Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

APPIAN LEAD DEVELOPER CERTIFICATION EXAM COMPLETE 400 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS ALREADY GRADED A+

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
59
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
03-10-2025
Written in
2025/2026

If your data lives in a relational database or a database table, how can the record type access your source data? (Multi Select) A. Through a cached copy of your database table (if data sync is enabled) B. Through a process model C. Through a web service D. Through a Data Store Entity (DSE) - ANSWER-A and D A user has Editor permissions to a record type. Which three actions can the user take? A. Update the record type definition. B. View the record type in Temp. C. View the record type definition and security. D. Update the record type security. E. Delete the record type. - ANSWER-A, B, C. Changing Security and Deleting are Administrator level permissions. Which type of report focuses on key performance indicators, such as revenue or customer satisfaction? A. Business value B. Process metrics C. Gauges D. Pie chart - ANSWER-A. Business value

Show more Read less
Institution
APPIAN LEAD DEVELOPER CERTIFICATION
Course
APPIAN LEAD DEVELOPER CERTIFICATION

Content preview

APPIAN LEAD DEVELOPER CERTIFICATION EXAM
COMPLETE 400 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT
ANSWERS ALREADY GRADED A+


If your data lives in a relational database or a database table, how can the
record type access your source data? (Multi Select)
A. Through a cached copy of your database table (if data sync is enabled)
B. Through a process model
C. Through a web service
D. Through a Data Store Entity (DSE) - ANSWER-A and D


A user has Editor permissions to a record type. Which three actions can the
user take?
A. Update the record type definition.
B. View the record type in Temp.
C. View the record type definition and security.
D. Update the record type security.
E. Delete the record type. - ANSWER-A, B, C. Changing Security and
Deleting are Administrator level permissions.


Which type of report focuses on key performance indicators, such as
revenue or customer satisfaction?
A. Business value
B. Process metrics
C. Gauges

,D. Pie chart - ANSWER-A. Business value


Which type of report focuses on operational efficiency and bottlenecks?
A. Business value
B. Process metrics
C. Gauges
D. Pie chart - ANSWER-B. Process metrics


What is the most common description for the type of work Appian does?
A. Business-to-Business and Business-to-Government
B. Business-to-Government and Consumer-to-Consumer
C. Business-to-Consumer and Consumer-to-Consumer
D. Business-to-Business and Consumer-to-Consumer - ANSWER-A.
Business-to-Business and Business-to-Government


How can application users launch a process? (Multi select)
A. Add a gateway to the process
B. Use a record type's related action
C. Create a task
D. Submit a form from a site - ANSWER-B and D


At what stage are you most likely to have a "Sprint 0"?
A. Build
B. Optimize

,C. Release
D. Initiate - ANSWER-D. Initiate


Following Scrum best practices, what is the maximum number of product
owner(s) a delivery team should have?
A. It varies based on the size of the team and project
B. 3
C. 1
D. Product owners are not always required - ANSWER-C. 1


In which scenario should an Appian Site User Experience be used?
A. When users need to make a decision over a broad scope of applications
and information, as well as make use of the Tempo view.
B. When a business is integrating with an existing intranet portal and
wants to keep the interface employees are familiar with while introducing
new capabilities.
C. When an independent, customized User Experience is focused on a
specific set of functionalities.
D. When users need the ability to utilize tasks, actions, related actions,
reports and record view with full control of custom CSS of all components.
- ANSWER-C. When an independent, customized User Experience is
focused on a specific set of functionalities.


You are configuring a script task and need to output to a target process
variable. Which three operators are available in the Operator list for a
custom output?
A. is stored at index

, B. is stored as
C. is added to
D. is multiplied by
E. is appended to list - ANSWER-A, B and E


A record for Employee has been created, with a related action to update an
employee. This action should only be accessible to a certain user group.
How can you manage access to the related action?
A. In the Context setting of the Related Action
B. In the Related Action Shortcuts setting of the Record View
C. In the Interface Security within the Process Model
D. In the Visibility setting of the Related Action - ANSWER-D. In the
Visibility setting of the Related Action


You are creating an interface and want the user to have an interactive
component that saves and submits a form.
Which object should you use?
A. a!buttonLink()
B. a!buttonWidget()
C. a!buttonField()
D. a!save() - ANSWER-B. a!buttonWidget()


What object permission level gives a user the ability to Create, Read,
Update and Delete?
A. Administrator

Written for

Institution
APPIAN LEAD DEVELOPER CERTIFICATION
Course
APPIAN LEAD DEVELOPER CERTIFICATION

Document information

Uploaded on
October 3, 2025
Number of pages
59
Written in
2025/2026
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$15.29
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
docciel Walden University
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
22
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
11
Documents
1092
Last sold
1 month ago

5.0

3 reviews

5
3
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions