Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

NAB CORE PRACTICE EXAM 2024 | 110 TERMS WITH QUESTIONS & DEFINITIONS – VERIFIED STUDY GUIDE

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
22
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
05-10-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

NAB CORE PRACTICE EXAM 2024 | 110 TERMS WITH QUESTIONS & DEFINITIONS – VERIFIED STUDY GUIDE

Instelling
NAB
Vak
NAB

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

NAB CORE PRACTICE EXAM 2024 | 110 TERMS WITH QUESTIONS & DEFINITIONS
– VERIFIED STUDY GUIDE

1. Which one of the following steps should be taken first in a risk
management program?

A. Purchasing of adequate insurance
B. Conducting of employee safety drills
C. Identifying hazards and risks
D. Conducting staff in-services on incident reporting and accident prevention. -
E. Answer-C. Identifying hazards and risks

2. Which of the following professionals is authorized to dispense medications?
A. registered nurse
B. licensed nurse, physician and, in some states, medication aide.
C. licensed nurse and physician
D. pharmacist -
E. Answer-D. pharmacist

3. Aphasia occurs frequently as a result of:
A. a stroke
B. diabetes
C. death of a spouse
D. pressure ulcers -
E. Answer-A. a stroke

4. A check should generally be issued only when which one of the following is
available and properly signed?

A. purchase order
B. lien
C. warranty
D. general ledger -
E. Answer-A. purchase order

5. Which class of fire extinguishers is appropriate for use on a grease fire?
A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D -
E. Answer-B. B

6. The age-related clouding of the lens of the eye is called:

A. macular degeneration
B. a cataract
C. glaucoma
D. conjunctivitis -
E. Answer-B. a cataract

,7. In collective bargaining, when labor and management select a third party to
decide an issue, and agree to accept that third party's decision as final
andbinding on both sides, the process is called:

A. mediation
B. Arbitration
C. conciliation
D. subrogation -
E. Answer-B. Arbitration

8. Cultural diversity in an organization's delivery of services would entail all
EXCEPT which one of the following?

A. Educating staff in the distinctive beliefs and values held by the various ethnic and
racial groups being served.

B. Using interpreters and in other ways trying to eliminate language barriers between
staff and clients.

C. Getting staff to identify how their own biases regarding people of other religious
backgrounds may affect their care-giving.

D. Offering customers of different ethnic and racial backgrounds the same food and
beverages in order to foster a sense of community and equality. -

E. Answer-D. Offering customers of different ethnic and racial backgrounds the same
food and beverages in order to foster a sense of community and equality.

9. Which of the following is part of the manager's controlling function?

A. Developing rules
B. Writing job descriptions
C. Disciplining staff who break rules.
D. Doing a SWOT analysis. -
E. Answer-C. Disciplining staff who break rules.

10 What was the quarterly turnover rate at an organization that had 18
separations in the quarter, and that averaged 225 employees in the first month,
220 employees in the second month, and 215 employees in the third month of the
quarter?

A. 8 percent
B. 18 percent
C. 92 percent
D. 32 percent -
E. Answer-A. 8 percent

11. Which of the following is a chronic disease?

A. pneumonia
B. botulism

, C. Parkinson's disease
D. shingles -
E. Answer-C. Parkinson's disease

12. Spread of cancer cells from one part of the body to another is referred to as...

A. dysphagia
C. myasthenia
B. metastasis
D. necrosis -
Answer-B. metastasis

13. An organization has $600,000 in assets and $500,000 in liabilities. Which
of the following statements is best supported by this information?

A. This organization is in financial trouble.
B. This organization has $100,000 in cash on hand.
C. This organization has enough revenue to cover expenses.
D. Owners equity is $100,000. -
E. Answer-D. Owners equity is $100,000.

14. Which one of the following statements is true regarding reference
checking and reference giving in the screening of job candidates?

A. Reponses to reference checks must be factual and reflect only information contained
in the written personnel records.

B. Department managers have a duty to exercise their professional judgment in
responding to requests for references on former employees.

C. Checking candidate references and responding to reference requests is best done by
department managers rather than the organization's HR specialists.

D. Checking references is a helpful but not a critical step in candidate screening. -
E. Answer-A. Reponses to reference checks must be factual and reflect only
information contained in the written personnel records.

15. Advantages of the participatory method of budget making include all except
which one of the following?

A. Input into the budget by staff members who are knowledgeable about daily
operations

B. Low consumption of time and effort

C. Greater awareness by department heads of the facility's resource and the needs of
other departments

Geschreven voor

Instelling
NAB
Vak
NAB

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
5 oktober 2025
Aantal pagina's
22
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$22.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
AllRoundStudyHub Teachme2-tutor
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2834
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
24
Documenten
1759
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
All-Round Study Hub

As a tutor, I focus on offering accurate, reliable, and current study materials to support students in their exam preparation and assignments. My goal is to provide the best resources, such as summaries and nursing exam test banks, ensuring that students can buy with confidence. I encourage customers to leave reviews after purchases for quality assurance and to recommend my services to others. Thank you for your support and trust.

3.6

79 beoordelingen

5
32
4
13
3
18
2
3
1
13

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen