Thinking your Way through your Research Project
Fourth Edition by Uwe Flick
Notes
1- The file is chapter after chapter.
2- We have shown you few pages sample.
3- The file contains all Appendix and Excel sheet
if it exists.
4- We have all what you need, we make update
at every time. There are many new editions
waiting you.
5- If you think you purchased the wrong file You
can contact us at every time, we can replace it
with true one.
Our email:
, Flick, Introducing Research Methodology: Thinking Your Way Through Your Research
Project, 4e
SAGE Publishing, 2025
MCQs
Chapter 1: Why social research?
Assessment suggestions
Use a selection from the following multiple-choice questions:
1. Social research is able to
a. solve urgent problems immediately.
b. provide more knowledge for better understanding social problems.
c. improve the situation of the single participant.
d. prevent politicians from taking the wrong decisions.
Ans: B
2. Quantitative research
a. refrains from using hypotheses.
b. avoids measurement.
c. tests a hypothesis by using measurements.
d. does not use numbers.
Ans: C
3. In quantitative research, the single participants
a. can talk freely about their individual experiences.
b. are selected because of their individual situation.
c. are selected randomly.
d. has much influence on how the data is collected.
Ans: B
, Flick, Introducing Research Methodology: Thinking Your Way Through Your Research
Project, 4e
SAGE Publishing, 2025
4. In qualitative research,
a. attitudes are measured.
b. instruments are standardised.
c. participants are selected purposively.
d. statistical analysis is applied.
Ans: C
5. Qualitative and quantitative research
a. have nothing in common.
b. work systematically by using empirical methods.
c. are using standardised methods for data collection.
d. are both using open methods for data collection.
Ans: B
6. Online research
a. is done without using any methods of social research.
b. can only be pursued in a quantitative way.
c. is based on developing social research methods as online tools.
d. only consists of doing online interviews.
Ans: C
7. Doing social research
a. is just a drag.
b. can give you insights into everyday life which you can use for practical work later on.
c. is just for making studying at the university more complicated.
d. never leads to any new insights.
Ans: B
, Flick, Introducing Research Methodology: Thinking Your Way Through Your Research
Project, 4e
SAGE Publishing, 2025
8. The relevance of social research about societal phenomena lies in
a. description of them.
b. understanding of them.
c. explanation of them.
d. in description, understanding and explanation of them.
Ans: D
9. Social research
a. can provide orientations for political and practical decisions.
b. is located in a completely different world.
c. is only about researchers’ making a scientific career.
d. will completely refrain from practical and political areas.
Ans: A
10. Researchers doing empirical studies
a. should not let anyone know how they proceed in their research.
b. should do their work in secret and undercover.
c. need to make their research and practices in the field transparent to readers of their reports.
d. should just do it, without much training and skills.
Ans: C
Chapter 2: Worldviews in social research
Assessment suggestions
Use a selection from the following multiple-choice and open questions:
1. Positivism means that
a. research is only expected to provide positive results.
, Flick, Introducing Research Methodology: Thinking Your Way Through Your Research
Project, 4e
SAGE Publishing, 2025
b. scientific statements and knowledge refer to phenomena confirmed by the senses.
c. there is an external reality separate from our descriptions of it.
d. interpretation is more relevant than measurement and objectivity.
Ans: B and C
2. Critical realism means that
a. researchers should construct hypotheses and make them undergo acid tests of
corroboration.
b. researchers should be critical about the world and realist about what research can achieve.
c. methods define problems.
d. the aim is verification of statements.
Ans: A
3. Paradigms
a. are belief systems not to be put to question.
b. develop slowly into other paradigms.
c. are never overcome by new ones.
d. define the framework of the accepted research methods.
Ans: D
4. The normative paradigm assumes
a. identical everyday knowledge for researchers and participants.
b. that social rules are consistent and unambiguous.
c. that researchers should define rules for how participants should behave.
d. that rules and meanings are subject to interpretation.
Ans: A and B
5. The Thomas theorem means:
, Flick, Introducing Research Methodology: Thinking Your Way Through Your Research
Project, 4e
SAGE Publishing, 2025
a. When a person defines a situation as real, this situation is real in its consequences.
b. When consequences are real, a person defines a situation as real.
c. When the questions are good, the answers are real.
d. When the answers are real, the person is real, too.
Ans: A
6. Social constructionism means that
a. researchers should start from understanding how participants see their world and the issue
under study.
b. there is no reality.
c. everything is relative.
d. we do not need any methods.
Ans: A
7. Epistemology should
a. give researchers an orientation for how to proceed.
b. motivate the researcher to reflect only theoretically about research.
c. provide arguments for criticising research in a fundamental way.
d. be irrelevant for doing research.
Ans: A
8. Symbolic interactionism assumes
a. that people act towards things on the basis of the meanings that the things have for them.
b. nothing is real, all is symbolic.
c. that the meaning of things results from interaction.
d. that research should avoid direct communication with participants.
Ans: A and C
, Flick, Introducing Research Methodology: Thinking Your Way Through Your Research
Project, 4e
SAGE Publishing, 2025
9. Concurrent research programmes mean that
a. researchers should not collaborate.
b. there can be several explanations for a phenomenon.
c. explanations are in competition in clarifying an issue.
d. several methodological approaches co-exist.
Ans: A, B and C
Chapter 3: Ethical issues in social research
Assessment suggestions
Use a selection from the following assessment questions:
1. Among the central ethical principles in social research are ______.
a. informed consent.
b. avoiding harm for participants.
c. avoiding to inform participants.
d. inform participants about the harm they can expect in the research.
Ans: A and B
2. Which of the following concepts is not part of an ethical theory for social research?
a. justice
b. beneficence
c. autonomy
d. equal income
Ans: D
3. Informed consent implies
a. know who else participates in the study.
b. that participants know that they are part of a study.
, Flick, Introducing Research Methodology: Thinking Your Way Through Your Research
Project, 4e
SAGE Publishing, 2025
c. that participants receive information to decide to be studied or not.
d. know the hypotheses of a study in advance.
Ans: B and C
4. Informed consent
a. is not necessary when very old people are studied.
b. cannot be obtained when children are studied.
c. should be given by someone who is competent to do so.
d. means that you cannot do research with children.
Ans: C
5. Data protection
a. means that researchers are responsible to guarantee the participants’ privacy and
anonymity.
b. is irrelevant for research.
c. is easier to obtain in qualitative research.
d. is the result of planning and reflecting the management of data in the research process.
Ans: A and B
6. Codes of ethics
a. are only relevant for medical research.
b. define what is seen as acceptable research in a specific scientific community.
c. give an orientation what to take into account in research with specific groups (e.g.
children).
d. exclude qualitative research from social research.
Ans: B and C
7. Ethic committees
, Flick, Introducing Research Methodology: Thinking Your Way Through Your Research
Project, 4e
SAGE Publishing, 2025
a. evaluate proposals of research for their ethical appropriateness.
b. should delimit the number of research projects.
c. should mainly maintain methodological standards.
d. should ignore whether research will lead to new insights or not.
Ans: A
8. Ethics of digital research
a. are particularly relevant because digital data are more easily misused than other data.
b. do not ask for participants’ informed consent.
c. are no problem as everyone is online.
d. are guaranteed by digital systems and providers (e.g. in social media such as Facebook).
Ans: A
9. Specific research methods
a. can be ethically neutral.
b. imply their specific ethical questions that have to be considered.
c. allow the researcher to work with deception.
d. can be applied covertly, for example, in observation.
Ans: B
Chapter 4: From research idea to research question
Assessment suggestions
Use a selection from the following assessment questions:
1. Research questions
a. are important to guide the research process.
b. can be ignored as superfluous details.
c. narrow down the research in an inadequate way.