Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NASPO CPPB Prep Exam Preparation 2025/2026/ Complete Questions And Correct Answers

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
48
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
02-10-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

NASPO CPPB Prep Exam Preparation 2025/2026/ Complete Questions And Correct Answers

Instelling
NASPO CPPB Prep
Vak
NASPO CPPB Prep

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

1|Page


NASPO CPPB Prep Exam Preparation
2025/2026/ Complete Questions And
Correct Answers


A specification that consists of one or more brand names, model numbers, or
product designations that identify by way of example the specific product of a
particular manufacturer as having the characteristics of the item that the
government is seeking is what kind of specification?
a) Performance specification
b) Brand-name-or-equal specification
c) Qualified products list specification
d) Design specification-correct-answer-b) Brand-name-or-equal specification




Which type of specification established the characteristics an item must possess,
including indicating how it is to be manufactured?
a) Design
b) Brand Name
c) Performance
d) Industry Standard-correct-answer-a) Design

,2|Page


The school board is looking to procure new school buses due to the opening of a
new school in the district. Each school bus is manufactured after the order is
placed and must meet federal regulations for manufacturing. Which supplier
requirement should be included in the specifications?
a) Invoicing process
b) Size of the vendor's facility
c) Manufacturing process
d) Location of the vendor's facility-correct-answer-c) Manufacturing process




What is the benefit of creating and maintaining a valid supplier list?
a) It ensures that all potential bidders can be notified of current solicitations.
b) It ensures vendors are added to the e-procurement system.
c) It ensures that only past bidders will be notified of new bidding opportunities.
d) It ensures that vendor registration fees are renewed.-correct-answer-a) It
ensures that all potential bidders can be notified of current solicitations.




Which type of cost reimbursement contract should be used when it is impossible
to estimate costs firmly and there is a high probability that supplier will receive a
substantial commercial benefit?
a) Cost sharing
b) Cost-plus Fixed Fee
c) Cost-plus Award Fee
d) Cost-plus Incentive Fee-correct-answer-a) Cost sharing

,3|Page




Which fixed price contract type requires the least amount of contract
administration and monitoring by the entity?
a) Fixed-price incentive
b) Fixed-price with re-determination
c) Firm-fixed price
d) Fixed-price with economic price adjustment-correct-answer-c) Firm-fixed price




The procurement office has been asked to research alternative funding models
involving private capital for the construction of a new lodge at one of the park
authority locations. The agency procuring the service would like the private entity
to outlay costs for the construction of the building, the contractor to assume all
risk for revenue generation, and allow the vendor to cover ongoing maintenance
and operation expenses. Which alternative funding model is best suited to meet
these goals?
a) Design-bid-build
b) Design-build-finance-operate-maintain
c) Design-build-operate-maintain
d) Design-build-correct-answer-b) Design-build-finance-operate-maintain




The procurement officer has been tasked with a large construction project. His
Chief Procurement Officer (CPO) advises him to use a construction delivery
method where the designer is separate from the construction company and is

, 4|Page


involved as the state's advocate throughout the construction project because the
construction contract will be awarded to the lowest responsive bidder, which he
sees as the best fit for this project. Which of the following construction delivery
methods should he use:
a) Design-Build.
b) Job Order Contracting.
c) Construction Manager at Risk.
d) Design-Bid-Build.-correct-answer-d) Design-Bid-Build.




The purchasing officer of Fleet Management Division has expressed concerns
about the number of repetitive requisitions, solicitations and purchase orders that
are being processed to purchase fuel for the state fleet. Every time a new order is
placed, another requisition is created and the prices paid are not steady;
sometimes more and sometimes less depending on competition and fluctuations.
The buyer advises the solution would be to use what type of contract?
a) Fixed-Price with Escalation/De-escalation
b) Fixed-Price with Redetermination
c) Fixed Price Incentive
d)Firm Fixed-Price-correct-answer-a) Fixed-Price with Escalation/De-escalation




What payment type is best suited for a large scale construction project?
a) Progress payments
b) Progress payments with retention
c) Advance payments

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NASPO CPPB Prep
Vak
NASPO CPPB Prep

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
2 oktober 2025
Aantal pagina's
48
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$15.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
DRVERITY Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
85
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
0
Documenten
7017
Laatst verkocht
2 weken geleden
PROFESSIONAL ACADEMIC TUTOR

Welcome To my Store!! Certified tutor, offering accurate, reliable, and current study materials to support students in their exam preparation and assignments. Aiming to provide the best resources, such as summaries, nursing exam test. Up-to-date exams and assignments, Detailed test banks with verified questions and answers, Elaborate exam solutions, Case studies and discussions I’m committed to providing only high-quality documents to ensure the best outcomes. Get instant access to expertly prepared materials designed to help you excel in your academic journey. Reach out today and take a step closer to achieving your goals! Always be Encouraged to leave a review after a purchase, all complements and comments, positive & Negative are appreciated to guide for better changes.

Lees meer Lees minder
4.0

11 beoordelingen

5
6
4
1
3
3
2
0
1
1

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen