Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Biology Practice Test Questions With Correct Marking Scheme

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
12
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
10-10-2025
Geschreven in
2025/2026

Biology Practice Test Questions With Correct Marking Scheme /.A plant, such as an iris, that reproduces asexually most of the time probably A) is found in a changing environment. B) produces offspring that move into new environments. C) lacks the ability to make flowers. D) forms spores. E) has offspring that live in the same environment as the parents. - Answer-E /.An oak tree is a A) sporophyte. B) gametophyte. C) gamete. D) spore. E) zygote. - Answer-A /.8) The sexual life cycle of plants is described as alternation of generations because it alternates between A) male plants and female plants. B) reproductive plants and vegetative plants. C) eggs and sperm. D) sporophytes and gametophytes. E) flowers and spores. - Answer-D /.9) The sporophyte produces A) spores by mitosis. B) spores by meiosis. C) gametes by mitosis. D) gametes by meiosis. E) gametes by mitosis, followed by meiosi - Answer-d /.1) Spores and gametes are both haploid reproductive cells. What is the difference between the two? A) Spores germinate and grow into a multicellular haploid gametophyte, and gametes fuse to form a diploid zygote. B) Spores fuse to form a diploid zygote that eventually becomes the sporophyte, gametes. C) Spores are found only in plants that reproduce asexually, and gametes are found only in plants that reproduce sexually. D) Gametes germinate and grow into a multicellular haploid gametophyte, and spores carry out fertilization. - Answer-c /.10) In the alternation of generations, what is formed when a spore germinates? A) A plant that produces spores when mature. B) An increased number of spores. C) A plant that meiotically produces sex cells. D) A haploid stage called the gametophyte. E) A haploid stage called the sporophyte. - Answer-C /.13) ________ results in the production of spores in flowering plants. A) Fertilization B) Germination C) Meiosis D) Spermatogenesis E) Mitosis - Answer-B /.16) In flowering plants, the sperm does not have to swim to the egg. The sperm reaches the eggs by A) wind pollination. B) a pollen tube. C) burrowing through the embryo sac wall. D) cell division within the spore case. E) digestion of the seed coat. - Answer-B /.18) A pollen grain is actually the A) male gametophyte. B) female gametophyte. - Answer-A /.Conifers do not have flowers to attract pollinators. Instead, fertilization occurs A) via wind pollination. B) as the sperm and egg unite inside the woody cone. C) when the endosperm takes the place of the male gametes. D) when insects coated with pollen are trapped in the sticky resin. E) when birds transfer pollen in their droppings after eating the pine seeds. - Answer-A /.Grass flowers lack petals and sepals. Which of the following statements is TRUE? A) These flowers are pollinated at night, so they don't benefit from showy petals or sepals. B) They are pollinated by flies, which don't require showy, scented petals. C) They are imperfect flowers lacking stamen or carpals. D) They are incomplete flowers lacking one or more floral parts. - Answer-d /.Flowers that make pollen, but not ovules, lack A) petals. B) sepals. C) stamens.

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Biology Practice
Vak
Biology Practice

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Biology Practice Test Questions With
Correct Marking Scheme

/.A plant, such as an iris, that reproduces asexually most of the time probably
A) is found in a changing environment.
B) produces offspring that move into new environments.
C) lacks the ability to make flowers.
D) forms spores.
E) has offspring that live in the same environment as the parents. - Answer-✅E

/.An oak tree is a
A) sporophyte.
B) gametophyte.
C) gamete.
D) spore.
E) zygote. - Answer-✅A

/.8) The sexual life cycle of plants is described as alternation of generations because it
alternates between
A) male plants and female plants.
B) reproductive plants and vegetative plants.
C) eggs and sperm.
D) sporophytes and gametophytes.
E) flowers and spores. - Answer-✅D

/.9) The sporophyte produces
A) spores by mitosis.
B) spores by meiosis.
C) gametes by mitosis.
D) gametes by meiosis.
E) gametes by mitosis, followed by meiosi - Answer-✅d

/.1) Spores and gametes are both haploid reproductive cells. What is the difference
between the two?
A) Spores germinate and grow into a multicellular haploid gametophyte, and gametes
fuse to form a diploid zygote.
B) Spores fuse to form a diploid zygote that eventually becomes the sporophyte,
gametes.
C) Spores are found only in plants that reproduce asexually, and gametes are found
only in plants that reproduce sexually.
D) Gametes germinate and grow into a multicellular haploid gametophyte, and spores
carry out fertilization. - Answer-✅c

, /.10) In the alternation of generations, what is formed when a spore germinates?
A) A plant that produces spores when mature.
B) An increased number of spores.
C) A plant that meiotically produces sex cells.
D) A haploid stage called the gametophyte.
E) A haploid stage called the sporophyte. - Answer-✅C

/.13) ________ results in the production of spores in flowering plants.
A) Fertilization
B) Germination
C) Meiosis
D) Spermatogenesis
E) Mitosis - Answer-✅B

/.16) In flowering plants, the sperm does not have to swim to the egg. The sperm
reaches the eggs by
A) wind pollination.
B) a pollen tube.
C) burrowing through the embryo sac wall.
D) cell division within the spore case.
E) digestion of the seed coat. - Answer-✅B

/.18) A pollen grain is actually the
A) male gametophyte.
B) female gametophyte. - Answer-✅A

/.Conifers do not have flowers to attract pollinators. Instead, fertilization occurs
A) via wind pollination.
B) as the sperm and egg unite inside the woody cone.
C) when the endosperm takes the place of the male gametes.
D) when insects coated with pollen are trapped in the sticky resin.
E) when birds transfer pollen in their droppings after eating the pine seeds. - Answer-
✅A

/.Grass flowers lack petals and sepals. Which of the following statements is TRUE?
A) These flowers are pollinated at night, so they don't benefit from showy petals or
sepals.
B) They are pollinated by flies, which don't require showy, scented petals.
C) They are imperfect flowers lacking stamen or carpals.
D) They are incomplete flowers lacking one or more floral parts. - Answer-✅d

/.Flowers that make pollen, but not ovules, lack
A) petals.
B) sepals.
C) stamens.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Biology Practice
Vak
Biology Practice

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
10 oktober 2025
Aantal pagina's
12
Geschreven in
2025/2026
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

$13.99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
kartelodoc Harvard University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
143
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
7
Documenten
8352
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden

Our store offers a wide selection of materials on various subjects and difficulty levels, created by experienced teachers. We specialize on NURSING,WGU,ACLS USMLE,TNCC,PMHNP,ATI and other major courses, Updated Exam, Study Guides and Test banks. If you don't find any document you are looking for in this store contact us and we will fetch it for you in minutes, we love impressing our clients with our quality work and we are very punctual on deadlines. Please go through the sets description appropriately before any purchase and leave a review after purchasing so as to make sure our customers are 100% satisfied. I WISH YOU SUCCESS IN YOUR EDUCATION JOURNEY

Lees meer Lees minder
3.3

25 beoordelingen

5
8
4
2
3
8
2
3
1
4

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen