights
Reserved.




7

, (B) Systematic reviews of CPGs
(C) Single experimental studies (RCTs)
(D) Nonexperimental studies
Answer: A




CHAPTER 2

Measuring Performance and Improving Quality

Multiple Select
1. Which two principles should contextualize nursing care evaluations? Select all that apply.
(A) Evaluations must help those who actually provide care and impact those who receive care.
(B) Measuring quality of care is not an end in and of itself.
(C) Evaluations of care quality provide an excellent financial incentive for providers.
(D) Quality of care metrics ensure accountability and allow punitive actions to be taken.
Answers: A, B

Multiple Choice
2. How does the Institute of Medicine define “quality”?
(A) Individuals receiving correct medications and receiving them in a timely manner
(B) Effectiveness of treatments and medications
(C) The degree to which health services for individuals and populations increase[s] the likelihood of
desired health outcomes and are consistent with current professional knowledge
(D) Efficiency of services
Answer: C

Multiple Select
3. There are multiple levels of knowledge necessary to achieve quality outcomes. What are they?
Select all that apply.
(A) Knowledge about best practice
(B) Knowledge about how much an intervention will cost and whether the patient can afford it
(C) Knowledge about behavioral skills
(D) Knowledge about best outcomes
Answers: A, B, C, D

Multiple Select
4. Which of the following statements address the quality of patient care? Select all that apply.
(A) “My hospital is in the top 100 hospitals in the United States as ranked by major news
magazines.”

Copyright © Springer Publishing Company, LLC. All Rights
Reserved.




8

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
29 september 2025
Aantal pagina's
122
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$17.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
storetestbanks ball state university
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
262
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
4
Documenten
1891
Laatst verkocht
1 dag geleden

Welcome to my store! I provide high-quality study materials designed to help students succeed and achieve better results. All documents are carefully organized, clear, and easy to follow. ✔ Complete test banks & study guides ✔ All chapters included ✔ Accurate and reliable content ✔ Perfect for exam preparation My goal is to make studying easier and save your time by providing everything you need in one place. Feel free to explore my collection and choose what fits your needs. Thank you for your support!

Lees meer Lees minder
4.7

38 beoordelingen

5
32
4
2
3
3
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen