Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

CERTIFIED PROFESSIONAL CODER APC CPC FINAL EXAM WITH GRADED ANSWERS

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
67
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
02-10-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

What is the anesthesia code for a complete removal of the penis, including removal of both the left and right inguinal and iliac lymph nodes? a. 00934 b. 00938 c. 00932 d. 00936 - ANSWER-d. 00936 The patient is receiving a cast change for a compound left trimalleolar fracture (ankle). What ICD-10-CM coding is reported? a. S89.302S b. S82.852E c. S82.892D d. S82.851S - ANSWER-b. S82.852E The patient was taken to the operating room. The provider everts the upper eyelid and places clamps across the everted undersurface of the upper lid. The tissue distal to the clamps is excised or resected. This tissue includes conjunctiva, tarsus, Muller's muscle and the distal insertion of the levator aponeurosis. The remaining tissue is reattached and sutured. What CPT® code is reported?

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
CERTIFIED PROFESSIONAL CODER APC CPC
Vak
CERTIFIED PROFESSIONAL CODER APC CPC

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

CERTIFIED PROFESSIONAL CODER APC CPC FINAL EXAM
WITH GRADED ANSWERS 2025-2026


What is the anesthesia code for a complete removal of the penis,
including removal of both the left and right inguinal and iliac lymph
nodes?


a. 00934
b. 00938
c. 00932
d. 00936 - ANSWER-d. 00936


The patient is receiving a cast change for a compound left trimalleolar
fracture (ankle). What ICD-10-CM coding is reported?


a. S89.302S
b. S82.852E
c. S82.892D
d. S82.851S - ANSWER-b. S82.852E


The patient was taken to the operating room. The provider everts the
upper eyelid and places clamps across the everted undersurface of the
upper lid. The tissue distal to the clamps is excised or resected. This
tissue includes conjunctiva, tarsus, Muller's muscle and the distal
insertion of the levator aponeurosis. The remaining tissue is reattached
and sutured. What CPT® code is reported?

,a. 67903
b. 67908
c. 67901
d. 67906 - ANSWER-b. 67908


What ICD-10-CM code is reported for left lower eyelid basal cell
carcinoma?


a. D48.7
b. C69.92
c. C44.1192
d. C44.1092 - ANSWER-c. C44.1192


What ICD-10-CM code is reported for bilateral chronic otitis media
with effusion?


a. H65.493
b. H65.33
c. H65.93
d. H65.499 - ANSWER-a. H65.493


What is the anesthesia code for a cast application to the wrist?

,a. 01860
b. 01680
c. 01130
d. 01490 - ANSWER-a. 01860


A 5-year-old patient is experiencing atrial fibrillation with rapid
ventricular rate. The anesthesia department is called to insert a
nontunneled central venous (CV) catheter. What CPT® coding is
reported?


a. 36557
b. 36555
c. 36556
d. 00400 - ANSWER-c. 36556


Mr. Johnson, age 82, who has been in poor health with diabetes and
associated peripheral neuropathy, is having a fem-pop bypass. The
anesthesiologist documents he has severe systemic disease. What
coding is correct for anesthesia?


a. 01272-AA-P3
b. 01270-AA-P3, 99100
c. 01260-AA-P2, 99100
d. 01272-AA-P2, 99100 - ANSWER-b. 01270-AA-P3, 99100

, A patient on estrogen replacement therapy (ERT) receives a DXA
study of the hips. What is the CPT® code reported for the bone density
study?


a. 77078
b. 77077
c. 77080
d. 77081 - ANSWER-c. 77080


A 40-year-old female has cholelithiasis with chronic cholecystitis. She is
in the Ambulatory Surgical Center to have a laparoscopic
cholecystectomy. A dye was injected to perform an intraoperative
cholangiogram. The surgeon who performed the procedure included a
separate report with his interpretation of the cholangiogram that
indicated there was normal, free flow into the duodenum, with no
evidence of filling defects with no stones or strictures seen. What
CPT® codes are reported for the professional services of the surgeon?


a. 47562, 74300
b. 47563, 74300
c. 47562, 74300-26
d. 47563, 74300-26 - ANSWER-d. 47563, 74300-26


Rationale: The patient is having her gallbladder removed along with
having a dye injection for an intraoperative cholangiogram. The
cholangiogram is performed to make sure there are no gallstones,
tumors or strictures causing partial or total obstruction of the flow of

Geschreven voor

Instelling
CERTIFIED PROFESSIONAL CODER APC CPC
Vak
CERTIFIED PROFESSIONAL CODER APC CPC

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
2 oktober 2025
Aantal pagina's
67
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$16.29
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
docciel Walden University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
22
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
11
Documenten
1085
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden

5.0

3 beoordelingen

5
3
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen