Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

DOT Exam Questions and Answers – Complete Study Resource with Verified Solutions

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
15
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
01-10-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

This document provides a collection of DOT exam questions with correct and verified answers to support exam preparation. It covers essential topics such as FMCSA regulations, medical standards, and clinical decision-making required for DOT certification. The material is designed as a reliable study guide to help candidates practice and build confidence before the official test.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

DOT EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

A 30 year old driver presents for a biennial recertification. the driver notes in his hx he's had 3
episodes of BPV 6 months ago but has been asymptomatic since. he provides a letter from his
neurologist stating he is cleared to work w/o restrictions. exam is negative with no abnormalities.
how long may he be qualified
a. Disqualified due to not waiting the recommended period
b. Qualified up to 2 years
c. Refer to tilt table test
d. Refer for CT of brain - ANSWER- B

Use of muscle relaxants such as skelaxin, soma, or flexeril is disqualifying - ANSWER- false

Drivers diagnosed with the following motor neuron disease are disqualified per FMSCA
a. ALS
b. peripheral neuropathy
c. fibromyalgia
d. myofascial pain syndrome - ANSWER- A

According to the FMCSA, the driver requiring insulin may be certified for a max of
a. 12 months
b. 6 months
c. disqualified
d. two years - ANSWER- A

A driver who has an ICD can be certified for what period of time when he or she has clearance
from a cardiologist
a.6 months
b.1 year
c. 2 years
d. disqualified - ANSWER- D

To pass the vision exam, a visual acuity of .... corrected or uncorrected is required in each and
both eyes
a. 20/50
b 20/40
c 20/60
d 20/100 - ANSWER- B

What eye conditions must you ask the driver about and if indicated request a specialist?
a. retinopathy
b. cataracts
c.aphakia
d. glaucoma
e. all of the above - ANSWER- E

A driver with monocular vision may apply for a federal vision exemption if they are otherwise
medically qualified - ANSWER- true

, Examiner can only certify a driver with corrective lenses for up to 1 year per FMSCA -
ANSWER- false

Driver is required to have a peripheral vision of at least ... in the horizontal meridian of each eye
a. 50
b.60
c.90
d.70 - ANSWER- D

Which of the following providers may not certify vision results
a. medical examiner
b. ophthalmologist
c.optometrist
d.neurologist
e. all may certify - ANSWER- D

When corrective lenses are used to meet qualifications, the corrective lenses must be used
while driving - ANSWER- true

The driver must be able to identify which colors in order to be medically fit?
a. red
b.purple
c.orange
d.blue
e.brown - ANSWER- A

Medical examiners have discretion when applying the vision standard to determine if a driver
can be physically qualified
a. true
b.false
c. depends on factors - ANSWER- C

Which of the following otic disease are automatically disqualifying?
a. otitis media
b. otitis externa
c. meniere's
d. BPPV - ANSWER- C

In order to pass the forced whisper test a driver must first perceive a forced whispered voice, in
one ear at not less than ....
a. two feet
b.three feet
c.four feet
d.five feet - ANSWER- D

To pass the audiometric test, hearing loss in one ear must be less than or equal to...
a. 50 decibels
b.40 decibels
c.60 decibels
d.80 decibels - ANSWER- B

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
1 oktober 2025
Aantal pagina's
15
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$11.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
TopGradeSolutions Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
92
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
9
Documenten
13245
Laatst verkocht
16 uur geleden
TOPGRADESOLUTIONS

Here we offer revised study materials to elevate your educational outcomes. We have verified learning materials (Research, Exams Questions and answers, Assignments, notes etc) for different courses guaranteed to boost your academic results. We are dedicated to offering you the best services and you are encouraged to inquire further assistance from our end if need be. Having a wide knowledge in Nursing, trust us to take care of your Academic materials and your remaining duty will just be to Excel. Remember to give us a review, it is key for us to understand our clients satisfaction. We highly appreciate clients who always come back for more of the study content we offer, you are extremely valued. All the best.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.9

171 beoordelingen

5
159
4
7
3
4
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen